Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) exceptions similar to the exceptions applicable under section 1245 or 1250 (whichever is appropriate) shall apply for purposes of this subsection,

"(B) any transferee in a disposition excepted by reason of subparagraph (A) who has a transferred basis in the property shall be treated in the same manner as the transferor, and

"(C) for purposes of sections 163(d), 170(e), 341(e)(12), 453B(d)(2), and 751(c), amounts treated as ordinary income under this section shall be treated in the same manner as amounts treated as ordinary income under section 1245 or 1250.

"(d) SECTION 467 RENTAL AGREEMENTS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term 'section 467 rental agreements' means any rental agreement for the use of tangible property under which--

 

"(A) there is at least one amount allocable to the use of property during a calendar year which is to be paid after the close of the calendar year following the calendar year in which such use occurs, or

"(B) there are increases in the amount to be paid as rent under the agreement.