Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) NEW SECTION 30 TREATED AS CONTINUATION OF OLD SECTION 44F.--For purposes of determining--

 

(A) whether any excess credit under old section 44F for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1984, is allowable as a carryover under new section 30, and

(B) the period during which new section 30 is in effect,

 

new section 30 shall be treated as a continuation of old section 44F (and shall apply only to the extent old section 44F would have applied).

 

(j) NEW SECTION 33.--New section 33 (relating to tax withheld at source on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations and on tax-free covenant bonds) is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 33. TAX WITHHELD AT SOURCE ON NONRESIDENT ALIENS AND FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.

 

"There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle the amount of tax withheld at source under subchapter A of chapter 3 (relating to withholding of tax on nonresident aliens and on foreign corporations)."

(k) NEW SECTION 40.--New section 40 (relating to alcohol used as fuel) is amended--

 

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: