Tax Notes logo
[…] "(e) GIFTS BETWEEN SPOUSES.--In the case of any property acquired by gift in a transfer described in section 1041(a), the basis of such property in the hands of the transferee shall be determined under section 1041(b)(2) and not this section."

 

(6) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 1239.--

 

(A) Subsection (b) of section 1239, as amended by this Act, is amended by striking out paragraph (1) and by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively.

(B) Subparagraph (C) of section 453(h)(1) (relating to special rule where obligor and shareholder are related persons) is amended by striking out "the obligor of any installment obligation and the shareholder are related persons" and inserting in lieu thereof "the obligor of any installment obligation and the shareholder are married to each other or are related persons".

(C) The subsection heading for section 453(g) is amended by striking out "SPOUSE OR".

 

(7) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 47.--Section 47 (relating to certain dispositions, etc., of section 38 property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: