Tax Notes logo
[…] (j) NEW SECTION 33.--New section 33 (relating to tax withheld at source on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations and on tax-free covenant bonds) is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 33. TAX WITHHELD AT SOURCE ON NONRESIDENT ALIENS AND FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.

 

"There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle the amount of tax withheld at source under subchapter A of chapter 3 (relating to withholding of tax on nonresident aliens and on foreign corporations)."

(k) NEW SECTION 40.--New section 40 (relating to alcohol used as fuel) is amended--

 

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

 

"(a) GENERAL RULE.--For purposes of section 38, the alcohol fuels credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of--

 

"(1) the alcohol mixture credit, plus

"(2) the alcohol credit.",

(2) by striking out "the credit allowable under this section" in subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof "the credit determined under this section",