Tax Notes logo
[…] "(I) are leased or held for lease, and

"(II) are placed in service in any taxable year of the partnership or S corporation,

 

shall be treated as a single activity.

"(ii) OTHER AGGREGATION RULES.--Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (3) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph."

(c) CORPORATIONS CONSIDERED AT RISK WITH RESPECT TO AMOUNTS BORROWED FROM SHAREHOLDERS, ETC.--Paragraph (3) of section 465(b) (relating to certain borrowed amounts excluded) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(3) CERTAIN BORROWED AMOUNTS EXCLUDED.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Except to the extent provided in regulations, for purposes of paragraph (1)(B), amounts borrowed shall not be considered to be at risk with respect to an activity if such amounts are borrowed from any person who has an interest in such activity or from a related person to a person (other than the taxpayer) having such an interest.

"(B) EXCEPTIONS.--

 

"(i) INTEREST AS CREDITOR.--Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an interest as a creditor in the activity.