Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Paragraph (2) of section 341(d) is amended by striking out "so manufactured, constructed, produced, or purchased" and inserting in lieu thereof "described in subsection (b)(1)".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to sales, exchanges, and distributions made after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 66. PHASE-OUT OF GRADUATED RATES FOR LARGE CORPORATIONS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (b) of section 11 (relating to amount of tax imposed on corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new flush sentence:

"In the case of a corporation with taxable income in excess of $1,000,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (A) 5 percent of such excess, or (B) $20,250."

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 1561(a) (relating to limitations on certain multiple tax benefits in the case of certain control corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: