Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(A) Paragraph (1) of section 246(b) (relating to limitation on aggregate amount of deduction) is amended by striking out "245" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (a) or (b) of section 245."

(B) Subsection (d) of section 245 (relating to property distributions), as redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended by striking out "subsections (a) and (b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "this section".

(c) CLARIFICATION OF INFORMATION EXCHANGE AGREEMENTS.--Subparagraph (D) of section 274(h)(6) (relating to coordination with section 6103) is amended--

 

(1) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Secretary may exercise his authority under subchapter A of chapter 78 to carry out any obligation of the United States under an agreement referred to in subparagraph (C).", and

(2) by striking out the heading thereof and inserting in lieu thereof "COORDINATION WITH OTHER PROVISIONS.--".

 

(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--