Tax Notes logo
[…] (n) Section 229(b) of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"Additional adjustments may be made in the amounts so authorized to be appropriated to the extent that the amounts transferred in accordance with clauses (i) and (ii) of section 151(b)(3)(B) of the Social Security Amendments of 1983 with respect to wages deemed to have been paid in 1983 were in excess of or were less than the amount which the Secretary, on the basis of appropriate data, determines should have been so transferred.".

(o)(1) Subsection (f) of section 86 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) as paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5), respectively, and by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following new paragraph:

 

"(1) section 37(c)(3)(A) (relating to reduction for amounts received as pension or annuity),".

(2) Subsection (a) of section 134 of such Code is amended by striking out paragraphs (6) and (7) and by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (6).

(3) Effective January 1, 1984, subparagraph (B) of section 3121(v)(1) of such Code is amended to read as follows: