Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) The table of sections for part IV of subchapter C of chapter 76 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 7477.

(f) TRANSFERS TO AVOID INCOME TAX.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 1492 (relating to nontaxable transfers) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out paragraphs (2) and (3) and by inserting in lieu thereof--

 

"(2) To a transfer--

 

"(A) described in section 367, or

"(B) not described in section 367 but with respect to which the taxpayer elects (before the transfer) the application of principles similar to the principles of section 367, or", and

(B) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).

 

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (b) of section 1494 (relating to abatement or refund) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(b) ABATEMENT OR REFUND.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the tax may be abated, remitted, or refunded if the taxpayer, after the transfer, elects the application of principles similar to the principles of section 367."

(g) EFFECTIVE DATES.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to transfers or exchanges after December 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN TRANSFERS OF INTANGIBLES.--