Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) any amount which is subject to withholding under subchapter A of chapter 3 (relating to withholding of tax on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations) by the person paying such amount or which would be so subject but for a tax treaty."
(5) CLARIFICATION OF AMOUNT WITHHELD WHERE EMPLOYER SECURITY DISTRIBUTED.--Paragraph (8) of section 3405(d) (relating to maximum amount withheld) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"No amount shall be required to be withheld under this section in the case of any designated distribution which consists only of employer securities of the employer corporation (within the meaning of section 402(a)(3)) and cash (not in excess of $200) in lieu of fractional shares."

 

(k) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 337.--Subsection (d) of section 982 (relating to admissibility of documentation maintained in foreign countries) is amended by striking out paragraph (3) and by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).