Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) RECENTLY PURCHASED STOCK.--The term 'recently purchased stock' means any stock in the target corporation which is held by the purchasing corporation on the acquisition date and which was purchased by such corporation during the 12-month acquisition period.

"(B) NONRECENTLY PURCHASED STOCK.--The term 'nonrecently purchased stock' means any stock in the target corporation which is held by the purchasing corporation on the acquisition date and which is not recently purchased stock."

 

(2) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 333.--The last sentence of paragraph (1) of section 338(c) (relating to coordination with section 337 where purchasing corporation holds less than 100 percent of stock) is amended by striking out "such 1-year period" and inserting in lieu thereof "such 1-year period and section 333 does not apply to such liquidation".

(3) EXCEPTIONS TO DEEMED ELECTION RULE.--Paragraph (2) of section 338(e) (relating to exceptions) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "(in whole or in part)" in subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "wholly",

(B) by inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (C), and

(C) by striking out subparagraphs (D) and (E) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(D) such acquisition is described in regulations prescribed by the Secretary and meets such conditions as such regulations may provide."

 

(4) TIME FOR MAKING ELECTION.--Paragraph (1) of section 338(g) (relating to election) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) WHEN MADE.--Except as otherwise provided in regulations, an election under this section shall be made not later than the 15th day of the 9th month beginning after the month in which the acquisition date occurs."

(5) DEFINITION OF PURCHASE.--

 

(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 338(h)(3) (defining purchase) is amended to read as follows:

"(B) DEEMED PURCHASE UNDER SUBSECTION (a).--The term 'purchase' includes any deemed purchase under subsection (a)(2). The acquisition date for a corporation which is deemed purchased under subsection (a)(2) shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

(B) Paragraph (3) of section 338(h) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

"(C) CERTAIN STOCK ACQUISITIONS FROM RELATED CORPORATIONS.--

 

"(i) IN GENERAL.--Clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an acquisition of stock from a related corporation if at least 50 percent in value of the stock of such related corporation was acquired by purchase (within the meaning of subparagraph (A) and (B)).

"(ii) CERTAIN DISTRIBUTIONS.--Clause (i) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an acquisition of stock described in clause (i) of this subparagraph if the corporation acquiring such stock--

 

"(I) made a qualified stock purchase of stock of the related corporation, and

"(II) made an election under this section (or is treated under subsection (e) as having made such an election) with respect to such qualified stock purchase.

 

"(iii) RELATED CORPORATION DEFINED.--For purposes of this subparagraph, a corporation is a related corporation if stock owned by such corporation is treated (under section 318(a) other than paragraph (4) thereof) as owned by the corporation acquiring the stock."

 

(C) Paragraph (1) of section 338(h) (defining 12-month acquisition period) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following:

 

"(or, if any of such stock was acquired in an acquisition which is a purchase by reason of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3), the date on which the acquiring corporation is first considered under section 318(a) (other than paragraph (4) thereof) as owning stock owned by the corporation from which such acquisition was made)."

 

(D) Clause (ii) of section 338(h)(3)(A) (defining purchase) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(ii) the stock is not acquired in an exchange to which section 351, 354, 355, or 356 applies and is not acquired in any other transaction described in regulations in which the transferor does not recognize the entire amount of the gain or loss realized on the transaction, and".

 

(E) Paragraph (4) of section 318(b) (relating to cross references) is amended to read as follows: "(4) section 338(h)(3) (defining purchase);".

 

(6) SPECIAL RULES FOR APPLYING SECTION 338.--