Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) TREATMENT OF RENEGOTIATIONS, EXTENSIONS, ETC.--If any indebtedness (or contract described in subparagraph (A)) is renegotiated, extended, renewed, or revised after September 29, 1983, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred on such indebtedness (or pursuant to such contract) after the date of such renegotiation, extension, renewal, or revision.
SEC. 175. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 1239.

 

(a) PATENT APPLICATIONS TREATED AS DEPRECIABLE PROPERTY.--Section 1239 (relating to gain from sale of depreciable property between certain related taxpayers) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(e) PATENT APPLICATIONS TREATED AS DEPRECIABLE PROPERTY.--For purposes of this section, a patent application shall be treated as property which, in the hands of the transferee, is of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167."

(b) TAXPAYER AND CERTAIN TRUSTS TREATED AS RELATED PERSONS.--Subsection (b) of section 1239 is amended to read as follows:

"(b) RELATED PERSONS.--For purposes of subsection (a), the term 'related persons' means--

 

"(1) a husband and wife,

"(2) a person and all entities which are 80-percent owned entities with respect to such person,