Tax Notes logo
[…] "(I) to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, property which is otherwise United States property which is held by a FSC and which is related to the export activities of such FSC.".

 

(9) Subparagraph (B) of section 7651(5), as amended by this Act, is amended by inserting "or subpart C of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1" after "881(b)(1)".

(10) Section 996(g) (relating to effectively connected income) is amended by inserting "and which are derived from sources within the United States" after "United States".

(11) Section 936(f) (relating to DISC or former DISC ineligible for credit) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(f) LIMITATION ON CREDIT FOR DISC's AND FSC's.--No credit shall be allowed under this section to a corporation for any taxable year--

 

"(1) for which it is a DISC or former DISC, or

"(2) in which it owns at any time stock in a--

 

"(A) DISC or former DISC, or

"(B) FSC or former FSC."

 

(12) Section 6011(c) (relating to returns of DISC's and former DISC's) is amended--