Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) is related to the cessation of the marriage.

 

"(d) SPECIAL RULE WHERE SPOUSE IS NONRESIDENT ALIEN.--Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) shall not apply if the spouse of the individual making the transfer is a nonresident alien."

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) REPEAL OF SECTION 72(k).--Subsection (k) of section 72 (relating to payments in discharge of alimony) is hereby repealed.

(2) REPEAL OF SECTION 101(e).--Subsection (e) of section 101 (relating to alimony, etc., payments) is hereby repealed.

(3) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 453B.--Section 453B (relating to gain or loss on disposition of installment obligations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(g) TRANSFERS BETWEEN SPOUSES OR INCIDENT TO DIVORCE.--In the case of any transfer described in subsection (a) of section 1041--

 

"(1) subsection (a) of this section shall not apply, and

"(2) the same tax treatment with respect to the transferred installment obligation shall apply to the transferee as would have applied to the transferor."