Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) obligations--

 

"(A) the proceeds of which are used to finance the River Place Project located in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and

"(B) the aggregate face amount of which does not exceed $55,000,000, or

 

"(2) obligations--

 

"(A) the proceeds of which are used to finance the Waseca, Minnesota project, and

"(B) the aggregate face amount of which does not exceed $7,800,000."

Subtitle B--Private Activity Bonds

 

 

PART I--GENERAL RESTRICTIONS

 

 

SEC. 621. LIMITATION ON AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS.

Section 103 (relating to interest on certain governmental obligations) is amended by redesignating subsection (n) as subsection (o) and by inserting after subsection (m) the following new subsection:

 

"(n) LIMITATION ON AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS ISSUED DURING ANY CALENDAR YEAR.--