Tax Notes logo
[…] such individual shall not be considered as married."

 

(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(b)(1) (defining head of household) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "which constitutes for such taxable year" and inserting in lieu thereof "which constitutes for more than one-half of such taxable year", and

(B) by striking out "under section 151" in clause (i) and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 151 (or would be so entitled but for paragraph (2) or (4) of section 152(e))".

 

(3) Paragraph (1) of section 43(c) (defining eligible individual) is amended--

 

(A) by inserting after "section 151(e)(3))" in subparagraph (A)(i) the following: "or would be so entitled but for paragraph (2) or (4) of section 152(e)", and

(B) by striking out "the child has the same principal place of abode as the individual" in subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "the child has the same principal place of abode as the individual for more than one-half of the taxable year".