Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF INTEREST.--Subparagraph (B) of section 291(e)(1) (relating to interest on debt to carry tax-exempt obligations acquired after December 31, 1982) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:

"(iii) INTEREST.--For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'interest' includes amounts (whether or not designated as interest) paid in respect of deposits, investment certificates, or withdrawable or repurchasable shares."
(b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 205.--Subsection (q) of section 48 (relating to basis adjustment to section 38 property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(6) ADJUSTMENT IN BASIS OF INTEREST IN PARTNERSHIP OR S CORPORATION.--The adjusted basis of--

 

"(A) a partner's interest in a partnership, and

"(B) stock in an S corporation,

 

shall be appropriately adjusted to take into account adjustments made under this subsection in the basis of property held by the partnership or S corporation (as the case may be)."