Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) AMENDMENT OF 1969 TAX REFORM ACT.--

 

(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 101(1)(4) of the Tax Reform Act of 1969 is amended by striking out "by substituting '51 percent' for '50 percent'" and inserting in lieu thereof "as if it did not contain the phrase', but in no event shall the percentage so substituted be more than 50 percent'".

(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply as if included in section 101(1)(4) of the Tax Reform Act of 1969.

 

(c) EXCEPTION TO DEFINITION OF DISQUALIFIED PERSONS.--

 

(1) Subsection (d) of section 4943 (relating to definitions and special rules with respect to taxes on excess business holdings) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) DISQUALIFIED PERSON.--The term 'disqualified person' (as defined in section 4946(a) does not include a plan described in section 4975(e)(7) with respect to the holdings of a private foundation described in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (c).".

(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE IV--TAX SIMPLIFICATION

 

 

Subtitle A--Revision and Simplification of Estimated Income Tax for Individuals