Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) by striking out "44F" each place it appears in paragraph (25) (as so redesignated) and inserting in lieu thereof "30", and

(D) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(26) CREDIT UNDER SECTION 38.--The acquiring corporation shall take into account (to the extent proper to carry out the purposes of this section and section 38, and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary) the items required to be taken into account for purposes of section 38 in respect of the distributor or transferor corporation."

(12) SECTION 383.--

 

(A) Section 383 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1976) is amended--

 

(i) by striking out "with respect to any unused investment credit" and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "with respect to any unused business credit of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section 39, to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section 30(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section 1212.", and

(ii) by striking out the section heading and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"SEC. 383. SPECIAL LIMITATIONS ON UNUSED BUSINESS CREDITS, RESEARCH CREDITS, FOREIGN TAXES, AND CAPITAL LOSSES."
(B) Section 383 (as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1976) is amended--

 

(i) by striking out "with respect to any unused investment credit" and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "with respect to any unused business credit of the corporation under section 39, to any unused credit of the corporation under section 30(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation under section 1212.", and

(ii) by striking out the section heading and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"SEC. 383. SPECIAL LIMITATIONS ON UNUSED BUSINESS CREDITS, RESEARCH CREDITS, FOREIGN TAXES, AND CAPITAL LOSSES."