Tax Notes logo
[…] "(E) EXCEPTION FOR OMISSIONS FROM GROSS INCOME.--This paragraph shall not apply to any liability attributable to the omission of an item from gross income.

 

"(5) SPECIAL RULE FOR COMMUNITY PROPERTY INCOME.--For purposes of this subsection, the determination of the spouse to whom items of gross income (other than gross income from property) are attributable shall be made without regard to community property laws."

 

(b) TREATMENT OF COMMUNITY INCOME.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 66 (relating to treatment of community income where spouses live apart) is amended by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsections:

 

"(b) SECRETARY MAY DISREGARD COMMUNITY PROPERTY LAWS WHERE SPOUSE NOT NOTIFIED OF COMMUNITY INCOME.--The Secretary may disallow the benefits of any community property law to any taxpayer with respect to any income if such taxpayer acted as if solely entitled to such income and failed to notify the taxpayer's spouse before the due date (including extensions) for filing the return for the taxable year in which the income was derived of the nature and amount of such income.

"(c) SPOUSE RELIEVED OF LIABILITY IN CERTAIN OTHER CASES.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if--

 

"(1) an individual does not file a joint return for any taxable year,