Tax Notes logo
[…] "(15) COMBINED DEEMED SALE RETURN.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a combined deemed sale return may be filed by all target corporations acquired by a purchasing corporation on the same acquisition date if such target corporations were members of the same selling consolidated group (as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph(10))."

(7) Subsection (i) of section 338 (relating to regulations) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(i) REGULATIONS.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including--

 

"(1) regulations to ensure that the purpose of this section to require consistency of treatment of stock and asset sales and purchases may not be circumvented through the use of any provision of law or regulations (including the consolidated return regulations) and

"(2) regulations providing for the coordination of the provisions of this section with the provision of this title relating to foreign corporations and their shareholders."

(8) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN LIQUIDATIONS.--