Tax Notes logo
[…] (f) NEW SECTION 24.--Subsection (b) of new section 24 (relating to contributions to candidates for political office) is amended by striking out paragraph (2) and by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

(g) NEW SECTION 28.--

 

(1) New section 28 is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "section 44F" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "section 30", and

(B) by striking out "section 44F(b)" in subsection (c)(2) and inserting in lieu thereof "section 30(b)," and

(C) by striking out "section 44F(f)" in subsection (d)(4) and inserting in lieu thereof "section 30(f)".

 

(2) Paragraph (2) of new section 28(d) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) LIMITATION BASED ON AMOUNT OF TAX.--The credit allowed by this section for any taxable year shall not exceed the taxpayer's tax liability for the taxable year (as defined in section 25(b)), reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under subpart A and section 27."

 

(h) NEW SECTION 29.--Paragraph (5) of new section 29(b) (relating to credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source) is amended to read as follows: