Tax Notes logo
[…] "(5) PAYMENT AND ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION OF INTEREST.--The interest accrued during any taxable year which a shareholder is required to pay under paragraph (1) shall be treated, for purposes of this title, as interest payable under section 6601 and shall be paid by the shareholder at the time the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year is required to be paid.".

 

(b) TAXABLE INCOME IN EXCESS OF $10,000,000 DEEMED DISTRIBUTED.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (E) of section 995(b)(1) (relating to based period export gross receipts) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(E) the taxable income of the DISC attributable to qualified export receipts of the DISC for the taxable year which exceed $10,000,000,".

 

(2) AGGREGATION OF RECEIPTS.--Subsection (b) of section 995 (relating to deemed distributions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) AGGREGATION OF QUALIFIED EXPORT RECEIPTS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of applying paragraph (1)(E), all DISC's which are members of the same controlled group shall be treated as a single corporation.

"(B) ALLOCATION.--The dollar amount under paragraph (1)(E) shall be allocated among the DISC's which are members of the same controlled group in a manner provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--