Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(i) Paragraph (2) of section 6416(b) is amended by striking out subparagraph (E).

(ii) Paragraph (3) of section 6416(b) (relating to tax-paid articles used for further manufacture, etc.) is amended by striking out subparagraph (C).

(iii) Subparagraph (C) of section 6416(a)(1) is amended by striking out ",(b)(3)(C) or (D), or (b)(4)".

(iv) Subparagraph (B) of section 6416(a)(2), as amended by paragraph (1)(B), is amended by inserting "(4)," before "(5)".

(v) Paragraph (3) of section 6416(a) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) SPECIAL RULE.--For purposes of this subsection, in any case in which the Secretary determines that an article is not taxable, the term 'ultimate purchaser' (when used in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection) includes a wholesaler, jobber, distributor, or retailer who, on the 15th day after the date of such determination, holds such article for sale; but only if claim for credit or refund by reason of this paragraph is filed on or before the date for filing the return with respect to the taxes imposed under chapter 32 for the first period which begins more than 60 days after the date on such determination."

 

(c) ALLOWANCE OF TAX-FREE SALES OF GASOLINE FOR USE IN NONCOMMERCIAL AVIATION.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 4082 (relating to definitions with respect to the tax on gasoline) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: