Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) by inserting "for the District of Columbia one-third of 1 per centum," immediately after "for Puerto Rico 1 per centum,"; and

(C) by inserting "the District of Columbia," after "Puerto Rico," each place it appears therein.

(b) The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 1984, and shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1984.

 

Subpart C--Taxes on Sales of Sport Fishing Equipment, Etc.

SEC. 1015. TAX ON SALE OF SPORT FISHING EQUIPMENT.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (a) of section 4161 (relating to imposition of tax on the sale of rods, reels, etc.) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) SPORT FISHING EQUIPMENT.--

 

"(1) IMPOSITION OF TAX.--There is hereby imposed on the sale of any article of sport fishing equipment by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 10 percent of the price for which so sold.

"(2) 3 PERCENT RATE OF TAX FOR ELECTRIC OUTBOARD MOTORS AND SONAR DEVICES SUITABLE FOR FINDING FISH.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of an electric outboard motor or a sonar device suitable for finding fish, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting '3 percent' for '10 percent'.