Tax Notes logo
[…] (d) EFFECTIVE DATES.--

 

(1) SUBSECTIONS (a) AND (c).--The amendments made by subsections (a) and (c) shall apply to contributions made in taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) SUBSECTION (b).--The amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to contributions made after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date.

SEC. 302. EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN OPERATING FOUNDATIONS FROM EXCISE TAX ON INVESTMENT INCOME.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 4940 (relating to excise tax based on investment income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN OPERATING FOUNDATIONS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--No tax shall be imposed by this section on any private foundation which is an exempt operating foundation for the taxable year.

"(2) EXEMPT OPERATING FOUNDATION.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'exempt operating foundation' means, with respect to any taxable year, any private foundation if--

 

"(A) such foundation is an operating foundation (as defined in section 4942(j)(3)),