Tax Notes logo
[…] (A) Except as provided in this paragraph, the amendments made by this subsection shall apply as if included in the amendments made by the Interest and Dividend Tax Compliance Act of 1983.

(B) The amendments made by paragraph (4) shall apply to payments or distributions after December 31, 1984, unless the payor elects to have such amendments apply to payments or distributions before January 1, 1985.

Subtitle C--Amendments Relating to Highway Revenue Act of 1982

 

 

SEC. 731. VALUE OF USED COMPONENTS FURNISHED BY FIRST USER NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN DETERMINING PRICE.

Subparagraph (B) of section 4052(b)(1) (relating to determination of price) is amended by striking out "and" at the end of clause (ii) and by inserting after clause (iii) the following new clause:

"(iv) the value of any component of such article if--

 

"(I) such component is furnished by the first user of such article, and

"(II) such component has been used before such furnishing, and".

SEC. 732. CLARIFICATION OF APPLICATION OF GASOLINE EXCISE TAX TO GASOHOL, ETC.

 

(a) GASOLINE EXCISE TAX TO APPLY TO GALLON OF GASOHOL.--