Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) of section 1371(c) is amended by striking out "paragraphs (2) and (3)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraphs (2) and (3) and subsection (d)(3)".

 

(f) QUALIFIED SUBCHAPTER S TRUSTS.--

 

(1) GRACE PERIOD.--Subparagraph (D) of section 1361(d)(2) (relating to grade period) is amended by striking out "60 days" and inserting in lieu thereof "15 days and 2 months".

(2) DEFINITION OF QUALIFIED SUBCHAPTER S TRUST.--Subsection (d) of section 1361 (relating to special rule for qualified subchapter S trust) is amended by striking out paragraphs (3) and (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(3) QUALIFIED SUBCHAPTER S TRUST.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'qualified subchapter S trust' means a trust--

 

"(A) the terms of which require that--

 

"(i) during the life of the current income beneficiary, there shall be only 1 income beneficiary of the trust,

"(ii) any corpus distributed during the life of the current income beneficiary may be distributed only to such beneficiary,