Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (d) of section 189 (relating to amortization of real property construction period interest and taxes) is amended--

 

(1) by striking out paragraph (2), and

(2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984, with respect to construction beginning after March 15, 1984.

 

SEC. 94. CAPITALIZATION OF START-UP EXPENDITURES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 195 (relating to start-up expenditures) is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 195. START-UP EXPENDITURES.

 

"(a) CAPITALIZATION OF EXPENDITURES.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, no deduction shall be allowed for start-up expenditures.

"(b) ELECTION TO AMORTIZE.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Start-up expenditures may, at the election of the taxpayer, be treated as deferred expenses.