Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:

"(iii) any distribution described in section 404(k)(2)."
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 543. EXCLUSION OF INTEREST ON LOANS USED TO FINANCE ACQUISITION OF EMPLOYER SECURITIES BY AN ESOP.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to items excluded from gross income), as amended by this Act, is amended by redesignating section 133 as section 134 and by inserting after section 132 the following new section:

 

"SEC. 133. INTEREST ON CERTAIN LOANS USED TO ACQUIRE EMPLOYER SECURITIES.

 

"(a) IN GENERAL.--Gross income does not include 50 percent of the interest received by--

 

"(1) a bank (within the meaning of section 581),

"(2) an insurance company to which subchapter L applies, or

"(3) a corporation actively engaged in the business of lending money,

 

with respect to a securities acquisition loan.

"(b) SECURITIES ACQUISITION LOAN.--