Tax Notes logo
[…] "(9) electric outboard boat motors, and

"(10) sonar devices suitable for finding fish.

 

"(b) SONAR DEVICE SUITABLE FOR FINDING FISH.--For purposes of this part, this term 'sonar device suitable for finding fish' shall not include any sonar device which is--

 

"(1) a graph recorder,

"(2) a digital type,

"(3) a meter readout, or

"(4) a combination graph recorder or combination meter readout.

 

"(c) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN RESALES.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--If--

 

"(A) the manufacturer, producer, or importer sells any article taxable under section 4161(a) to any person,

"(B) the constructive sale price rules of section 4216(b) do not apply to such sale, and

"(C) such person (or any other person) sells such article to a related person with respect to the manufacturer, producer, or importer,

 

then such related person shall be liable for tax under section 4161 in the same manner as if such related person were the manufacturer of the article.

"(2) CREDIT FOR TAX PREVIOUSLY PAID.--If--

 

"(A) tax is imposed on the sale of any article by reason of paragraph (1), and

"(B) the related person establishes the amount of the tax which was paid on the sale described in paragraph (1)(A),

 

the amount of the tax so paid shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by reason of paragraph (1).

"(3) RELATED PERSON.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'related person' has the meaning given such term by section 168(e)(4)(D).