Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 712. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS OF PROVISIONS PRIMARILY RELATING TO BUSINESSES.

 

(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 204.--

 

(1) CLARIFICATION OF ADDITIONAL AMOUNT TREATED AS ORDINARY INCOME UNDER SECTION 1250.--

 

(A) Paragraph (1) of section 291(a) (relating to section 1250 capital gain treatment) is amended--

 

(i) by striking out "under section 1250" in subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 1250 (determined without regard to this paragraph)", and

(ii) by striking out "which is ordinary income" and inserting in lieu thereof "which is ordinary income under section 1250".

 

(B) Subsection (a) of section 1250 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(4) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For reduction in the case of corporations on capital gain treatment under this section, see section 291(a)(1)."

(2) INVESTMENT TAX CREDIT ALLOWED ONLY FOR MINERAL EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT COSTS FOR DEPOSITS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES.--Clause (ii) of section 291(b)(2)(B) is amended by inserting "in the case of a deposit located in the United States," after "(ii)".