Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) a merger, reorganization, or division of a private foundation, this subsection shall be applied under regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 304. AMENDMENT TO TAXES ON FAILURE TO DISTRIBUTE INCOME.

 

(a) LIMIT ON AMOUNT OF CERTAIN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT AS QUALIFYING DISTRIBUTIONS.--

 

(1) Subsection (g) of section 4942 (defining qualified distributions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) LIMITATION ON ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ALLOCABLE TO MAKING OF CONTRIBUTIONS, GIFTS, AND GRANTS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--The amount of the grant administrative expenses paid during any taxable year which may be taken into account as qualifying distributions shall not exceed the excess (if any) of--

 

"(i) .65 percent of the sum of the net assets of the private foundation for such taxable year and the immediately preceding 2 taxable years, over