Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) The table of sections for subchapter A of chapter 78 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 7611 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Sec. 7611. Restrictions on church tax inquiries and examinations.

"Sec. 7612. Cross references."

 

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to inquiries and examinations beginning after December 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 1034. ACQUISITION INDEBTEDNESS OF CERTAIN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Paragraph (9) of section 514(c) (relating to unrelated debt-financed income) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(9) REAL PROPERTY ACQUIRED BY A QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'acquisition indebtedness' does not, for purposes of this section, include indebtedness incurred by a qualified organization in acquiring or improving any real property.

"(B) EXCEPTIONS.--The provisions of subparagraph (A) shall not apply in any case in which--

 

"(i) the price for the acquisition or improvement is not a fixed amount determined as of the date of the acquisition or the completion of the improvement;