Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiffs filed a supplemental pleading and a motion for judgment on the pleadings, which is in effect a motion for summary judgment.

Defendant has filed a motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs have responded to defendant's motion. The case is thus actually before the court on cross motions for summary judgment.

26 U. S. C. § 2038, Revocable Transfers, provides in pertinent part, as follows:

     (a) In general.--The value of the gross estate shall include

 

the value of all property--

 

 

     (2) TRANSFERS ON OR BEFORE JUNE 22, 1936.--To the extent of

 

any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made

 

a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate

 

and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or

 

otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date

 

of his death to any change through the exercise of a power,

 

either by the decedent alone or in conjunction with any person,

 

to alter, amend, or revoke, or where the decedent relinquished

 

any such power in contemplation of his death. * * *

 

 

The property transferred in this case was decedent's beneficial interest in an earlier trust established by her parents, which she transferred in 1918 into a trust pursuant to a marriage indenture agreement.