Tax Notes logo
[…] Such term includes any group term life insurance which is includible in gross income only because it exceeds the dollar limitation of section 79."
(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (c) of section 125 is amended by striking out "nontaxable benefits" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "statutory nontaxable benefits".

 

(3) EXCEPTION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES.--Subsection (b) of section 125 (relating to exception for highly compensated participants) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(b) EXCEPTION FOR HIGHLY COMPENSATED PARTICIPANTS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.--

 

"(1) HIGHLY COMPENSATED PARTICIPANTS.--In the case of a highly compensated participant, subsection (a) shall not apply to any benefit attributable to a plan year for which the plan discriminates in favor of--

 

"(A) highly compensated individuals as to eligibility to participate, or

"(B) highly compensated participants as to contributions and benefits.