Tax Notes logo
[…] "Sec. 246A. Dividends received deduction reduced where portfolio stock is debt financed."

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to stock the holding period for which begins after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 52. TREATMENT OF DIVIDENDS FROM REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES.

 

(a) INCREASE IN REQUIRED AMOUNT OF DIVIDENDS.--Paragraph (1) of section 854(b) (relating to other dividends) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) AMOUNT TREATED AS DIVIDEND.--

 

"(A) DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 243.--In any case in which--

 

"(i) a dividend is received from a regulated investment company (other than a dividend to which subsection (a) applies), and

"(ii) such investment company meets the requirements of section 852(a) for the taxable year during which it paid such dividend,