Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) such trusts have substantially the same grantor or grantors and substantially the same primary beneficiary or beneficiaries, and

"(2) a principal purpose of such trusts is the avoidance of the tax imposed by this chapter.

 

For purposes of the preceding sentence, a husband and wife shall be treated as 1 person."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after March 1, 1984.

Subtitle G--Accounting Changes

 

 

SEC. 91. CERTAIN AMOUNTS NOT TREATED AS INCURRED BEFORE ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 461 (relating to general rule for taxable year of deduction) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:

"(h) CERTAIN LIABILITIES NOT INCURRED BEFORE ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this title, in determining whether an amount has been incurred with respect to any item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs.

"(2) TIME WHEN ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE OCCURS.--Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the time when economic performance occurs shall be determined under the following principles: