Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Subparagraph (A) of section 56(e)(1) is amended by striking out clauses (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"(i) section 27 (relating to foreign tax credit), and

"(ii) section 38 (relating to general business credit), exceed".

(2) SECTION 86.--Paragraph (1) of section 86(f) (relating to treatment as pension or annuity for certain purposes) is amended by striking out "section 43(c)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 32(c)(2)".

(3) SECTION 87.--Section 87 (relating to alcohol fuel credit included in income) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 87. ALCOHOL FUEL CREDIT.

 

"Gross income includes the amount of the alcohol fuel credit determined with respect to the taxpayer for the taxable year under section 40(a)."

 

(4) SECTION 103.--Clause (iv) of section 103(b)(6)(F) (relating to certain capital expenditures not taken into account) is amended by striking out "section 44F(b)(2)(A)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 30(b)(2)(A)".