Tax Notes logo
[…] (e) BASIS ADJUSTMENTS IN PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS AND SUBCHAPTER S STOCK FOR PERCENTAGE DEPLETION.--

 

(1) PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS.--Paragraph (3) of section 705(a) (relating to determination of basis of partner's interest) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) decreased (but not below zero) by the amount of the partner's deduction for depletion for any partnership oil and gas property to the extent such deduction does not exceed the proportionate share of the adjusted basis of such property allocated to such partner under section 613A(c)(7)(D)."

(2) SUBCHAPTER S STOCK.--Subparagraph (E) of section 1367(a)(2) (relating to adjustments to basis of stock of shareholders, etc.) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(E) the amount of the shareholder's deduction for depletion for any oil and gas property held by the S corporation to the extent such deduction does not exceed the proportion-ate share of the adjusted basis of such property allocated to such shareholder under section 613A(c)(13)(B)."

 

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(A) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on January 1, 1975.

(B) The amendment made by paragraph (2) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982.