Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (a).--No tax shall be imposed under this subsection with respect to any article taxable under subsection (a)."

(2) Paragraph (2) of section 4161(b) is amended by striking out "(other than a fishing reel)".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to articles sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer after September 30, 1984.
PART II--OTHER EXCISE TAXES

 

 

SEC. 1018. EXEMPTION FROM AVIATION EXCISE TAX FOR CERTAIN HELICOPTER OPERATIONS.

 

(a) EXEMPTION FROM FUEL TAX.--Paragraph (1) of section 4041(1) (relating to exemption for certain helicopter uses) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) transporting individuals, equipment, or supplies in--

 

"(A) the exploration for, or the development or removal of hard minerals, or

"(B) the exploration for oil or gas, or".

(b) EXEMPTION FROM TAX ON TRANSPORTATION BY AIR.--Paragraph (1) of section 4261(e) (relating to exemption for certain helicopter uses) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) transporting individuals, equipment, or supplies in--