Tax Notes logo
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b)(1) (2010).3

4. The Claim includes as an attachment an itemization classifying the amounts owed as "excise" taxes assessed for tax years 2015, 2016 and 2017. The IRS asserts the Claim is entitled to priority treatment in the Debtors’ bankruptcy case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8), either as an income tax or as an excise tax. Section 507(a)(8) prioritizes the payment of certain unsecured claims of governmental units, including, subject to certain time limitations, claims based on "tax[es] on or measured by income or gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition" and "excise tax[es] on . . . transaction[s] occurring before the date of the filing of the petition. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A) and (E).