Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. The Debtors filed a voluntary petition for relief under Chapter 13 of the United States Bankruptcy Code on July 2, 2018.

3. The IRS filed an amended proof of claim ("Claim") on October 30, 2018 asserting a claim in the amount of $2,277.79. The Claim is based on the Debtors’ liability for the "shared responsibility payment" ("SRP") imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b) for failure to comply with the commonly called "individual mandate" of 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a) to maintain minimum essential coverage1 under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act ("ACA")2 during the relevant tax years. Section 5000A(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code states as follows:

If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual, or an applicable individual for whom the taxpayer is liable . . ., fails to [maintain minimum essential coverage] for 1 or more months, then, except as provided in subsection (e), there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures in the amount determined under subsection (c).

26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b)(1) (2010).3