Tax Notes logo
[…] (J) Paragraph (2) of section 6049(b) (relating to amounts not treated as interest) is amended--

 

(i) by adding "and" at the end of subparagraph (C),

(ii) by striking out ", and" at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting in lieu thereof a period, and

(iii) by striking out subparagraph (E).

 

(K) Paragraph (16) of section 7701(a) is amended by striking out "1451,".

 

(30) SECTION 3507.--Subsections (b), (c), and (e) of section 3507 (relating to advanced payment of earned income credit) are each amended by striking out "section 43" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "section 32".

(31) SECTION 6096(b).--Subsection (b) of section 6096 (defining income tax liability) is amended by striking out "allowable under sections 33, 37, 38, 40, 41, 42, 44, 44A, 44B, 44C, 44D, 44E, 44F, 44G, and 44H" and inserting in lieu thereof "allowable under part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (other than subpart C thereof)".

(32) SECTION 6201(a)(4).--Paragraph (4) of section 6201(a) (relating to erroneous credit under section 39 or 43) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "section 39" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 34",

(B) by striking out "section 43" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 32", and