Tax Notes logo
[…] See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001). Once the Commissioner meets his burden of production on penalties, the taxpayer must come forward with persuasive evidence that the Commissioner's showing is incorrect. Rule 142(a); Higbee, 116 T.C. at 447.

Compliance with the written supervisory approval requirement of section 6751(b)(1) is an element of the Commissioner's burden of production on penalties. Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). Section 6751(b)(1) provides:

No penalty under this title [26 U.S.C.] shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.

As the Tax Court has construed section 6751(b)(1), it requires written supervisory approval to be obtained before the IRS formally communicates to the taxpayer its determination that the taxpayer is liable for the penalty. Clay v.