Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) SECTION 87.--Section 87 (relating to alcohol fuel credit included in income) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 87. ALCOHOL FUEL CREDIT.

 

"Gross income includes the amount of the alcohol fuel credit determined with respect to the taxpayer for the taxable year under section 40(a)."

 

(4) SECTION 103.--Clause (iv) of section 103(b)(6)(F) (relating to certain capital expenditures not taken into account) is amended by striking out "section 44F(b)(2)(A)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 30(b)(2)(A)".

(5) SECTION 108.--Subparagraph (B) of section 108(b)(2) (relating to reduction of tax attributes in title 11 case or insolvency) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(B) RESEARCH CREDIT AND GENERAL BUSINESS CREDIT.--Any carryover to or from the taxable year of a discharge of an amount for purposes of determining the amount allowable as a credit under--

 

"(i) section 30 (relating to credit for increasing research activities), or

"(ii) section 38 (relating to general business credit).