Tax Notes logo
[…] Any reference in any law to the National Recreational Boating Safety and Facilities Improvement Fund established by such section shall be deemed to include (wherever appropriate) a reference to such Boat Safety Account.

SEC. 1017. TAX ON CERTAIN ARROWS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Paragraph (1) of section 4161(b) (relating to bows and arrows) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) BOWS AND ARROWS.--There is hereby imposed on the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer--

 

"(A) of any bow which has a draw weight of 10 pounds or more, and

"(B) of any arrow which--

 

"(i) measures 18 inches overall or more in length, or

"(ii) measures less than 18 inches overall in length but is suitable for use with a bow described in subparagraph (A).

a tax equal to 11 percent of the price for which so sold."

 

(b) COORDINATION WITH TAX ON SPORT FISHING EQUIPMENT.--

 

(1) Subsection (b) of section 4161 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(3) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (a).--No tax shall be imposed under this subsection with respect to any article taxable under subsection (a)."

(2) Paragraph (2) of section 4161(b) is amended by striking out "(other than a fishing reel)".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to articles sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer after September 30, 1984.
PART II--OTHER EXCISE TAXES