Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) with respect to which the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iv) of subsection (d)(4)(A) are met, subparagraph (A) or (B) (as the case may be) shall be applied by taking into account the exclusion from gross income provided by section 101(b) (whether or not allowable)."

(2) CLARIFICATION OF CREDIT FOR WITHHELD AMOUNTS.--Paragraph (1) of section 31(a) is amended by striking out "under section 3402 as tax on the wages of any individual" and inserting in lieu thereof "as tax under chapter 24".

(3) PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE.--Section 6652 (relating to penalty for failure to file certain information returns, registration statements, etc.) is amended by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (j) and by inserting after subsection (h) the following new subsection:

"(i) FAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE TO RECIPIENTS OF CERTAIN PENSION, ETC., DISTRIBUTIONS.--In the case of each failure to provide notice as required by section 3405(d)(10)(B), at the time prescribed therefor, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, there shall be paid, on notice and demand of the Secretary and in the same manner as tax, by the person failing to provide such notice, an amount equal to $10 for each such failure, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $5,000."