Tax Notes logo
[…] Interest shall accrue on the unpaid balance during such repayment period pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section.

(iii) The provisions of this subparagraph shall only apply to refund claims of local significance and resulting final refund amounts due to a taxpayer that made an overpayment of local sales and use taxes pursuant to a direct pay permit issued in accordance with Code Section 48-8-49.1."

SECTION 1-3.

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-35.1, relating to refunds of sales and use taxes, as follows:

"(a)(1) If a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase tangible personal property or taxable services without the payment of sales and use tax has not been obtained and used prior to purchasing such tangible personal property or taxable services, a refund of sales and use taxes shall be made to such purchaser without interest.

(2) For refunds of overpayments of state and local sales and use taxes made pursuant to a direct payment permit issued in accordance with Code Section 48-8-49.1, interest shall be paid on the overpaid amount of the taxes or fees pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-35, and subject to the provisions of Code Section 50-13A-19.1; provided, however, that interest shall begin to accrue on the overpaid amount of taxes or fees from the date an amended return or refund claim claiming a refund is filed."

SECTION 1-4.

Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:

"48-8-49.1.

(a) As used in this Code section, the term: