Tax Notes logo
[…] It seems the IRS would ask the court to "pick the closest match" within § 507(a)(8) in order to award priority status to the SRP. Still, the court cannot ignore the plain language of § 507(a)(8)(E) referencing excise taxes on transactions. The IRS argues the reference to excise taxes on transactions should not disqualify excise taxes imposed on "non-transactions" from priority status. To support its argument, the IRS cited at the hearing a Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals case, In re Groetken, 843 F.2d 1007 (7th Cir. 1988). The Groetken court examined the legislative history of § 507(a)(8)(E) (which was § 507(a)(7)(E) at the time), and noted that "the floor leaders, Senator DeConcini and Representative Edwards, stated that: ‘all Federal, State or local taxes generally considered or expressly treated as excises are covered by this category, including sales taxes, estate and gift taxes, gasoline and special fuel taxes, and wagering and truck taxes.’" 843 F.2d at 1014 (quoting 124 Cong. Rec. 34,016 (Senate), reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 6505, 6567; 124 Cong. Rec. 32,416 (House), reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 6436, 6498).