Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) Paragraph (12) of section 57(a) (relating to accelerated cost recovery deduction) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "(or, in the case of property described in section 167(k), under section 167)" in subparagraph (A), and

(B) by inserting "(or, in the case of property described in section 167(k), under section 167)" after "section 168(a)" in subparagraph (B).

 

(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 1256(g)(1) (defining foreign currency contract) is amended by inserting after "delivery of" the following: ", or the settlement of which depends on the value of,".

(3) Subclause (I) of section 306(a)(8)(A)(ii) of the Technical Corrections Act of 1982 is amended by striking out "the date of the enactment of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982" and inserting in lieu thereof "September 1, 1982".

(4)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 172(b)(2) (relating to amount of carrybacks and carryovers) is amended by striking out "and (6)" and inserting in lieu thereof "and (5)".