Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) STRIPPED BONDS.--The provisions of section 1286 (relating to the treatment of stripped bonds and stripped coupons as obligations with original issue discount) shall apply for purposes of this section."

 

(b) FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (3) of section 881(a) (relating to tax on income of foreign corporations not connected with United States business) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) in the case of--

 

"(A) a sale or exchange of an original issue discount obligation, the amount of any gain not in excess of the original issue discount accruing while such obligation was held by the foreign corporation (to the extent such discount was not therefore taken into account under subparagraph (B)), and

"(B) the payment of interest on an original issue discount obligation, an amount equal to the original issue discount accrued on such obligation since the last payment of interest thereon (except that such original issue discount shall be taken into account under this subparagraph only to the extent that the tax thereon does not exceed the interest payment less the tax imposed by paragraph (1) thereon), and".

 

(2) CROSS REFERENCE.--Subsection (c) of section 881 (relating to doubling of tax) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(c) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For doubling of tax on corporations of certain foreign countries, see section 891.

"For special rules for original issue discount, see section 871(g)."