Tax Notes logo
[…] These are the issues that we address in this opinion.

[*12] Discussion

I. General principles of law

A. Jurisdiction

The Lamprechts' petition was filed pursuant to section 6213(a), which grants the Court jurisdiction to redetermine a deficiency in federal income tax as determined in an NOD. However, the Lamprechts paid their increased federal income tax liabilities for 2006 and 2007 when filing their amended returns, and the only liabilities at issue are the section 6662 accuracy-related penalties. Section 6665(a) provides that “the . . . penalties provided by this chapter [68, titled “Additions to Tax, Additional Amounts, and Assessable Penalties”] shall . . . be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes”, and further that “any reference in this title [26 U.S.C.] to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter.” Under these provisions the Commissioner's determination that the Lamprechts are liable for the section 6662 accuracy-related penalties for 2006 and 2007 is equivalent to his determining a deficiency in federal income tax for those years; and upon the timely filing of their petition, we have