Tax Notes logo
[…] "SEC. 6034A. INFORMATION TO BENEFICIARIES OF ESTATES AND TRUSTS.

 

"The fiduciary of any estate or trust making the return required to be filed under section 6012(a) for any taxable year shall, on or before the date on which such return was filed, furnish to each beneficiary--

 

"(1) who receives a distribution from such estate or trust with respect to such taxable year, or

"(2) to whom any item with respect to such taxable year is allocated,

 

a statement containing such information shown on such return as the Secretary may prescribe."

 

(2) S CORPORATIONS.--Section 6037 (relating to return of S corporation) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "Every" and inserting in lieu thereof
"(a) In GENERAL.--Every", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) COPIES TO SHAREHOLDERS.--Each S corporation required to file a return under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall (on or before the day on which the return for such taxable year was filed) furnish to each person who is a shareholder at any time during such taxable year a copy of such information shown on such return as may be required by regulations."