Tax Notes logo
[…] (h) AMENDMENTS TO THE INTEREST AND DIVIDEND TAX COMPLIANCE ACT OF 1983.--

 

(1) BROKER NOTIFICATION OF PAYOR.--

 

(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 3406(d)(2) (relating to special rules for readily tradable instruments) is amended--

 

(i) by inserting "the payor was notified by a broker under subparagraph (B) or" after "if (and only if)", and

(ii) by striking out clause (i) and redesignating clauses (ii) and (iii) as clauses (i) and (ii).

 

(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 3406(d)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(B) BROKER NOTIFIES PAYOR.--If--

 

"(i) a payee acquires any readily tradable instrument through a broker, and

"(ii) with respect to such acquisition--

 

"(I) the payee fails to furnish his TIN to the broker in the manner required under subsection (a)(1)(A),

"(II) the Secretary notifies such broker before such acquisition that the TIN furnished by the payee is incorrect,

"(III) the Secretary notifies such broker before such acquisition that such payee is subject to withholding under subsection (a)(1)(C), or

"(IV) the payee does not provide a certification to such broker under subparagraph (C),

 

such broker shall, within such period as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations (but not later than 15 days after such acquisition), notify the payor that such payee is subject to withholding under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of subsection (a)(1), respectively."
(2) NOTIFIED PAYEE UNDERREPORTING.--Paragraph (1) of section 3406(c) (relating to notified payee underreporting) is amended by striking out "(but not the reasons therefor)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(but not the reasons for the withholding under subsection (a)(1)(C))".

(3) APPLICATION WITH TRUSTS.--Section 643 (relating to definitions applicable to trusts) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: