Tax Notes logo
[…] For purposes of paragraph (6), the term '5-percent owner' means any employee who, at any time during the plan year or any preceding plan year during which contributions were made on behalf of such employee, is or was a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)(B))."

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to years beginning after March 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 529. CERTAIN ALIMONY TREATED AS COMPENSATION.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (1) of section 219(f) (defining compensation) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The term 'compensation' shall include any amount includible in the individual's gross income under section 71 with respect to a divorce or separation instrument described in subparagraph (A) of section 71(b)(2)."

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (b) of section 219 is amended by striking out paragraph (4).

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.

Subtitle C-Tax Treatment of Fringe Benefits