Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) the aggregate amount of payments received as consideration for such use of property, and

"(B) the aggregate value of any other consideration to be received for such use of property.

 

For purposes of the preceding sentence, rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 1274(c)(2)(C) shall apply.

 

"(e) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this section--

 

"(1) CONSTANT RENTAL AMOUNT.--The term 'constant rental amount' means, with respect to any section 467 rental agreement, the amount which, if paid as of the close of each lease period under the agreement, would result in an aggregate present value equal to the present value of the aggregate payments required under the agreement.

"(2) LEASEBACK TRANSACTION.--A transaction is a leaseback transaction if it involves a leaseback to any person who had an interest in such property at any time within 2 years before such leaseback (or to a related person).

"(3) STATUTORY RECOVERY PERIOD.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--
 "In the case of property           The statutory recovery

 

  which is:                         period is:

 

 

  3-year property                     3 years

 

  5-year property                     5 years