Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) GENERAL RULE.--Clause (i) of section 4943(c)(4)(B) (relating to present holdings) is amended by striking out "the private foundation has" and inserting in lieu thereof "the private foundation and all disqualified persons have".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the amendment made by section 101(b) of the Tax Reform Act of 1969.

 

SEC. 310. 5-YEAR PERIOD TO DISPOSE OF EXCESS HOLDINGS RESULTING FROM CERTAIN ACQUISITIONS BY DISQUALIFIED PERSONS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Paragraph (6) of section 4943(c) (relating to 5-year period to dispose of gifts, bequests, etc.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"In any case where an acquisition by a disqualified person would result in a substitution under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (D) of paragraph (4), the preceding sentence shall be applied with respect to such acquisition as if it did not contain the phrase 'or by a disqualified person' in the material preceding subparagraph (A)."

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to acquisitions after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 311. THE CONDUCTING OF CERTAIN GAMES OF CHANCE NOT TREATED AS UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS.