Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) paragraph (3)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied--

 

"(I) by substituting '5 percent' for '50 percent', and

"(II) in any case where such paragraph would not apply but for subclause (I), by considering a corporation as owning the stock (other than stock in such corporation) owned by or for any shareholder of such corporation in that proportion which the value of the stock which such shareholder owned in such corporation bears to the value of all stock in such corporation."

(B) Paragraph (4) of section 306(c) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"For purposes of applying the preceding sentence to paragraph (3), the rules of section 304(c)(3)(B) shall apply."

(6) CERTAIN STOCK ACQUIRED IN SECTION 351 EXCHANGE.--Paragraph (3) of section 306(c) (relating to certain stock acquired in section 351 exchange) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Rules similar to the rules of section 304(b)(2) shall apply--

 

"(A) for purposes of the preceding sentence, and

"(B) for purposes of determining the application of this section to any subsequent disposition of stock which is section 306 stock by reason of an exchange described in the preceding sentence."