Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) the distribution shall be treated as made directly to the shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries in proportion to their respective interests in the entity."

(k) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 224.--

 

(1) ASSETS TREATED AS SOLD AT FAIR MARKET VALUE.--

 

(A) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (1) of section 338(a) (relating to general rule) is amended by inserting "at fair market value" after "acquisition date".

(B) BASIS OF ASSETS AFTER DEEMED PURCHASE.--Subsection (b) of section 338 (relating to price at which deemed sale made) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) BASIS OF ASSETS AFTER DEEMED PURCHASE.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of subsection (a), the assets of the target corporation shall be treated as purchased for an amount equal to the sum of--

 

"(A) the grossed-up basis of the purchasing corporation's recently purchased stock, and

"(B) the basis of the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock.