Tax Notes logo
[…] then all other corporations all of the stock of which is owned directly or indirectly by the corporation described in clauses (i) and (ii) shall be treated as one corporation for purposes of section 6166 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

(B) EFFECT OF ELECTION.--Any executor who elects the application of this paragraph shall be treated as having made the election under paragraph (8) of section 6166(b) of such Code.

SEC. 1022. PERMANENT RULES FOR REFORMING GOVERNING INSTRUMENTS CREATING CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS AND OTHER CHARITABLE INTERESTS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Paragraph (3) of section 2055(e) (relating to disallowance of deductions in certain cases) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(3) REFORMATIONS TO COMPLY WITH PARAGRAPH (2).--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any qualified reformation.

"(B) QUALIFIED REFORMATION.--For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'qualified reformation' means a change of a governing instrument by reformation, amendment, construction, or otherwise which changes a reformable interest into a qualified interest but only if--