Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) STOCK HELD ON SEPTEMBER 29, 1983.--In the case of a sale or exchange (or distribution) not later than the date which is 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to stock held by the taxpayer continuously from September 29, 1983, to the date of such sale or exchange (or distribution).

SEC. 135. APPLICATION OF COLLAPSIBLE CORPORATION RULES TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (f) of section 341 (relating to collapsible corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(8) SPECIAL RULE FOR FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.--Except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary--

 

"(A) any consent given by a foreign corporation under paragraph (1) shall not be effective, and

"(B) paragraph (3) shall not apply if the transferee is a foreign corporation."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 136. STAPLED STOCK; STAPLED ENTITIES.