Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) purchase, or

"(B) a redemption of stock of the target corporation--

 

"(i) to which section 302(a) applies, or

"(ii) in the case of a shareholder who is not a corporation, to which section 301 applies.

"(8) ACQUISITIONS BY AFFILIATED GROUP TREATED AS MADE BY 1 CORPORATION.--Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, stock and asset acquisitions made by members of the same affiliated group shall be treated as made by 1 corporation."

 

(B) Paragraph (9) of section 338(h), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), is amended by striking out "paragraph (9)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (10)".

(C) Subsection (h) of section 338 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

 

"(11) ELECTIVE FORMULA FOR DETERMINING FAIR MARKET VALUE.--For purposes of subsection (a)(1), fair market value may be determined on the basis of a formula provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary which takes into account liabilities and other relevant items.

"(12) SECTION 337 TO APPLY WHERE TARGET HAD ADOPTED PLAN FOR COMPLETE LIQUIDATION.--If--

 

"(A) during the 12-month period ending on the acquisition date the target corporation adopted a plan of complete liquidation,