Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) to meet the requirements of section 642(c)(5)."

(b) INCOME TAX DEDUCTION.--Subsection (f) of section 170 (relating to disallowance of deduction in certain cases and special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(7) REFORMATIONS TO COMPLY WITH PARAGRAPH (2).--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any qualified reformation (within the meaning of section 2055(e)(3)(B)).

"(B) RULES SIMILAR TO SECTION 2055(e)(3) TO APPLY.--For purposes of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of section 2055(e)(3) shall apply."

(c) GIFT TAX DEDUCTION.--Subsection (c) of section 2522 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(4) REFORMATIONS TO COMPLY WITH PARAGRAPH (2).--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any qualified reformation (within the meaning of section 2055(e)(3)(B)).

"(B) RULES SIMILAR TO SECTION 2055(e)(3) TO APPLY.--For purposes of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of section 2055(e)(3) shall apply."