Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) which is removed without notice having been given when required by section 5101(a)(1), or

"(B) which is set up without notice having been given when required by section 5101(a)(2); and".

 

(3) Subsection (a) of section 5691 (relating to penalties for nonpayment of special taxes relating to liquors) is amended by striking out "limited retail dealer, or manufacturer of stills" and inserting in lieu thereof "or limited retail dealer".
SEC. 452. ALLOWANCE OF DRAWBACK CLAIMS EVEN WHERE CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS NOT MET.

Section 5134 (relating to drawback) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(c) ALLOWANCE OF DRAWBACK EVEN WHERE CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS NOT MET.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--No claim for drawback under this section shall be denied in the case of a failure to comply with any requirement imposed under this subpart or any rule or regulation issued thereunder upon the claimant's establishing to the satisfaction of the Secretary that distilled spirits on which the tax has been paid or determined were in fact used in the manufacture or production of medicines, medicinal preparations, food products, flavors, or flavoring extracts, which were unfit for beverage purposes.

"(2) PENALTY.--