Tax Notes logo
[…] R & K Tile, Inc., Case No. CCB–14–3025, 2015 WL 1736802, at *2 (D. Md. Apr. 14, 2015) (emphasis in original) (quoting United States v. Thompson, 395 F. Supp. 2d 941, 945 (E.D. Cal. 2005)). The Fourth Circuit has not determined which standard applies, but that question need not be addressed in the present case because an injunction is appropriate under both the standard described in the statute and traditional equitable principles.

Section 7402(a) expressly authorizes a court to issue an injunction “when necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” “Such an injunction 'is appropriate if the defendant is reasonably likely to violate the federal tax laws again,' which courts assess by evaluating the totality of the circumstances.” R & K Tile, Inc., 2015 WL 1736802, at *2 (quoting Thompson, 395 F. Supp. 2d at 945–46).