Tax Notes logo
[…] 32                 33               C

 

   39                 34               C

 

   45                 35               C

 

   44E                40               D

 

   44G                41               D

 

(2) PLACED IN APPROPRIATE SUBPARTS.--Each section for which paragraph (1) provides a new section number is hereby moved to the appropriate place in the appropriate subpart of such part IV.
SEC. 472. UNIFORM LIMITATION ON PERSONAL NONREFUNDABLE CREDITS.

Subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by adding after section 24 the following new section:

"SEC. 25. LIMITATION BASED ON TAX LIABILITY; DEFINITION OF TAX LIABILITY.

 

"(a) LIMITATION BASED ON AMOUNT OF TAX.--The aggregate amount of credits allowed by this subpart for the taxable year shall not exceed the taxpayer's tax liability for such taxable year.

"(b) TAX LIABILITY.--For purposes of this section--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The term 'tax liability' means the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year.