Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) Section 4218 is amended by striking out subsections (c) and (d) and by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (c).

(D) Subsection (a) of section 4218 is amended by striking out "(other than an article specified in subsection (b), (c), or (d))" and inserting in lieu thereof "(other than a tire taxable under section 4071)".

 

(8)(A) Subsection (a) of section 4221 (relating to tax-free sales) is amended by inserting "(or under section 4051 on the first retail sale)" after "manufacturer".

 

(B) Subsection (c) of section 4221 is amended by striking out "section 4063(a)(6) or (7), 4063(b), 4063(e)," and inserting in lieu thereof "section 4053(a)(6)".

(C) Paragraph (1) of section 4221(d) (defining manufacturer) is amended by inserting before the period ",and, in the case of the tax imposed by section 4051, includes the retailer with respect to the first retail sale".

(D) Paragraph (6) of section 4221(d) (relating to use in further manufacture) is amended--

 

(i) by striking out subparagraph (B) and the last sentence,

(ii) by striking out "(other than an article referred to in subparagraph (B))" in subparagraph (A),