Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) 40-YEAR BUILDING.--The term '40-year building' means a qualified rehabilitated building (other than a certified historic structure) which would meet the requirements of section 48(g)(1)(B) if '40' were substituted for '30' each place it appears in subparagraph (B) thereof.

"(iii) CERTIFIED HISTORIC STRUCTURE.--The term 'certified historic structure' means a qualified rehabilitated building which meets the requirements of section 48(g)(3)."

(2) Subclause (II) of section 46(c)(8)(F)(ii) is amended by striking out "section 46(a)(2)(C)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (b)(2)".

(3)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 46(e) is amended--

(i) by striking out "and the $25,000 amount specified under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(3)", and

(ii) by striking out "such items" and inserting in lieu thereof "such qualified investment".

 

(B) Paragraph (2) of section 46(e) is amended by striking out "the items described therein" and inserting in lieu thereof "qualified investment".

 

(4)(A) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 46(f) are each amended by striking out "no credit shall be allowed by section 38" and inserting in lieu thereof "no credit determined under subsection (a) shall be allowed by section 38".

 

(B) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 46(f) are each amended by striking out "the credit allowable by section 38" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "the credit determined under subsection (a) and allowable by section 38".