Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WHEN REQUIRED BY THE SECRETARY.--Any employer--

 

"(A) who maintains a cafeteria plan during any year for which a return is required under paragraph (1), and

"(B) who is required by the Secretary to file an additional return for such year,

 

shall file such additional return. Such additional return shall be filed at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe and shall contain such information as the Secretary shall prescribe."

 

(B) Subsection (f) of section 6652 is amended--

 

(i) by striking out "or 6047 (relating to information relating to certain trusts and annuity and bond purchase plans)" and inserting in lieu thereof ", 6047 (relating to information relating to certain trusts and annuity and bond purchase plans), or 125(h) (relating to information with respect to cafeteria plans)", and

(ii) by striking out "DEFERRED COMPENSATION.--" in the subsection heading and inserting in lieu thereof "DEFERRED COMPENSATION; ETC.--".

(5) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN CAFETERIA PLANS AND BENEFITS.--