Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) ITEMS.--The items listed in this paragraph are any coupling device (including any fifth wheel), wrecker crane, loading and unloading equipment (including any crane, hoist, winch, or power liftgate), aerial ladder or tower, snow and ice control equipment, earthmoving, excavation and construction equipment, spreader, sleeper cab, cab shield, or wood or metal floor."

 

(c) OTHER TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Clause (i) of section 48(1)(16)(B) (defining qualified intercity bus) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) the chassis of which is an automobile bus chassis and the body of which is an automobile bus body,".
(2)(A) The first sentence of section 4071(b) is amended by striking out "or inner tube" and by striking out "or tube" each place it appears.