Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Subsection (e) of section 312 is hereby repealed.

(b) ADJUSTMENT TO EFFECT OF DEPRECIATION ON EARNINGS AND PROFITS.--The table contained in section 312(k)(3)(A) (relating to recovery property), as amended by this Act, is amended by striking out "35 years" in the item relating to 15-year real property and 20-year real property and inserting in lieu thereof "40 years".

(c) DISTRIBUTIONS OF OBLIGATIONS HAVING ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT.--

 

(1) EFFECT ON EARNINGS AND PROFITS.--

 

(A) Paragraph (2) of section 312(a) (relating to effect of earnings and profits) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) the principal amount of the obligations of such corporation (or, in the case of obligations having original issue discount, the aggregate issue price of such obligations), and".

 

(B) Section 312, as amended by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(o) DEFINITION OF ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT AND ISSUE PRICE FOR PURPOSES OF SUBSECTION (a)(2).--For purposes of subsection (a)(2), the terms 'original issue discount' and 'issue price' have the same respective meanings as when used in subpart A of part V of subchapter P of this chapter."

 

(2) TREATMENT UNDER ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT RULES.--Subsection (a) of section 1275 (relating to other definitions and special rules), as added by this Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: