Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) by striking out the heading and inserting in lieu thereof:

"(d) SEPARATE APPLICATION OF SECTION WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN INTEREST INCOME AND INCOME FROM DISC, FORMER DISC, FSC, OR FORMER FSC.--".

 

(3) Subsection (b) of section 906 (relating to special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(5) No credit shall be allowed under this section for any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued with respect to the foreign trade income (within the meaning of section 923(b)) of a FSC.".

(4) Section 951 (relating to amounts included in gross income of shareholders) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(e) FOREIGN TRADE INCOME NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The foreign trade income of a FSC and any deductions which are apportioned or allocated to such income shall not be taken into account under this subpart. For purposes of the preceding sentence, income described in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 921(d) shall be treated as derived from sources within the United States.