Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATES.--The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on January 1, 1985.

 

SEC. 307. 5-YEAR EXTENSION OF REQUIREMENT TO DISPOSE OF CERTAIN EXCESS HOLDINGS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LARGE GIFTS AND BEQUESTS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (c) of section 4943 (relating to taxes on excess business holdings) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(7) 5-YEAR EXTENSION OF PERIOD TO DISPOSE OF CERTAIN LARGE GIFTS AND BEQUESTS.--The Secretary may extend for an additional 5-year period the period under paragraph (6) for disposing of excess business holdings in the case of an unusually large gift or bequest of diverse business holdings or holdings with complex corporate structures if--

 

"(A) the foundation establishes that--

 

"(i) diligent efforts to dispose of such holdings have been made within the initial 5-year period, and