Tax Notes logo
[…] FEC, 558 U.S. 310, 342–43 (2010); Artificial Person, Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). But the law usually does not consider a business entity to be the same person as each officer, member, or employee. An LLC, like a corporation, is “a separate 'legal person,' [which] can exercise rights and powers in its own name.” Richard D. Freer & Douglas K. Moll, Principles of Business Organizations 615 (2d ed. 2018). Furthermore, the law in North Carolina — where Equity is organized — makes clear that LLCs are distinct persons from both their members and managers. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-2-01(a) (“An LLC is an entity distinct from its interest owners.”); § 57D-3-30 (“A person who is an interest owner, manager, or other company official is not liable for the obligations of the LLC solely by reason of being an interest owner, manager, or other company official.”).

Indeed, § 7602's text shows that the statute considers business entities as distinct persons from their agents.Under § 7602(a)(2) “the Secretary is authorized . . . [t]o summon the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any officer or employee of such person.”