Tax Notes logo
[…] "Sec. 879. Tax treatment of certain community income in the case of non-resident alien individuals."

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.
Subtitle K--Reporting, Penalty, and Other Provisions

 

 

PART I--PROVISIONS RELATING TO TAX SHELTERS

 

 

SEC. 141. REGISTRATION OF TAX SHELTERS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subchapter B of chapter 61 (relating to miscellaneous provisions involving information and returns) is amended by redesignating section 6111 as section 6112 and by inserting after section 6110 the following new section:

 

"SEC. 6111. REGISTRATION OF TAX SHELTERS.

 

"(a) REGISTRATION.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Any tax shelter organizer shall register the tax shelter with the Secretary (in such form and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) not later than the day on which the first offering for sale of interests in such tax shelter occurs.

"(2) INFORMATION INCLUDED IN REGISTRATION.--Any registration under paragraph (1) shall include--

 

"(A) information identifying and describing the tax shelter,

"(B) information describing the tax benefits of the tax shelter represented (or to be represented) to investors, and