Tax Notes logo
[…] (15) SECTION 409.--

 

(A) Section 409 (relating to qualifications for tax credit employee stock ownership plans), as redesignated by section 491 of this Act, is amended by striking out "44G" each place it appears in subsections (b), (g), (i), (m), and (n) and inserting in lieu thereof "41".

(B) Paragraph (1) of section 409(b), as so redesignated, is amended by striking out "48(n)(1)(A) or".

(C) Subsection (g) of section 409, as so redesignated, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, the references to section 48(n)(1) and the employee plan credit shall refer to such section and credit as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984."

(D) Subparagraph (A) of section 409(i)(1), as so redesignated, is amended by striking out "48(n)(1) or".

(E) Subsection (k) of section 409, as so redesignated, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of this subsection, the reference to the matching employee plan credit shall refer to such credit as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984."

 

(16) SECTION 527(g)(1).--Paragraph (1) of section 527(g) (relating to treatment of newsletter funds) is amended by striking out "section 41(c)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 24(c)(2)".