Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) TAXABLE YEARS OF 2-1/2 MONTHS OR LESS.--For purposes of this subsection, an election for a taxable year made not later than 2 months and 15 days after the first day of the taxable year shall be treated as timely made during such year."

(2) Paragraph (3) of section 1362(b) is amended by striking out "on or before the last day of such taxable year" and inserting in lieu thereof "on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month of the following taxable year".

 

(m) TAXABLE YEAR OF EXISTING S CORPORATIONS.--Paragraph (1) of section 1378(c) (relating to existing S corporations required to use permitted year after 50-percent shift in ownership) is amended by striking out "which includes December 31, 1982" and inserting in lieu thereof "which includes December 31, 1982 (or which is an S corporation for a taxable year beginning during 1983 by reason of an election made on or before October 19, 1982)".

(n) REFERENCES TO PRIOR LAW.--Subsection (b) of section 1379 (relating to references to prior law included) is amended to read as follows: