Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 2131 of the Tax Reform Act of 1976.

 

(g) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO INCOME TAXES OF CERTAIN MILITARY AND CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED STATES DYING AS A RESULT OF INJURIES SUSTAINED OVERSEAS.--

 

(1) EFFECTIVE DATE.--Paragraph (1) of section 1(b) of Public Law 98-259 is amended by striking out "December 31, 1979" and inserting in lieu thereof "November 17, 1978".

(2) REQUIREMENT THAT EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP EXIST AT TIME OF INJURY.--Paragraph (1) of section 692 (relating to certain military and civilian employees of the United States dying as a result of injuries sustained overseas) is amended by striking out "as a result of wounds or injury incurred" and inserting in lieu thereof "as a result of wounds or injury which was incurred while the individual was a military or civilian employee of the United States and which was incurred".

(3) CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF TERRORISTIC ACTIVITY AGAINST THE UNITED STATES.--Subparagraph (A) of section 692(c)(2) (defining terroristic or military action) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(A) any terroristic activity which a preponderance of the evidence indicates was directed against the United States or any of its allies, and".