Tax Notes logo
[…] "Sec. 818. Other definitions and special rules."

Subtitle A--Taxation of Life Insurance Companies

 

 

PART I--AMENDMENT OF SUBCHAPTER L

 

 

SEC. 211. AMENDMENT OF SUBCHAPTER L.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Part I of subchapter L of chapter 1 is amended to read as follows:

 

"PART I--LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES

 

"Subpart A--Tax Imposed.

"Subpart B--Life Insurance Gross Income.

"Subpart C--Life Insurance Deductions.

"Subpart D--Accounting, Allocation, and Foreign Provisions.

"Subpart E--Definitions and Special Rules.

 

"Subpart A--Tax Imposed

 

"Sec. 801. Tax imposed.

 

"SEC. 801. TAX IMPOSED.

 

"(a) TAX IMPOSED.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the life insurance company taxable income of every life insurance company. Such tax shall consist of a tax computed as provided in section 11 as though the life insurance company taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11.

"(2) ALTERNATIVE TAX IN CASE OF CAPITAL GAINS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--If a life insurance company has a net capital gain for the taxable year, then (in lieu of the tax imposed by paragraph (1)), there is hereby imposed a tax (if such tax is less than the tax imposed by paragraph (1)).