Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 1076. EXCLUSION FROM CROSS INCOME OF CANCELLATIONS OF CERTAIN STUDENT LOANS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 108 (relating to income from discharge of indebtedness) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) STUDENT LOANS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of an individual, gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of any student loan if such discharge was pursuant to a provision of such loan under which all or part of the indebtedness of the individual would be discharged if the individual worked for a certain period of time in certain professional for any of a broad class of employers.

"(2) STUDENT LOAN.--For purposes of this subsection, the tea 'student loan' means any loan to an individual to assist the individual in attending an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) made by--

 

"(A) the United States, or an instrumentality or agency thereof,