Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 1023. ALTERNATE VALUATION ELECTION AVAILABLE ONLY WHERE IT RESULTS IN REDUCTION OF GROSS ESTATE AND ESTATE TAX.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 2032 (relating to alternate valuation) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

"(c) ELECTION MUST DECREASE GROSS ESTATE AND ESTATE TAX.--No election may be made under this section with respect to an estate unless such election will decrease--

 

"(1) the value of the gross estate, and

"(2) the amount of the tax imposed by this chapter (reduced by credits allowable against such tax)."

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to estates of decedents dying after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1024. ALTERNATE VALUATION ELECTION AVAILABLE ON CERTAIN LATE RETURNS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (d) of section 2032 (relating to time of election), as amended by section 1023, is amended to read as follows:

"(d) ELECTION.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The election provided for in this section shall be made by the executor on the return of the tax imposed by this chapter. Such election, once made, shall be irrevocable.

"(2) EXCEPTION.--No election may be made under this section if such return is filed more than 1 year after the time prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing such return."

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--