Tax Notes logo
[…] "Sec. 21. Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment.

"Sec. 22. Credit for the elderly and the permanently and totally disabled.

"Sec. 23. Residential energy credit.

"Sec. 24. Contributions to candidates for public office.

"Sec. 25. Limitation based on tax liability; definition of tax liability.

 

"Subpart B--Foreign Tax Credit, Etc.

 

"Sec. 27. Taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States; possession tax credit.

"Sec. 28. Clinical testing expenses for certain drugs for rare diseases or conditions.

"Sec. 29. Credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source.

"Sec. 30. Credit for increasing research activities.

 

"Subpart C--Refundable Credits

 

"Sec. 31. Tax withheld on wages.

"Sec. 32. Earned income.

"Sec. 33. Tax withheld at source on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations.

"Sec. 34. Certain uses of gasoline and special fuels.

"Sec. 35. Overpayments of tax.

 

"Subpart D--Business Related Credits

 

"Sec. 38. General business credit.

"Sec. 39. Carryback and carryforward of unused credits.

"Sec. 40. Alcohol used as fuel.