Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any such gain or loss, and

"(B) all such gains or losses shall be treated as short-term capital gains or losses, as the case may be."

(c) APPLICATION OF SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME TAX TO OPTIONS AND COMMODITIES DEALERS.--

 

(1) AMENDMENT TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954.--Section 1402 (relating to definitions for tax on self-employment income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(i) SPECIAL RULES FOR OPTIONS AND COMMODITIES DEALERS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--In determining the net earnings from self-employment of any options dealer or commodities dealer--

 

"(A) notwithstanding subsection (a)(3)(A), there shall not be excluded any gain or loss (in the normal course of the taxpayer's activity of dealing in or trading section 1256 contracts) from section 1256 contracts or property related to such contracts, and