Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 281A.--Paragraph (2) of section 281A(b) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 is amended by striking out "subsection (a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1)".

(c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 292.--Paragraph (2) of section 7430(a) (relating to awarding of court costs and certain fees) is amended by striking out "including the Tax Court" and inserting in lieu thereof "including the Tax Court and the United States Claims Court".

(d) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 309.--Paragraph (2) of section 6042(b) (relating to exceptions from dividend reporting requirements) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) EXCEPTIONS.--For purposes of this section, the term 'dividend' does not include any distribution or payment--

 

"(A) to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary--

 

"(i) by a foreign corporation, or