Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) EXPORT TRADE CORPORATION.--For purposes of this subsection, the term "export trade corporation" has the meaning given such term by section 971 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

TITLE IX--HIGHWAY REVENUE PROVISIONS

 

 

Subtitle A--Provisions Relating to Heavy Vehicle Use Tax

 

 

SEC. 901. REDUCTION OF HEAVY VEHICLE USE TAX.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (a) of section 4481 (as amended by section 513(a) of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) IMPOSITION OF TAX.--A tax is hereby imposed on the use of any highway motor vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of at least 55,000 pounds at the rate specified in the following table:

 

 "Taxable gross weight:              Rate of tax:

 

 

 "At least 55,000 pounds, but not    $100 per year plus $22 for

 

   over 75,000 pounds                    each 1,000 pounds (or

 

                                         fraction thereof) in excess