Tax Notes logo
[…] Amounts made available by this subsection shall remain available until expended."

 

SEC. 1013. EFFECTIVE DATE.

The amendments made by this subpart shall take effect on October 1, 1984, and shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1984.

Subpart B--Sport Fish Restoration Program

SEC. 1014. AMENDMENTS TO THE SPORT FISH RESTORATION PROGRAM.

 

(a) The Act entitled "An Act to provide that the United States shall aid the States in fish restoration and management projects, and for other purposes", approved August 9, 1950 (16 U.S.C. 777 et seq.), is amended as follows:

 

(1) The first section is amended--

 

(A) by inserting "(a)" after "That"; and

(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(b) Each coastal State, to the extent practicable, shall equitably allocate the following sums between marine fish projects and freshwater fish projects in the same proportion as the estimated number of resident marine anglers and the estimated number of resident freshwater anglers, respectively, bear to the estimated number of all resident anglers in that State:

 

"(1) The additional sums apportioned to such State under this Act as a result of the taxes imposed by the amendments made by section 1015 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 on items not taxed under section 4161(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 before October 1, 1984.