Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) ADDITIONAL AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.--Paragraph (2) of section 261(f) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 is amended by striking out "fiscal years 1983 and 1984" and inserting in lieu thereof "fiscal years 1983, 1984, and 1985".

(c) TARGETED JOBS CREDIT TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) TREATMENT OF SUCCESSOR EMPLOYERS; TREATMENT OF EMPLOYEES PERFORMING SERVICES FOR OTHER PERSONS.--Section 51 (relating to amount of targeted jobs credit) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(j) TREATMENT OF SUCCESSOR EMPLOYERS; TREATMENTS OF EMPLOYEES PERFORMING SERVICES FOR OTHER PERSONS.--

 

"(1) TREATMENT OF SUCCESSOR EMPLOYERS.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of a successor employer referred to in section 3306(b)(1), the determination of the amount of the credit under this section with respect to wages paid by such successor employer shall be made in the same manner as if such wages were paid by the predecessor employer referred to in such section.

"(2) TREATMENT OF EMPLOYEES PERFORMING SERVICES FOR OTHER PERSONS.--No credit shall be determined under this section with respect to remuneration paid by an employer to an employee for services performed by such employee for another person unless the amount reasonably expected to be received by the employer for such services from such other person exceeds the remuneration paid by the employer to such employee for such services."

(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTIFICATION.--Subparagraph (A) of section 51(d)(16) (relating to special rules for certifications) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"For purposes of the preceding sentence, if on or before the day on which such individual begins work for the employer, such individual has received from a designated local agency (or other agency or organization designated pursuant to a written agreement with such designated local agency) a written preliminary determination that such individual is a member of a targeted group, then 'the fifth day' shall be substituted for 'the day' in such sentence."

 

(3) AGE REQUIREMENT FOR QUALIFIED SUMMER YOUTH EMPLOYEE.--Clause (ii) of section 51(d)(12)(A) (defining qualified summer youth employee) is amended by striking out "(as defined in paragraph (14))" and inserting in lieu thereof "(or if later, on May 1 of the calendar year involved)".

(4) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.--Paragraph (2) of section 51(b) is amended by striking out "(or, in the case of a vocational rehabilitation referral, the day the individual begins work for the employer on or after the beginning of such individual's rehabilitation plan)".

(5) EFFECTIVE DATES.--

 

(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendments made by this section shall apply to individuals who begin work for the employer after the date of the enactment of this Act.