Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) TRANSITIONAL RULE.--Any plan submitted to the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate on or before the 60th day after the date of the enactment of this Act shall be treated as submitted before the close of the initial 5-year period referred to in section 4943(c)(7)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added by subsection (a)).

SEC. 308. DECREASES ATTRIBUTABLE TO STOCK ISSUANCES NOT TO REDUCE PERMITTED PERCENTAGE OF HOLDINGS WHERE DECREASE IS 2 PERCENT OR LESS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--The second sentence of clause (ii) of section 4943(c)(4)(A) (relating to present holdings) is amended to read as follows:
"For purposes of the preceding sentence, any decrease in percentage holdings attributable to issuances of stock (or to issuances of stock coupled with redemptions of stock) shall be disregarded so long as--

 

"(I) the net percentage decrease disregarded under this sentence does not exceed 2 percent, and

"(II) the number of shares held by the foundation is not affected by any such issuance or redemption."