Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) The subpart heading for subpart F of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (as so redesignated) is amended to read as follows:

"Subpart F--Rules for Computing Targeted Jobs Credit".
(3) The table of subparts for such part IV (as amended by subsection (a) of section 471) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Subpart E. Rules for computing credit for investment in certain depreciable property.

"Subpart F. Rules for computing targeted jobs credit."

 

(o) INVESTMENT TAX CREDIT.--

 

(1) Section 46 (relating to amount of investment tax credit) is amended by striking out subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"(a) AMOUNT OF INVESTMENT CREDIT.--For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of the following percentages of the qualified investment (as determined under subsections (c) and (d)):

 

"(1) the regular percentage,

"(2) in the case of energy property, the energy percentage, and