Tax Notes logo
[…] "(6) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For provision treating child as dependent of both parents for purposes of medical expense deduction, see section 213(d)(4)."

 

(b) TREATMENT AS DEPENDENT OF BOTH PARENTS FOR MEDICAL EXPENSE DEDUCTION.--

 

(1) Subsection (d) of section 213 (relating to definitions) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) as paragraphs (5), (6), and (7), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

"(4) SPECIAL RULE IN THE CASE OF CHILD OF DIVORCED PARENTS, ETC.--Any child to whom section 152(e) applies shall be treated as a dependent of both parents for purposes of this section."

(2) Subsection (b) of section 105 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Any child to whom section 152(e) applies shall be treated as a dependent of both parents for purposes of this subsection."

(3) Paragraph (6) of section 213(d) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)) is amended by striking out "the limitations of paragraph (4)" and inserting in lieu thereof "the limitations of paragraph (5)".

 

(c) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN MARRIED INDIVIDUALS LIVING APART.--