Tax Notes logo
[…] "(c) EXPENDITURES FROM BOAT SAFETY ACCOUNT.--Amounts in the Boat Safety Account shall be available, as provided by appropriation Acts, for making expenditures before April 1, 1989, to carry out the purposes of section 13106 of title 46, United States Code (as in effect on June 1, 1984).

"(d) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For provision transferring motorboat fuels taxes to Boat Safety Account and Sport Fish Restoration Account, see section 9503(c)(4)."

(b) TRANSFERS FROM HIGHWAY TRUST FUND.--

 

(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 9503(c)(4) of such Code is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "the National Recreational Boating Safety and Facilities Improvement Fund established by section 202 of the Recreational Boating Fund Act" in clause (i) and inserting in lieu thereof "the Boat Safety Account in the Aquatic Resources Trust Fund",

(B) by striking out "the amount in the National Recreational Boating Safety and Facilities Improvement Fund" in clause (ii) and inserting in lieu thereof "the amount in the Boat Safety Account", and

(C) by striking out "NATIONAL RECREATIONAL BOATING SAFETY AND FACILITIES IMPROVEMENT FUND" in the subparagraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "BOAT SAFETY ACCOUNT".

 

(2) Paragraph (4) of section 9503(c) is amended by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D) and by striking out subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subparagraphs:

 

"(B) $1,000,000 PER YEAR OF EXCESS TRANSFERRED TO LAND AND WATER CONSERVATION FUND.--

 

"(i) IN GENERAL.--Any amount received in the Highway Trust Fund--

 

"(I) which is attributable to motorboat fuel taxes, and

"(II) which is not transferred from the Highway Trust Fund under subparagraph (A),