Tax Notes logo
[…] (5) BINDING CONTRACT EXCEPTIONS TO PARAGRAPH (4).--Paragraph (4) shall not apply to any facility placed in service before January 1, 1987--

 

(A) which is acquired or improved by the fund (or contributed to the fund) pursuant to a binding contract in effect on June 22, 1984, and at all times thereafter, or

(B) the construction of which by or for the fund began before June 22, 1984.

SEC. 512. TREATMENT OF UNFUNDED DEFERRED BENEFITS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (b) of section 404 (relating to method of contributions, etc., having the effect of a plan) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) METHOD OF CONTRIBUTIONS, ETC., HAVING THE EFFECT OF A PLAN; UNFUNDED DEFERRED BENEFITS.--

 

"(1) METHOD OF CONTRIBUTIONS, ETC., HAVING THE EFFECT OF A PLAN.--If--

 

"(A) there is no plan, but

"(B) there is a method or arrangement of employer contributions or compensation which has the effect of a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or annuity plan, or other plan deferring the receipt of compensation (including a plan described in paragraph (2)),