Tax Notes logo
[…] (e) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) Any reference in any law to a commissioner of the Tax Court shall be treated as a reference to a special trial judge of the Tax Court.

SEC. 465. PUBLICITY OF TAX COURT PROCEEDINGS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 7461 (relating to publicity of proceedings) is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 7461. PUBLICITY OF PROCEEDINGS.

 

"(a) GENERAL RULE.--Except as provided in subsection (b), all reports of the Tax Court and all evidence received by the Tax Court and its divisions, including a transcript of the stenographic report of the hearings, shall be public records open to the inspection of the public.

"(b) EXCEPTIONS.--