Tax Notes logo
[…] (8) Section 5235 (relating to bottling of alcohol for industrial purposes) is amended by striking out "stamped," in the first sentence and by striking out the second sentence.

(9) Subsection (c) of section 5301 (relating to regulation of traffic in containers of distilled spirits) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "stamping" in paragraphs (1) and (3) and inserting in lieu thereof "tax determination", and

(B) by striking out ", if the liquor bottles are to be again stamped under the provisions of this chapter".

 

(10) Subsection (a) of section 5555 (relating to records, statements, and returns) is amended by striking out "or for the affixing of any stamp required to be affixed by this chapter,".

(11)(A) Section 5604 (relating to penalties relating to stamps, marks, brands, and containers) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 5604. PENALTIES RELATING TO MARKS, BRANDS, AND CONTAINERS.

 

"(a) IN GENERAL.--Any person who shall--