Tax Notes logo
[…] "(g) TRANSFERS BETWEEN SPOUSES OR INCIDENT TO DIVORCE.--In the case of any transfer described in subsection (a) of section 1041--

 

"(1) subsection (a) of this section shall not apply, and

"(2) the same tax treatment with respect to the transferred installment obligation shall apply to the transferee as would have applied to the transferor."

(4) TERM INTERESTS.--Paragraph (1) of section 1001(e) (relating to certain term interest) is amended by striking out "section 1014 or 1015" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 1014, 1015, or 1041".

(5) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 1015.--Section 1015 (relating to basis of property acquired by gifts and transfers in trust) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(e) GIFTS BETWEEN SPOUSES.--In the case of any property acquired by gift in a transfer described in section 1041(a), the basis of such property in the hands of the transferee shall be determined under section 1041(b)(2) and not this section."

 

(6) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 1239.--

 

(A) Subsection (b) of section 1239, as amended by this Act, is amended by striking out paragraph (1) and by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively.