Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) ELECTION.--Any election under paragraph (2) or (3) shall be made in such manner, at such time, and subject to such conditions, as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may by regulations prescribe.

SEC. 422. TAX TREATMENT OF ALIMONY AND SEPARATE MAINTENANCE PAYMENTS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 71 (relating to alimony and separate maintenance payments) is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 71. ALIMONY AND SEPARATE MAINTENANCE PAYMENTS.

 

"(a) GENERAL RULE.--Gross income includes amounts received as alimony or separate maintenance payments.

"(b) ALIMONY OR SEPARATE MAINTENANCE PAYMENTS DEFINED.--For purposes of this section--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The term 'alimony or separate maintenance payment' means any payment in cash if--

 

"(A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument,