Tax Notes logo
[…] The issues presented are:

     (1) Did Bliss College's deposit of its $4,833.46 check

 

constitute payment of its tax liability?

 

 

     (2) Did the actions of Casco Bank in drawing its own check

 

and forwarding it to the Boston Federal Reserve Bank release the

 

Bankrupt from liability for the tax?

 

 

The Court concludes that the deposit of Bliss's check, which was subsequently dishonored, did not constitute payment of Bliss's tax liability. Further, the Court concludes that Casco Banks' action did not release Bliss from liability for the tax.

Discussion

Title 26 U. S. C. Section 6311 provides:

     "(a) Authority to receive.-It shall be lawful for

 

the Secretary or his delegate to receive for internal revenue

 

taxes, ... checks or money orders, to the extent and under the

 

conditions provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary

 

or his delegate.

 

 

     (b) Check or money order unpaid.

 

 

     (1) Ultimate liability.--If a check or money order

 

so received is not duly paid, the person by whom such check or

 

money order has been tendered shall remain liable for the

 

payment of the tax ... and for all legal penalties and

 

additions, to the same extent as if such check or money order

 

had not been tendered.

 

 

     (2) Liability of Banks and others.--If any

 

certified, treasurer's or cashier's check ... so received is not

 

duly paid, the United States shall, in addition to its right to

 

exact payment from the party originally indebted therefor, have

 

a lien for the amount of such check upon all the assets of the

 

bank or trust...."

 

 

The language of 26 U. S. C. Section 6311(b) seems to the Court to be clear and unambiguous. The person tendering a check or money order which is not duly paid shall remain liable for the payment of the tax.