Tax Notes logo
[…] "(I) a corporation owns 20 percent or more in value of the voting stock of another corporation, or such other corporation has 15 or fewer shareholders, and

"(II) 80 percent or more of the value of the assets of each such corporation is attributable to assets used in carrying on a trade or business,

 

then such corporations shall be treated as 1 corporation for purposes of clause (ii). For purposes of applying subclause (II) to the corporation holding the stock of the other corporation, such stock shall not be taken into account."
(c) ACCELERATION OF PAYMENT.--Paragraph (1) of section 6166(g) (relating to disposition of interest; withdrawal of funds from business) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraphs:
"(E) CHANGES IN INTEREST IN HOLDING COMPANY.--If any stock in a holding company is treated as stock in a business company by reason of subsection (b)(8)(A)--

 

"(i) any disposition of any interest in such stock in such holding company which was included in determining the gross estate of the decedent, or