Tax Notes logo
[…] Subtitle C--Estate and Gift Tax Provisions

 

 

SEC. 1021. DEFERRAL OF ESTATE TAXES FOR INTEREST IN HOLDING COMPANY WHICH OWNS STOCK IN CLOSELY HELD OPERATING COMPANY.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (b) of section 6166 (relating to extension of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interests in closely held business) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(8) STOCK IN HOLDING COMPANY TREATED AS BUSINESS COMPANY STOCK IN CERTAIN CASES.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--If the executor elects the benefits of this paragraph, then--