Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) the exploration for oil or gas, or".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) SUBSECTION (a).--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on April 1, 1984.

(2) SUBSECTION (b).--The amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to transportation beginning after March 31, 1984, but shall not apply to any amount paid on or before such date.

SEC. 1019. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE RESPONSE REVENUE ACT OF 1980.

 

(a) CLARIFICATION OF EXCEPTED SUBSTANCES.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (b) of section 4662 (relating to definitions and special rules with respect to tax on certain chemicals) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

"(5) SUBSTANCES USED IN THE PRODUCTION OF MOTOR FUEL, ETC.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any chemical described in subparagraph (D) which is a qualified fuel substance, no tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a).

"(B) QUALIFIED FUEL SUBSTANCE.--For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified fuel substance' means any substance--

 

"(i) used in a qualified fuel use by the manufacturer, producer, or importer,

"(ii) sold for use by any purchaser in a qualified fuel use, or