Tax Notes logo
[…] "(8) REDUCTION FOR MORTGAGE CREDIT CERTIFICATES.--The applicable limit of any issuing authority for any calendar year shall be reduced by the sum of--

 

"(A) the amount of qualified mortgage bonds which such authority elects not to issue under section 25(c)(2)(A)(ii) during such year, plus

"(B) the amount of any reduction in such ceiling under section 25(f) applicable to such authority for such year."

(c) DISALLOWANCE OF PORTION OF DEDUCTION FOR INTEREST WHERE CREDIT TAKEN.--Section 163 (relating to deduction for interest) is amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h) and by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection:

"(g) REDUCTION OF DEDUCTION WHERE SECTION 25 CREDIT TAKEN.--The amount of the deduction under this section for interest paid or accrued during any taxable year on indebtedness with respect to which a mortgage credit certificate has been issued under section 25 shall be reduced by the amount of the credit allowable with respect to such interest under section 25 (determined without regard to section 26)."

(d) CIVIL PENALTIES.--

 

(1) Subchapter B of chapter 68 (relating to assessable penalties) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"SEC. 6708. PENALTIES WITH RESPECT TO MORTGAGE CREDIT CERTIFICATES.

 

"(a) NEGLIGENCE.--If--