Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) AMENDMENTS TO EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT.--

 

(A) IN GENERAL.--Section 701(f) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1181(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

 

"(3) SPECIAL RULES FOR APPLICATION IN CASE OF MEDICAID AND CHIP.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--A group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of such an employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under such terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if either of the following conditions is met: