Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Subsection (a) of section 1250 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(4) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For reduction in the case of corporations on capital gain treatment under this section, see section 291(a)(1)."

(2) INVESTMENT TAX CREDIT ALLOWED ONLY FOR MINERAL EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT COSTS FOR DEPOSITS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES.--Clause (ii) of section 291(b)(2)(B) is amended by inserting "in the case of a deposit located in the United States," after "(ii)".

(3) CLARIFICATION OF COORDINATION WITH COST DEPLETION.--Paragraph (6) of section 291(b) (relating to coordination with cost depletion) is amended to read as follows:

"(6) COORDINATION WITH COST DEPLETION.--The portion of the adjusted basis of any property which is attributable to amounts to which paragraph (1) applied shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining depletion under section 611."

(4) CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF INTEREST.--Subparagraph (B) of section 291(e)(1) (relating to interest on debt to carry tax-exempt obligations acquired after December 31, 1982) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:

"(iii) INTEREST.--For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'interest' includes amounts (whether or not designated as interest) paid in respect of deposits, investment certificates, or withdrawable or repurchasable shares."
(b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 205.--Subsection (q) of section 48 (relating to basis adjustment to section 38 property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(6) ADJUSTMENT IN BASIS OF INTEREST IN PARTNERSHIP OR S CORPORATION.--The adjusted basis of--