Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (b) of section 219 is amended by striking out paragraph (4).

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.

Subtitle C-Tax Treatment of Fringe Benefits

 

 

SEC. 531. EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFITS FROM GROSS INCOME.

 

(a) EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFITS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to items specifically excluded from gross income) is amended by redesignating section 132 as section 133 and by inserting after section 131 the following new section:
"SEC. 132. CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFITS.

 

"(a) EXCLUSION FROM GROSS INCOME.--Gross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a--

 

"(1) no-additional-cost service,

"(2) qualified employee discount,

"(3) working condition fringe, or

"(4) de minimis fringe.