Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) either--

 

"(A) the provisions of this part applied to the investment company for all taxable years ending on or after November 8, 1983, or

"(B) as of the close of the taxable year, the investment company has no earnings and profits accumulated in any taxable year to which the provisions of this part (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) did not apply to it."

 

"(4) PROCEDURES SIMILAR TO DEFICIENCY DIVIDEND PROCEDURES MADE APPLICABLE.--Section 852 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(e) PROCEDURES SIMILAR TO DEFICIENCY DIVIDEND PROCEDURES MADE APPLICABLE.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--If--

 

"(A) there is a determination that the provisions of this part do not apply to an investment company for any taxable year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the 'non-RIC year'), and

"(B) such investment company meets the distribution requirements of paragraph (2) with respect to the non-RIC year,

 

for purposes of applying subsection (a)(3) to subsequent taxable years, the provisions of this part shall be treated as applying to such investment company for the non-RIC year.