Tax Notes logo
[…] (n) REFERENCES TO PRIOR LAW.--Subsection (b) of section 1379 (relating to references to prior law included) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) REFERENCES TO PRIOR LAW INCLUDED.--Any references in this title to a provision of this subchapter shall, to the extent not inconsistent with the purposes of this subchapter, include a reference to the corresponding provision as in effect before the enactment of the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982."

(o) ELECTION TO TREAT DISTRIBUTIONS AS DIVIDENDS DURING CERTAIN POST-TERMINATION TRANSITION PERIODS.--Subsection (e) of section 1371 (relating to coordination with subchapter C) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) CASH DISTRIBUTIONS DURING POST-TERMINATION TRANSITION PERIOD.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Any distribution of money by a corporation with respect to its stock during a post-termination transition period shall be applied against and reduce the adjusted basis of the stock, to the extent that the amount of the distribution does not exceed the accumulated adjustments account.

"(2) ELECTION TO DISTRIBUTE EARNINGS FIRST.--An S corporation may elect to have paragraph (1) not apply to all distributions made during a post-termination transition period described in section 1377(b)(1)(A).