Tax Notes logo
[…] Before a levy, the taxpayer must be notified of the right to an administrative hearing before the Appeals Office of the IRS. Sec. 6330(a) and (b)(1). At that hearing, the taxpayer may generally raise relevant issues relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including offers of collection alternatives, which may include, among other things, an installment agreement or an OIC. Sec. 6330(c)(2)(A). The appeals officer must then make a determination whether the proposed levy action may proceed. The appeals officer is required to take into consideration: (1) "verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law and administrative procedure have been met" (see sec. 6330(c)(3)(A), citing sec. 6330(c)(1)7 ); (2) relevant issues raised by the taxpayer (see sec. 6330(c)(3)(B), citing sec. 6330(c)(2)8 ); and (3) whether the proposed levy appropriately balances the need for efficient collection of taxes with a