Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) TIRES USED ON INTERCITY, LOCAL, AND SCHOOL BUSES.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the tax imposed by section 4071 shall not apply in the case of tires sold for use by the purchaser on or in connection with a qualified bus."

(9) Subsection (d) of section 4222 is amended by striking out "4063(a)(7), 4063(b), 4063(e)," and inserting in lieu thereof "4053(a)(6),"

(10) Paragraph (1) of section 4223(b) is amended by striking out "section 4218(e)" and inserting in lieu thereof "4218(c)".

(11) Paragraph (2) of section 4227 is amended by striking out "and tubes".

(12)(A) So much of paragraph (1) of section 6412(a) (relating to floor stock refunds) as precedes "there shall be credited or refunded" is amended to read as follows:

"(1) TIRES AND GASOLINE.--Where before October 1, 1988, any article subject to the tax imposed by section 4071 or 4081 has been sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer and on such date is held by a dealer and has not been used and is intended for sale,".

 

(B) Paragraph (1) of section 6412(a) is amended by striking out the last sentence.

(C) Subparagraph (A) of section 6412(a)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) The term 'dealer' includes a wholesaler, jobber, distributor, or retailer."