Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) Part I of subchapter A of chapter 32 is amended by striking out sections 4061, 4062, and 4063.

(2) The part heading and the table of sections for such part I are amended to read as follows:

"PART I--GAS GUZZLERS

 

"Sec. 4064. Gas guzzlers tax."

 

(3) The table of parts for subchapter A of chapter 32 is amended by striking out the item relating to part I and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Part I. Gas guzzlers."

 

(b) CROSS-REFERENCES TO TERMINATED MANUFACTURERS EXCISE TAX ON MOTOR VEHICLES STATED AS PART OF RETAIL TAX.--

 

(1) EXEMPTIONS.--Section 4053 (relating to exemptions from retail tax on heavy trucks, etc.) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 4053. EXEMPTIONS.

 

"No tax shall be imposed by section 4051 on any of the following articles:

 

"(1) CAMPER COACHES BODIES FOR SELF-PROPELLED MOBILE HOMES.--Any article designed--

 

"(A) to be mounted or placed on automobile trucks, automobile truck chassis, or automobile chassis, and

"(B) to be used primarily as living quarters or camping accommodations.