Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) CROSS REFERENCE.--Subsection (e) of section 2053 (relating to deduction for expenses, indebtedness, and taxes) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(e) MARITAL RIGHTS.--

"For provisions treating certain relinquishments of marital rights as consideration in money or money's worth, see section 2043(b)(2)."

(b) SECTION 2516 EXTENDED TO AGREEMENTS ENTERED INTO WITHIN 1 YEAR AFTER DIVORCE.--Section 2516 (relating to certain property settlements) is amended by striking out so much of such section as precedes paragraph (1) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Where a husband and wife enter into a written agreement relative to their marital and property rights and divorce occurs within the 3-year period beginning on the date 1 year before such agreement is entered into (whether or not such agreement is approved by the divorce decree), any transfers of property or interests in property made pursuant to such agreement--".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATES.--

 

(1) SUBSECTION (a).--The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to estates of decedents dying after the date of the enactment of this Act.