Tax Notes logo
[…] (D) Clause (i) of section 168(i)(1)(D), as added by section 209(b) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, is amended by striking out "subpart A of part IV" and inserting in lieu thereof "subparts A, B, and D of part IV".

(E) Clause (iii) of section 168(i)(1)(D), as added by section 209(b) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, is amended by striking out "under the last sentence of section 53(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 25(b)(2)".

 

(8) SECTION 196.--

 

(A) Section 196 (relating to deduction for certain unused investment credits) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 196. DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN UNUSED BUSINESS CREDITS.

 

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION.--If any portion of the qualified business credits determined for any taxable year has not, after the application of section 38(c), been allowed to the taxpayer as a credit under section 38 for any taxable year, an amount equal to the credit not so allowed shall be allowed to the taxpayer as a deduction for the first taxable year following the last taxable year for which such credit could, under section 39, have been allowed as a credit.