Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Paragraph (4) of section 6211(b) is amended by striking out "section 39" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 34".

 

(34) SECTION 6213(h)(3).--Paragraph (3) of section 6213(h) is amended by striking out "section 39" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 32 or 34".

(35) SECTION 6362(c)(1).--Paragraph (1) of section 6362(c) (relating to qualified resident tax which is a percentage of the Federal tax) is amended by striking out "sections 31 and 39" and inserting in lieu thereof "sections 31 and 34".

(36) SECTION 6401(b).--Subsection (b) of section 6401 (relating to excessive credits treated as overpayments) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(b) EXCESSIVE CREDITS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--If the amount allowable as credits under subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (relating to refundable credits) exceeds the tax imposed by subtitle A (reduced by the credits allowable under subparts A, B, and D of such part IV), the amount of such excess shall be considered an overpayment.