Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) the taxpayer's cost of purchasing qualified replacement property which the taxpayer claims results in nonrecognition of any part of such gain,

"(B) the taxpayer's intention not to purchase qualified replacement property within the replacement period, or

"(C) a failure to make such purchase within the replacement period, and

 

"(2) such deficiency may be assessed before the expiration of such 3-year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such assessment."

 

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Section 1223 (relating to holding period of property) is amended by redesignating paragraph (13) as paragraph (14) and by inserting after paragraph (12) the following:

"(13) In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held qualified replacement property (within the meaning of section 1042(b)) the acquisition of which resulted under section 1042 in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale of qualified securities (within the meaning of section 1042(b)), there shall be included the period for which such qualified securities had been held by the taxpayer."

(2) Subsection (a) of section 1016 (relating to adjustments to basis), as amended by this Act, is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (25),

(B) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (26) and inserting in lieu thereof ",and", and