Tax Notes logo
[…] (D) Subparagraph (B) of section 6416(a)(2) is amended by striking out "or (B)".

(E) Section 6416 is amended by striking out subsections (c) and (g) and by redesignating subsections (e), (f), (h), and (i) as subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), respectively.

(F) Subparagraph (A) of section 6416(b)(2) is amended by striking out "(except in any case to which subsection (g) applies)".

 

(14) Section 6511 is amended by striking out subsection (i) and by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (i).

(15) Paragraph (3) of section 9502(b) is amended by striking out "under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 4071(a), with respect to tires and tubes of types used on aircraft" and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 4071 with respect to tires of the types used on aircraft".

(16) Sections 1366(f)(1) and 6401(b) are each amended by striking out ", special fuels, and lubricating oil" and inserting in lieu thereof "and special fuels".

SEC. 736. EFFECTIVE DATE.