Tax Notes logo
[…] (t) PRO RATA ALLOCATION FOR S TERMINATION YEAR NOT TO APPLY IF 50-PERCENT CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP.--Paragraph (6) of section 1362(e) (relating to special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(D) PRO RATA ALLOCATION FOR S TERMINATION YEAR NOT TO APPLY IF 50-PERCENT CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP.--Paragraph (2) shall not apply to an S termination year if there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the stock in such corporation during such year."
(u) TREATMENT OF PREDECESSOR CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 1374.--Paragraph (2) of section 1374(c) (relating to exception for new corporations) is amended--

 

(1) by striking out "(and any predecessor corporation)" in subparagraph (A), and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "To the extent provided in regulations, an S corporation and any predecessor corporation shall be treated as 1 corporation for purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (1)."