Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) paragraph (1) of section 522(a) shall be applied--

 

"(i) by substituting 'January 1, 1985' for 'July 1, 1983', and

"(ii) by substituting 'April 1, 1985' for 'October 1, 1983' each place it appears."

 

(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Paragraph (2) of section 523(b) of such Act is amended by striking out "In the case of" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in paragraph (3), in the case of".
(b) OVERPAYMENTS OF TAX ON TRUCKS, ETC., AND TIRES.--

 

(1) TRUCKS, ETC.--

 

(A) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (b) of section 6416 (relating to special cases in which tax payments considered overpayments) is amended by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph:

 

"(6) TRUCK CHASSIS, BODIES, AND SEMITRAILERS USED FOR FURTHER MANUFACTURE.--If--

 

"(A) the tax imposed by section 4051 has been paid with respect to the sale of any article, and

"(B) before any other use, such article is by any person used as a component part of another article taxable under section 4051 manufactured or produced by him,

 

such tax shall be deemed to be an overpayment by such person. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an article shall be treated as having been used as a component part of another article if, had it not been broken or rendered useless in the manufacture or production of such other article, it would have been so used."

 

(B) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.--Subparagraph (B) of section 6416(a)(2) is amended by striking out "or (5)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(5), or (6)".

 

(2) TIRES.--

 

(A) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (4) of section 6416(b) (relating to tires) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(4) TIRES.--If--

 

"(A) the tax imposed by section 4071 has been paid with respect to the sale of any tire by the manufacturer, producer, or importer thereof, and

"(B) such tire is sold by any person on or in connection with, or with the sale of, any other article, such tax shall be deemed to be an overpayment by such person if such other article is--

 

"(i) an automobile bus chassis or an automobile bus body, or