Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) a claim for credit or refund of such tax with respect to such estate is filed not later than the 90th day after the date of the enactment of this Act,

 

then such election shall be treated as a valid election under such section 2032. The statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency which is attributable to an election under this paragraph shall not expire before the close of the 2-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 1025. MODIFICATION OF ELECTION OR AGREEMENT UNDER SECTION 2032A.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 2032A(d) (relating to election and agreement) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(3) MODIFICATION OF ELECTION AND AGREEMENT TO BE PERMITTED.--The Secretary shall prescribe procedures which provide that in any case in which--

 

"(A) the executor makes an election under paragraph (1) within the time prescribed for filing such election, and

"(B) substantially complies with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary with respect to such election, but--