Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) For penalty and forfeiture for failure to register still or distilling apparatus when set up, see section 5601(a)(1) and 5615(1).

"SEC. 5102. DEFINITION OF MANUFACTURER OF STILLS.

 

"Any person who manufactures any still or condenser to be used in distilling shall be deemed a manufacturer of stills."

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Paragraph (2) of section 5179(b) (relating to registration of stills) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) For provisions requiring notification to set up a still, boiler, or other vessel for distilling, see section 5101(a)(2)."

(2) Paragraph (2) of section 5615 (relating to property subject to forfeiture) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) DISTILLING APPARATUS REMOVED WITHOUT NOTICE OR SET UP WITHOUT NOTICE.--Any still, boiler, or other vessel to be used for the purpose of distilling--

 

"(A) which is removed without notice having been given when required by section 5101(a)(1), or

"(B) which is set up without notice having been given when required by section 5101(a)(2); and".