Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN DISTRIBUTIONS.--In the case of any amount paid or distributed--

 

"(i) by a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a), or

"(ii) under a plan described in section 403(a),

 

the term 'employee' includes a self-employed individual described in section 401(c)(1)."
(f) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 240.--

 

(1) DEFINITION OF KEY EMPLOYEE.--

 

(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 416(i)(1) (defining key employee) is amended by striking out "any participant in an employer plan" and inserting in lieu thereof "an employee".

(B) Clause (ii) of section 416(i)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(ii) 1 of the 10 employees having annual compensation from the employer of more than the limitation in effect under section 415(c)(1)(A) and owning (or considered as owning within the meaning of section 318) the largest interests in the employer,".

 

(C) Subparagraph (A) of section 416(i)(1) (defining key employee) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"For purposes of clause (ii), if 2 employees have the same interest in the employer, the employee having greater annual compensation from the employer shall be treated as having a larger interest."

(D) Subparagraph (C) of section 416(i)(1) is amended by striking out "DETERMINING 5-PERCENT OR 1-PERCENT OWNERS" in the subparagraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "DETERMINING OWNERSHIP IN THE EMPLOYER".