Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 58. AMENDMENTS TO ACCUMULATED EARNINGS TAX.

 

(a) CLARIFICATION THAT TAX APPLIES TO CORPORATIONS WHICH ARE NOT CLOSELY HELD.--Section 532 (relating to corporations subject to accumulated earnings tax) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) APPLICATION DETERMINED WITHOUT REGARD TO NUMBER OF SHAREHOLDERS.--The application of this part to a corporation shall be determined without regard to the number of shareholders of such corporation."

(b) TREATMENT OF CAPITAL GAINS AND LOSSES.--Subsection (b) of section 535 (defining accumulated taxable income) is amended by striking out paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"(5) CAPITAL LOSSES.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the net capital loss for the taxable year (determined without regard to paragraph (7)(A)).

"(B) RECAPTURE OF PREVIOUS DEDUCTIONS FOR CAPITAL GAINS.--The aggregate amount allowable as a deduction under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year shall be reduced by the lesser of--

 

"(i) the nonrecaptured capital gains deductions, or