Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) Section 414(h) of such Act is amended by inserting "(except during any period in which such individual is employed under such work supplementation program)" before the period.

 

(b) Section 51(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) ON-THE-JOB TRAINING AND WORK SUPPLEMENTATION PAYMENTS.--

 

"(A) EXCLUSION FOR EMPLOYERS RECEIVING ON-THE-JOB TRAINING PAYMENTS.--The term 'wages' shall not include any amounts paid or incurred by an employer for any period to any individual for whom the employer receives federally funded payments for on-the-job training of such individual for such period.