Tax Notes logo
[…] "(k) For the taxable years beginning in 2020 and 2021, a taxpayer with a business enterprise that in the taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2019, and before December 31, 2019, was claiming a tax credit under this Code section shall have the option to utilize the number of new full-time employee jobs that the taxpayer claimed in such taxable year or calculate the number of new full-time employee jobs based upon subsection (e) of this Code section."

SECTION 3-3.

Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-7-40.17, relating to establishing or relocating quality jobs and tax credit, to read as follows:

"(i) For the taxable years beginning in 2020 and 2021, a taxpayer that in the taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2019, and before December 31, 2019, was claiming a tax credit under this Code section shall have the option to utilize the number of new quality jobs that the taxpayer claimed in such taxable year, or calculate the number of new quality jobs based upon subsection (d) of this Code section."

PART IV

SECTION 4-1.

This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval; provided, however, that:

(a) Section 1-1 of this Act shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019.