Tax Notes logo
[…] Such regulations may include modifications to the provisions of this paragraph which are appropriate to take account of changes in the practices of option exchanges or to prevent the use of options for tax avoidance purposes."
(b) REPEAL OF EXCEPTION FOR STOCK.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (1) of section 1092(d) (defining personal property) is amended by striking out "(other than stock)".

(2) EXCEPTION WHERE STRADDLE CONSISTS OF HOLDING STOCK.--Subsection (d) of section 1092 is amended by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) as paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

"(3) SPECIAL RULES FOR STOCK.--For purposes of paragraph (1)--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'personal property' does not include stock.

"(B) EXCEPTIONS.--The term 'personal property' includes--

 

"(i) any stock which is part of a straddle at least 1 of the offsetting positions of which is--

 

"(I) an option with respect to such stock or substantially identical stock or securities, or