Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) SMALL OWNER-OPERATOR DEFINED.--For purposes of this subsection, the term "small owner-operator" has the meaning given such term by section 513(f)(2) of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982.

(4) TAXABLE GROSS WEIGHT.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'taxable gross weight' has the same meaning as when used in section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) (and the provisions of subsection (b)) shall take effect on July 1, 1984.

 

SEC. 902. SPECIAL RULE FOR TRUCKS USED IN LOGGING.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 4483 (relating to exemptions from highway use tax) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

"(e) REDUCTION IN TAX FOR TRUCKS USED IN LOGGING.--The tax imposed by section 4481 shall be reduced by 25 percent with respect to any highway motor vehicle if--

 

"(1) the exclusive use of such vehicle during any taxable period is the transportation, to and from a point located on a forested site, of products harvested from such forested site, and

"(2) such vehicle is registered (under the laws of the State in which such vehicle is required to be registered) as a highway motor vehicle used in the transportation of harvested forest products".

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall take effect on July 1, 1984.

 

SEC. 903. SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN AGRICULTURAL VEHICLES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (d) of section 4483 (relating to exemptions from highway use tax) is amended by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6) and by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph:

 

"(5) 7,500-MILES EXEMPTION FOR AGRICULTURAL VEHICLES.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of an agricultural vehicle, paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be applied by substituting '7,500' for '5,000' each place it appears.

"(B) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this paragraph--

 

"(i) AGRICULTURAL VEHICLE.--The term 'agricultural vehicle' means any highway motor vehicle--

 

"(I) used primarily for farming purposes, and