Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 612. MORTGAGE CREDIT CERTIFICATES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (relating to credits against tax) is amended by redesignating section 25 as section 26 and by inserting after section 24 the following new section:

 

"SEC 25. INTEREST ON CERTAIN HOME MORTGAGES.

 

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the product of--

 

"(A) the certificate credit rate, and

"(B) the interest paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year on the remaining principal of the certified indebtedness amount.

 

"(2) LIMITATION WHERE CREDIT RATE EXCEEDS 20 PERCENT.--