Tax Notes logo
[…] (9) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 404(e).--Subsection (e) of section 404 is amended by striking out "under this section" and inserting in lieu thereof "under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a)".

 

(e) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 239.--Subparagraph (B) of section 101(b)(3) (relating to treatment of self-employed individuals for exclusion of employees' death benefits) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN DISTRIBUTIONS.--In the case of any amount paid or distributed--

 

"(i) by a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a), or

"(ii) under a plan described in section 403(a),

 

the term 'employee' includes a self-employed individual described in section 401(c)(1)."
(f) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 240.--

 

(1) DEFINITION OF KEY EMPLOYEE.--