Tax Notes logo
[…] "(g) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this section--

 

"(1) EMPLOYER SECURITIES.--The term 'employer securities' has the meaning given such term by section 409(1).

"(2) EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN.--The term 'employee stock ownership plan' has the meaning given such term by section 4975(e)(7).

"(3) ELIGIBLE WORKER-OWNED COOPERATIVE.--The term 'eligible worker-owned cooperative' has the meaning given to such term by section 1041(b)(2).

"(4) PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.--The term 'plan administrator' has the meaning given such term by section 414(g)."

 

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--(1) Section 2002 (relating to liability for payment of estate tax) is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 2002. LIABILITY FOR PAYMENT.

 

"Except as provided in section 2210, the tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor."

 

(2) The table of sections for subchapter C of chapter 11 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Sec. 2210. Liability for payment in case of transfer of employer securities to an employee stock ownership plan or a worker-owned cooperative."