Tax Notes logo
[…] The preceding sentence shall not apply to any discharge to the extent that subsection (a)(1)(C) applies to such discharge.

"(C) COORDINATION WITH BASIS ADJUSTMENTS UNDER SECTION 1367(b)(2).--For purposes of subsection (e)(6), a shareholder's adjusted basis in indebtedness of an S corporation shall be determined without regard to any adjustments made under section 1367(b)(2)."

(c) TREATMENT OF INACTIVE SUBSIDIARIES.--Paragraph (6) of section 1361(c) (relating to ownership of stock in certain inactive corporations) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(6) OWNERSHIP OF STOCK IN CERTAIN INACTIVE CORPORATIONS.--For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A), a corporation shall not be treated as a member of an affiliated group during any period within a taxable year by reason of the ownership of stock in another corporation if such other corporation--

 

"(A) has not begun business at any time on or before the close of such period, and

"(B) does not have gross income for such period."

(d) TREATMENT OF WORTHLESS DEBT.--Paragraph (3) of section 1367(b) (relating to coordination with section 165(g)) is amended to read as follows: