Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) ACTIVITIES TREATED AS SEPARATE ACTIVITIES BY STATUTE MAY BE AGGREGATED WHERE TAXPAYER ACTIVELY PARTICIPATES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF EACH ACTIVITY.--Paragraph (2) of section 465(c) (relating to activities to which risk applies) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) SEPARATE ACTIVITIES.--For purposes of this section--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a taxpayer's activity with respect to each--

 

"(i) film or video tape,

"(ii) section 1245 property which is leased or held for leasing,

"(iii) farm,

"(iv) oil and gas property (as defined under section 614), or

"(v) geothermal property (as defined under section 614),

 

shall be treated as a separate activity.