Tax Notes logo
[…] "(g) TRANSITIONAL RULE.--For purposes of this section and section 812 (as in effect before the enactment of the Life Insurance Tax Act of 1984), this section shall be treated as a continuation of such section 812.

 

"Subpart D--Accounting, Allocation, and Foreign Provisions

 

"Sec. 811. Accounting provisions.

"Sec. 812. Definition of company's share and policyholders' share.

"Sec. 813. Foreign life insurance companies.

"Sec. 814. Contiguous country branches of domestic life insurance companies.

"Sec. 815. Distributions to shareholders from pre-1984 policyholders surplus account.

 

"SEC. 811. ACCOUNTING PROVISIONS.

 

"(a) METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.--All computations entering into the determination of the taxes imposed by this part shall be made--

 

"(1) under an accrual method of accounting, or

"(2) to the extent permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, under a combination of an accrual method of accounting with any other method permitted by this chapter (other than the cash receipts and disbursements method).