Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) the number of reports filed under section 999(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 for taxable years ending with or within each calendar year in such 4-year period,

"(2) the number of such reports with respect to each such calendar year on which the taxpayer indicated international boycott participation or cooperation (within the meaning of section 999(b)(3) of such Code), and

"(3) a detailed description of the manner in which the provisions of such Code relating to international boycott activity have been administered during such 4-year period.

 

"(b) 4-YEAR PERIOD.--For purposes of subsection (a), the term '4-year period' means the period consisting of 4 calendar years beginning with calendar year 1982 and each subsequent fourth calendar year."