Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) '30 days' for purposes of subparagraph (B)."

(3) EXCEPTION FOR LOSSES INCURRED UNDER PERIODIC LIQUIDATION PLANS.--Paragraph (4) of section 852(b) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

 

"(D) LOSSES INCURRED UNDER A PERIODIC LIQUIDATION PLAN.--To the extent provided in regulations, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to losses incurred on the sale or exchange of shares of stock in a regulated investment company pursuant to a plan which provides for the periodic liquidation of such shares."
(b) REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST.--Paragraph (7) of section 857(b) (relating to loss on sale or exchange of stock in real estate investment trust) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(7) LOSS ON SALE OR EXCHANGE OF STOCK HELD 6 MONTHS OR LESS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--If--

 

"(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) provides that any amount with respect to any share or beneficial interest is to be treated as a long-term capital gain, and

"(ii) the taxpayer has held such share or interest for 6 months or less, then any loss on the sale or exchange of such share or interest shall, to the extent of the amount described in clause (i), be treated as a long-term capital loss.