Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) provide by such institution to an employee of such institution, or to a spouse or dependent (within the meaning of section 152 of such Code) of such employee.

 

(3) APPLICATION OF SUBSECTION.--This subsection shall apply with respect to lodging furnished after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1986.

 

(h) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 1985.

 

SEC. 532. EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN REDUCTIONS IN TUITION FROM GROSS INCOME.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 117 (relating to scholarships and fellowship grants) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) QUALIFIED TUITION REDUCTIONS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Gross income shall not include any qualified tuition reduction.

"(2) QUALIFIED TUITION REDUCTION.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'qualified tuition reduction' means the amount of any reduction in tuition provided to an employee of an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) for the education (below the graduate level) at such organization (or another organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)) of--

 

"(A) such employee, or

"(B) any person treated as an employee (or whose use is treated as an employee use) under the rules of section 132(f).