Tax Notes logo
[…] (n) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 346.--

 

(1) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--Subparagraph (B) of section 346(c)(2) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 is amended to read as follows:

 

"(B) Subparagraph (A) of section 6601(d)(2) is amended by striking out 'the last day of each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof 'the filing date for'."

 

(2) INTEREST ON REFUNDS CAUSED BY CARRYBACKS.--

 

(A) Paragraph (3) of section 6611(f) (relating to refund of tax caused by carryback, etc.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

"(C) APPLICATION OF SUBPARAGRAPH (B) WHERE SECTION 6411(a) CLAIM FILED.--For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i)(II), if a taxpayer--

 

"(i) files a claim for refund of any overpayment described in paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to the taxable year to which a loss or credit is carried back, and

"(ii) subsequently files an application under section 6411(a) with respect to such overpayment,