Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) Except to the extent otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle, the amendments made by section 2663 shall be effective on the date of the enactment of this Act; but none of such amendments shall be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date.

* * *

 

 

Subtitle F--Certain Provisions Relating to Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands

 

 

SEC. 2681. CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF ARTICLES PRODUCED IN PUERTO RICO OR THE VIRGIN ISLANDS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 7652 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to shipments to the United States) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsections:

"(c) ARTICLES CONTAINING DISTILLED SPIRITS.--For purposes of subsections (a)(3) and (b)(3), any article containing distilled spirits shall in no event be treated as produced in Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands unless at least 92 percent of the alcoholic content in such article is attributable to rum.

"(d) ARTICLES OTHER THAN ARTICLES CONTAINING DISTILLED SPIRITS.--For purposes of subsections (a)(3) and (b)(3)--