Tax Notes logo
[…] Such term shall not include any master sound recording or other tangible or intangible asset associated with literary, artistic, or musical properties.

"(iv) DETERMINATION OF ALLOCABLE SHARE.--The determination of any partner's or shareholder's allocable share of any financing shall be made in the same manner as the credit allowable by section 38 with respect to such property."

(b) TREATMENT OF SUBSEQUENT INCREASES AND DECREASES IN NONQUALIFIED NONRECOURSE FINANCING.--

 

(1) SUBSEQUENT DECREASES.--Paragraph (9) of section 46(c) (relating to subsequent increases in the taxpayer's amount at risk with respect to the property) is amended to read as follows:

"(9) SUBSEQUENT DECREASES IN NONQUALIFIED NONRECOURSE FINANCING WITH RESPECT TO THE PROPERTY.--