Tax Notes logo
[…] 1981                    3/6

 

     1980                    2/6

 

     1979                    1/6

 

In the case of a 1978 or earlier model year vehicle, the applicable fraction shall be zero.

 

"(7) BASIS REDUCTION.--For the purposes of subtitle A, the basis of any qualified diesel-powered highway vehicle shall be reduced by the amount payable under this subsection with respect to such vehicle."

 

(d) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING ADMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) AMENDMENTS TO HIGHWAY TRUST FUND.--

 

(A) TRANSFERS TO MASS TRANSIT ACCOUNT.--Paragraph (2) of section 9503(e) (relating to transfers to Mass Transit Account) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) TRANSFERS TO MASS TRANSIT ACCOUNT.--The Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer to the Mass Transit Account the mass transit portion of the amounts appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund under subsection (b) which are attributable to taxes under sections 4041 and 4081 imposed after March 31, 1983. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'mass transit portion' means an amount determined at the rate of 1 cent for each gallon with respect to which tax was imposed under section 4041 or 4081."

 

(B) INCOME TAX CREDITS PAYABLE OUT OF HIGHWAY TRUST FUND.--Clause (ii) of section 9503(c)(2)(A) is amended by striking out "used before October 1, 1988" and inserting in lieu thereof "used before October 1, 1988 (or with respect to qualified diesel-powered highway vehicles purchased before January 1, 1988)".

 

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO INCOME TAX CREDIT.--

 

(A) Subsections (a)(4) and (b) of section 39 (as in effect before the enactment made by title IV of this Act) are each amended by striking out "6427(i)" and inserting in lieu thereof "6427(j)".