Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) the election is consented to by the person transferring such property.

 

The election shall contain that information required by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate for elections permitted by such section 83(b). The period for assessing any tax attributable to a transfer of property which is the subject of an election made pursuant to this section shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the date such election was made.

 

SEC. 557. EMPLOYER AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT ASSOCIATION TREATED AS RELATED PERSONS UNDER SECTION 1239.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 1239 (relating to gain from sale of depreciable property between certain related taxpayers) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) EMPLOYER AND RELATED EMPLOYEE ASSOCIATION.--For purposes of subsection (a), the term 'related person' also includes--

 

"(1) an employer and any person related to the employer (within the meaning of subsection (b)), and

"(2) a welfare benefit fund (within the meaning of section 419(e)) which is controlled directly or indirectly by persons referred to in paragraph (1)."