Tax Notes logo
[…] shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, for each such offense.

"(b) CROSS REFERENCES.--

"For provisions relating to the authority of internal revenue officers to enforce provisions of this section, see sections 5203, 5557, and 7608."

(B) The table of sections for part I of subchapter J of chapter 51 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 5604 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Sec. 5604. Penalties relating to marks, brands, and containers."
(12)(A) Subsection (b) of section 5613 (relating to forfeiture of distilled spirits not stamped, marked, or branded as required by law) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(b) CONTAINERS WITHOUT CLOSURES.--All distilled spirits found in any container which is required by this chapter to bear a closure or other device and which does not bear a closure or other device in compliance with this chapter shall be forfeited to the United States."
(B) The section heading of section 5613 is amended by striking out "STAMPED" and inserting in lieu thereof "CLOSED".