Tax Notes logo
[…] "(P) AGGREGATION OF ISSUES WITH RESPECT TO SINGLE PROJECT.--For purposes of this paragraph, 2 or more issues part or all of which are to be used with respect to a single building, an enclosed shopping mall, or a strip of offices, stores, or warehouses using substantial common facilities shall be treated as 1 issue (and any person who is a principal user with respect to any of such issues shall be treated as a principal user with respect to the aggregated issue)."
(d) DEFINITION OF RELATED PERSONS IN THE CASE OF PARTNERSHIPS.--Paragraph (13) of section 103(b) (relating to exception where bond held by substantial user) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of this paragraph--
"(A) a partnership and each of its partners (and their spouses and minor children) shall be treated as related persons, and

"(B) an S corporation and each of its shareholders (and their spouses and minor children) shall be treated as related persons."

(e) RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY MAY BE IN MIXED USE STRUCTURE.--Paragraph (4) of section 103(b) (relating to certain exempt activities) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of subparagraph (A), any property shall not be treated as failing to be residential rental property merely because part of the building in which such property is located is used for purposes other than residential rental purposes."

(f) PUBLIC APPROVAL REQUIREMENT IN THE CASE OF PUBLIC AIRPORT.--If--

 

(1) the proceeds of any issue are to be used to finance a facility or facilities located on a public airport, and

(2) the governmental unit issuing such obligations is the owner or operator of such airport,