Tax Notes logo
[…] (l) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 226.--

 

(1) AMOUNT CONSTITUTING DIVIDEND.--Paragraph (2) of section 304(b) (relating to amount constituting dividend) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) AMOUNT CONSTITUTING DIVIDEND.--In the case of nay acquisition of stock to which subsection (a) applies, the determination of the amount which is a dividend (and the source thereof) shall be made as if the property were distributed--

 

"(A) by the acquiring corporation to the extent of is earnings and profits, and

"(B) then by the issuing corporation to the extent of its earnings and profits."

 

(2) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 351.--Subparagraph (A) of section 304(b)(3) (relating to coordination with section 351) is amended by striking out "(and not part III)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(and not section 351 and not so much of sections 357 and 358 as relates to section 351)".

(3) CERTAIN ASSUMPTIONS OF LIABILITY.--

 

(A) The first sentence of clause (i) of section 304(b)(3)(B) (relating to certain assumptions of liability, etc.) is amended by striking out "Subsection (a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "In the case of an acquisition described in section 351, subsection (a)".

(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 304(b)(3) (relating to coordination with section 351) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:

 

"(iii) CLAUSE (i) DOES NOT APPLY TO STOCK ACQUIRED FROM RELATED PERSON EXCEPT WHERE COMPLETE TERMINATION.--Clause (i) shall apply only to stock acquired by the transferor from a person--

 

"(I) none of whose stock is attributable to the transferor under section 318(a) (other than paragraph (4) thereof), or

"(II) who satisfies rules similar to the rules of section 302(c)(2) with respect to both the acquiring and the issuing corporations (determined as if such person were a distributee of each such corporation)."

(4) DISTRIBUTIONS INCIDENT TO FORMATION OF BANK HOLDING COMPANIES.--Subparagraph (C) of section 304(b)(3) (relating to distributions incident to formation of bank holding companies) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"For purposes of this subparagraph, any assumption of (or acquisition of stock subject to) a liability under subparagraph (B) shall not be treated as a distribution of property."

 

(5) CONSTRUCTIVE OWNERSHIP.--

 

(A) Paragraph (3) of section 304(c) (relating to constructive ownership) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(3) CONSTRUCTIVE OWNERSHIP.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply for purposes of determining control under this section.

"(B) MODIFICATION OF 50-PERCENT LIMITATIONS IN SECTION 318.--For purposes of subparagraph (A)--

 

"(i) paragraph (2)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied by substituting '5 percent' for '50 percent', and

"(ii) paragraph (3)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied--