Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) REQUIREMENT OF IDENTIFICATION NUMBER.--Section 215(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as amended by subsection (b)) and the amendments made by subsection (c) shall apply to payments made after December 31, 1984.

SEC. 423. DEPENDENCY EXEMPTION IN THE CASE OF CHILD OF DIVORCED PARENTS, ETC.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (e) of section 152 (relating to support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) SUPPORT TEST IN CASE OF CHILD OF DIVORCED PARENTS, ETC.--

 

"(1) CUSTODIAL PARENT GETS EXEMPTION.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if--

 

"(A) a child (as defined in section 151(e)(3)) receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents--

 

"(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,

"(ii) who are separated under a written separation agreement, or