Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 1053. ARMED FORCES OVERSEAS QUARTERS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (h) of section 1034 (relating to roll-over of gain on sale of principal residence) is amended to read as follows:

"(h) MEMBERS OF ARMED FORCES.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The running of any period of time specified in subsection (a) or (c) (other than the 2 years referred to in subsection (c)(4)) shall be suspended during any time that the taxpayer (or his spouse if the old residence and the new residence are each used by the taxpayer and his spouse as their principal residence) serves on extended active duty with the Armed Forces of the United States after the date of the sale of the old residence, except that any such period of time as so suspended shall not extend beyond the date 4 years after the date of the sale of the old residence.

"(2) MEMBERS STATIONED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES OR REQUIRED TO RESIDE IN GOVERNMENT QUARTERS.--In the case of any taxpayer who, during any period of time the running of which is suspended by paragraph (1)--

 

"(A) is stationed outside of the United States, or