Tax Notes logo
[…] "(7) EXCLUSION OF ACTIVE BUSINESSES OF QUALIFIED C CORPORATIONS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of a taxpayer which is a qualified C corporation--

 

"(i) each qualifying business carried on by such taxpayer shall be treated as a separate activity, and

"(ii) subsection (a) shall not apply to losses from such business.

 

"(B) QUALIFIED C CORPORATION.--For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'qualified C corporation' means any corporation described in subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(1) which is not--

 

"(i) a personal holding company (as defined in section 542(a)),

"(ii) a foreign personal holding company (as defined in section 552(a)), or

"(iii) a personal service corporation (as defined in section 269A(b) but determined by substituting '5 percent' for '10 percent' in section 269A(b)(2)).

 

"(C) QUALIFYING BUSINESS.--For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'qualifying business' means any active business if--