Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) EXCEPTION WHERE NO RETURN ON CASH COLLATERAL.--If--

 

"(i) the taxpayer provides cash as collateral for any short sale, and

"(ii) the taxpayer receives no material earnings on such cash during the period of the sale, subparagraph (A)(i) shall not apply to such short sale."

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to short sales after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 57. NONRECOGNITION OF GAIN OR LOSS BY CORPORATION ON OPTIONS WITH RESPECT TO ITS STOCK.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (a) of section 1032 (relating to exchange of stock of property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "No gain or loss shall be recognized by a corporation with respect to any lapse or acquisition of an option to buy or sell its stock (including treasury stock)."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to options acquired or lapsed after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 58. AMENDMENTS TO ACCUMULATED EARNINGS TAX.