Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) UNDERPAYMENTS OF ESTIMATED TAX FOR 1982.--To the extent provided in regulations, no addition to tax shall be made under section 6654 or 6655 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 for the taxpayer's first taxable year ending after December 31, 1982, by reason of a long-term contract, but only with respect to installments required to be paid before April 13, 1983."

 

(n) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 233.--Paragraph (11) of section 51(d) (defining members of economically disadvantaged families) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"Any such determination with respect to an individual who is a qualified summer youth employee or youth participating in a qualified cooperative education program with respect to any employer shall also apply for purposes of determining whether such individual is a member of another targeted group with respect to such employer."
SEC. 713. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS OF PENSION PROVISIONS.

 

(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 235.--

 

(1) ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO BENEFIT LIMIT RATHER THAN TO BENEFIT.--