Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 1027. MARITAL DEDUCTION FOR A USUFRUCT.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subclause (1) of section 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii) (relating to qualifying income interest for life) is amended by inserting ", or has a usufruct interest for life in the property" after "intervals".

(b) LIMITATION ON DEDUCTIONS FROM GROSS ESTATE.--Paragraph (1) of section 2053(c) (relating to limitations on deductions for expenses, indebtedness, and taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

"(C) CERTAIN CLAIMS BY REMAINDERMEN.--No deduction shall be allowed under this section for a claim against the estate by a remainderman relating to any property described in section 2044."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in the amendment made by section 403 of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981.

 

SEC. 1028. CREDIT AGAINST ESTATE TAX FOR TRANSFERS TO TOIYABE NATIONAL FOREST.