Tax Notes logo
[…] Mentum International, Inc. v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 2015-56,29, 2015 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 56, *30,109 T.C.M. (CCH) 1273 (T.C. March 24, 2015), citing IRS Notice 97-34, 1997-1 C.B. 422; IRS Announcement 98-30, 1998-1 C.B. 962.

32. Plaintiff does not dispute that the gifts he received exceeded the sum of $100,000 in value or that his mother was, at the time the gifts were made, a foreign individual.

33. Section 6039F(c)(2) expressly provides that the penalty imposed trader subsection (c)(1) “shall not apply to any failure to report a foreign gift if the United States person shows that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6039F(c)(2).