Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) makes the election under section 1362(a) of such Code before the close of such 75th day,

 

then such dealer shall be treated as having received approval for and adopted a taxable year beginning on the first day during 1984 on which it was a small business corporation (as so defined) and ending on the date determined under section 1378 of such Code and such election shall be effective for such taxable year.

 

(e) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Subsection (c) of section 1256 (relating to terminations, etc.) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "by taking or making delivery," in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof "by taking or making delivery, by exercise or being exercised, by assignment or being assigned, by lapse,",

(B) by striking out "takes delivery under" in paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "takes delivery under or exercises", and

(C) by striking out "TAKES DELIVERY ON" in the heading of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "TAKES DELIVERY ON OR EXERCISES".