Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.--If credit or refund of any overpayment of tax resulting from subsection (a) is prevented at any time before the close of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act by the operation of any law or rule of law, refund or credit of such overpayment may, nevertheless, be made or allowed if claim therefor is filed before the close of such 1-year period.

 

SEC. 313. PERSON CEASES TO BE SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR AFTER 10 YEARS WITH NO CONNECTION TO FOUNDATION.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Paragraph (2) of section 507(d) (defining substantial contributor) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) PERSON CEASES TO BE SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR IN CERTAIN CASES.--

 

"(i) IN GENERAL.--A person shall cease to be treated as a substantial contributor with respect to any private foundation as of the close of any taxable year of such foundation if--

 

"(I) during the 10-year period ending at the close of such taxable year such person (and all related persons) have not made any contribution to such private foundation,