Tax Notes logo
[…] (5) Paragraph (4) of section 275(a) (relating to disallowance of deduction for certain taxes) is amended to read as follows:

"(4) Income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States if--

 

"(A) the taxpayer chooses to take to any extent the benefits of section 901, or

"(B) such taxes are paid or accrued with respect to foreign trade income (within the meaning of section 923(b)) of a FSC.".

 

(6) Subsection (d) of section 1248 (relating to exclusions from earnings and profits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(6) FOREIGN TRADE INCOME.--Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to foreign trade income (within the meaning of section 923(b)) of a FSC.".

(7) Section 934 (relating to limitation on reduction in income tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: