Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 306. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS.

 

(a) DEFINITION OF FAMILY MEMBER.--Subsection (d) of section 4946 (defining members of family) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) MEMBERS OF FAMILY.--For purposes of subsection (a)(1), the family of any individual shall include only his spouse, ancestors, children, grandchildren, great grandchildren, and the spouses of children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren."

(b) REQUIREMENT THAT ANNUAL NOTICE INCLUDE TELEPHONE NUMBER OF THE PRIVATE FOUNDATION.--Subsection (d) of section 6104 (relating to public inspection of private foundations' annual returns) is amended by striking out "shall state the address of the private foundation's principal office" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall state the address and the telephone number of the private foundation's principal office".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATES.--The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on January 1, 1985.

 

SEC. 307. 5-YEAR EXTENSION OF REQUIREMENT TO DISPOSE OF CERTAIN EXCESS HOLDINGS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LARGE GIFTS AND BEQUESTS.