Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) the net long-term capital loss from such sales or dispositions."

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years of regulated investment companies beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.
PART II--TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DISTRIBUTIONS

 

 

SEC. 53. CORPORATE SHAREHOLDER'S BASIS IN STOCK REDUCED BY NON-TAXED PORTION OF EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDENDS

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Part IV of subchapter O of chapter 1 (relating to special rules for gain or loss on disposition of property) is amended by redesignating section 1059 as section 1060 and by inserting after section 1058 the following new section:

 

"SEC. 1059. CORPORATE SHAREHOLDER'S BASIS IN STOCK REDUCED BY NONTAXED PORTION OF EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDENDS.

 

"(a) GENERAL RULE.--If any corporation--

 

"(1) receives an extraordinary dividend with respect to any share of stock, and