Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) REQUIRED DISTRIBUTION INCREASED BY AMOUNT OF CERTAIN REPAYMENTS, ETC.--Paragraph (1) of section 4942(d) (defining distributable amount) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) the sum of the minimum investment return plus the amounts described in subsection (f)(2)(C), reduced by".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 305. ABATEMENT OF FIRST TIER TAXES IN CERTAIN CASES.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subchapter C of chapter 42 (relating to abatement of second tier taxes) is amended by redesignating section 4962 as section 4963 and by inserting after section 4961 the following new section:

 

"SEC. 4962. ABATEMENT OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION FIRST TIER TAXES IN CERTAIN CASES.

 

"(a) GENERAL RULE.--If it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that--

 

"(1) a taxable event was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, and

"(2) such event was corrected within the correction period for such event,