Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) A written agreement signed by the plan administrator, or by any authorized officer of the eligible worker-owned cooperative, consenting to the application of subsection (b) to such plan or cooperative.

"(2) A written agreement signed by the employer whose employees are covered by the plan described in subsection (b) consenting to the application of subsection (d).

 

"(f) EXEMPTION FROM TAX ON PROHIBITED TRANSACTIONS.--The assumption under this section by an employee stock ownership plan of any portion of the liability for the tax imposed by section 2001 shall be treated as a loan described in section 4975(d)(3).

"(g) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this section--

 

"(1) EMPLOYER SECURITIES.--The term 'employer securities' has the meaning given such term by section 409(1).

"(2) EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN.--The term 'employee stock ownership plan' has the meaning given such term by section 4975(e)(7).

"(3) ELIGIBLE WORKER-OWNED COOPERATIVE.--The term 'eligible worker-owned cooperative' has the meaning given to such term by section 1041(b)(2).

"(4) PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.--The term 'plan administrator' has the meaning given such term by section 414(g)."