Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) a member of the family of any individual described in clause (i) or (ii).

 

"(C) SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR.--The term 'substantial contributor' means a person who is described in section 507(d)(2).

"(D) FAMILY.--The term 'family' has the meaning given to such term by section 4946(d).

"(E) CONSTRUCTIVE OWNERSHIP.--The rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 4946(a) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (B)(ii)."

(b) REQUIREMENT OF EXPENDITURE RESPONSIBILITY NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN OPERATING FOUNDATIONS.--Paragraph (4) of section 4945(d) (defining taxable expenditure) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(4) as a grant to an organization unless--

 

"(A) such organization is described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 509(a) or is an exempt operating foundation (as defined in section 4940(d)(2)), or

"(B) the private foundation exercises expenditure responsibility with respect to such grant in accordance with subsection (h), or".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) FOR SUBSECTION (a).--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.