Tax Notes logo
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, the terms 'key employee' and 'top-heavy plan' have the same respective meanings as when used in section 416."
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 238.--

 

(1) REPEAL OF SECTION 72(m)(9).--Paragraph (9) of section 72(m) (relating to return of excess contributions before due date of return) is hereby repealed.

(2) INCREASE IN AMOUNT OF DEDUCTION FOR SIMPLIFIED EMPLOYEE PENSIONS.--Clause (ii) of section 219(b)(2)(A) (relating to special rules for employer contributions under simplified employee pensions) is amended by striking out "but not in excess of $15,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "but not in excess of the limitation in effect under section 415(c)(1)(A)".

(3) REPEAL OF SECTION 401(e).--Subsection (e) of section 401 (relating to contributions for premiums on annuity, etc., contracts) is hereby repealed.

(4) REPEAL OF SECTION 404(a)(9).--