Tax Notes logo
[…] "(i) property used in the trade or business, or

"(ii) any capital asset which is held for more than 1 year and is held in connection with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit,

 

this subsection shall not apply to such conversion (whether resulting in gain or loss) if during the taxable year the recognized losses from such conversions exceed the recognized gains from such conversions."

 

(iv) Sections 873(b)(1) and 931(d)(2)(B) are each amended by striking out ",for losses of property not connected with the trade or business if arising from certain casualties or theft," and inserting in lieu thereof "for losses".

(v) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.

 

(B) TRANSITIONAL RULE.--In the case of taxable years beginning before January 1, 1984--