Tax Notes logo
[…] WDQ–09–3174, 2010 WL 1568595, at *3 (D. Md. Apr. 16, 2010) (“[O]n default judgment, the Court may only award damages without a hearing if the record supports the damages requested.”).

III. DISCUSSION

The Government seeks default judgment on its request for a permanent injunction requiring Defendants to honor their federal tax obligations.1 Thus, the Court must determine whether the well-pled allegations in the Complaint, accepted as true, support the issuance of a permanent injunction against Defendants.

A. Legal Standard

The Government seeks a permanent injunction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), which grants district courts the ability to “issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction . . . and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” Section 7402 manifests the “congressional intention to provide the district courts with a full arsenal of powers to compel compliance with the internal revenue laws,” Brody v.