Tax Notes logo
[…] For purposes of this subparagraph, each violation with respect to any single employee shall be treated as a separate violation.

 

"(B) The Secretary may assess a civil penalty against any plan administrator of up to $100 a day from the date of the plan administrator's failure to timely provide to any State the information required to be disclosed under section 701(f)(3)(B)(ii). For purposes of this subparagraph, each violation with respect to any single participant or beneficiary shall be treated as a separate violation.".

 

(2) AMENDMENTS TO PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT.--Section 2701(f) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3) SPECIAL RULES FOR APPLICATION IN CASE OF MEDICAID AND CHIP.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--A group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of such an employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under such terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if either of the following conditions is met: