Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (b) of section 441 (relating to period for computation of taxable income) is amended--

 

(1) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (2),

(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof ";or", and

(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) in the case of a FSC or DISC filing a return for a period of at least 12 months, the period determined under subsection (h).".

 

(b) DETERMINATION OF TAXABLE YEAR.--Section 441 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(h) TAXABLE YEAR OF FSC's AND DISC's.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this subtitle, the taxable year of any FSC or DISC shall be the taxable year of that shareholder (or group of shareholders with the same 12-month taxable year) who has the highest percentage of voting power.