Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the provision of section 208(d)(3) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982.

Subtitle H--Additional Provisions

 

 

SEC. 1071. TAX TREATMENT OF REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES.

 

(a) PERSONAL. HOLDING COMPANIES PERMITTED TO BE REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (a) of section 851 (defining regulated investment company) is amended by striking out "(other than a personal holding company as defined in section 542)".

(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR RATE OF TAX.--Paragraph (1) of section 852(b) (relating to imposition of tax on regulated investment companies) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of a regulated investment company which is a personal holding company (as defined in section. 542), that tax shall be computed at the highest rate of tax specified in section 11(b)."