Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) SECTION 341.--Paragraph (12) of section 341(e) (relating to nonapplication of section 1245(a)) is amended by striking out "1251(c),".

(3) SECTION 453B.--The second sentence of section 453B(d)(2) (relating to liquidations to which section 337 applies) is amended by striking out "1251(c),".

(4) SECTION 751.--The second sentence of subsection (c) of section 751 (defining unrealized receivables) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "farm recapture property (as defined in section 1251(e)(1)),", and

(B) by striking out "1251(c),".

 

(5) SECTION 1252.--The second sentence of section 1252(a)(1) (relating to gains from disposition of farm land) is amended by striking out ", except that this section shall not apply to the extent section 1251 applies to such gain".

 

(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for part IV of subchapter P of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 1251.

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.