Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to commodities received for the 1984 crop year (as defined in section 5(a)(2) of the Payment-in-Kind Tax Treatment Act of 1983 as amended by subsection (a)).

 

SEC. 1062. EXTENSION OF INCREASED DEDUCTION FOR ELIMINATING ARCHITECTURAL AND TRANSPORTATION BARRIERS TO THE HANDICAPPED.

 

(a) EXTENSION.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (d) of section 190 (relating to expenditures to remove architectural and transportation barriers to the handicapped and elderly) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(d) APPLICATION OF SECTION.--This section shall apply to--

 

"(1) taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976, and before January 1, 1983, and

"(2) taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1986."