Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) EXTENSION OF FLEXIBLE PREMIUM CONTRACT PROVISIONS.--The amendments made by subsection (b) shall take effect on January 1, 1984.

(5) SPECIAL RULE FOR MASTER CONTRACT.--For purposes of this subsection, in the case of a master contract, the date taken into account with respect to any insured shall be the first date on which such insured is covered under such contract.

SEC. 222. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN ANNUITY CONTRACTS.

 

(a) PENALTY ON PREMATURE DISTRIBUTIONS.--Paragraph (1) of section 72(q) (relating to 5-percent penalty for premature distributions from annuity contracts) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) IMPOSITION OF PENALTY.--If any taxpayer receives any amount under an annuity contract, the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 5 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income."