Tax Notes logo
[…] "(d) MANNER OF MAKING ELECTIONS PRESCRIBED BY SECRETARY.--Except to the extent otherwise provided by this title, any election under this title shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations or forms prescribe."

(c) OTHER TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Paragraph (12) of section 341(e) (related to nonapplication of section 1254(a)) is amended by striking out "and 1254(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "1254(a), and 1276(a)".

(2) Paragraph (2) of section 453B(d) (relating to liquidations to which section 337 applies) is amended by striking out "or 1254(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "1254(a), or 1276(a)".

(3) Subsection (c) of section 751 (defining unrealized receivables) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"For purposes of this section and sections 731, 736, and 741, such term also includes any market discount bond (as defined in section 1278) and any short-term obligation (as defined in section 1283) but only to the extent of the amount which would be treated as ordinary income if (at the time of the transaction described in this section or section 731, 736, or 741, as the case may be) such property had been sold by the partnership."

 

SEC. 44. EFFECTIVE DATES.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amendments made by this subtitle shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(b) TREATMENT OF DEBT INSTRUMENTS RECEIVED IN EXCHANGE FOR PROPERTY.--