Tax Notes logo
[…] Corresponding provisions shall be deemed to be included in the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and shall apply to all taxable years to which such Code applies.

(2) AUTHORITY TO DISREGARD COMMUNITY PROPERTY LAWS.--Subsection (b) of section 66 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as added by subsection (b), shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.

SEC. 425. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PROPERTY SETTLEMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF ESTATE AND GIFT TAXES.

 

(a) DEDUCTION ALLOWED AGAINST ESTATE TAX FOR TRANSFERS SATISFYING SECTION 2516.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (b) of section 2043 (relating to transfers for insufficient consideration) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(b) MARITAL RIGHTS NOT TREATED AS CONSIDERATION.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this chapter, a relinquishment or promised relinquishment of dower or curtesy, or of a statutory estate created in lieu of dower or curtesy, or of other marital rights in the decedent's property or estate, shall not be considered to any extent a consideration 'in money or money's worth'.