Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) RULING REQUEST BEFORE MARCH 1, 1984.--The amendments made by this section (and the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection) shall not apply to any transfer or exchange of property described in a request filed before March 1, 1984, under section 367(a), 1492(2), or 1494(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect before such amendments).
PART IV--MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN CORPORATE PROVISIONS

 

 

SEC. 132. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO FOREIGN PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANIES.

 

(a) ATTRIBUTION FROM FAMILY MEMBERS AND PARTNERSHIPS.--Section 554 (relating to stock ownership) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) SPECIAL RULES FOR APPLICATION OF SUBSECTION (a)(2).--For purposes of the stock ownership requirement provided in section 552(a)(2)--

 

"(1) stock owned by a nonresident alien individual (other than a foreign trust or foreign estate) shall not be considered by reason of so much of subsection (a)(2) as relates to attribution through family membership as owned by a citizen or by a resident alien individual who is not the spouse of the nonresident individual and who does not otherwise own stock in such corporation (determined after the application of subsection (a), other than attribution through family membership), and