Tax Notes logo
[…] (E) TREATMENT OF IMPORTED PERFUMES CONTAINING DISTILLED SPIRITS.--Any article described in section 5001(a)(3) of such Code shall be treated as distilled spirits; except that the tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be imposed on a wine gallon basis in lieu of a proof gallon basis. To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the preceding sentence shall not apply to any article held on October 1, 1985, on the premises of a retail establishment.

(c) REQUIREMENT OF ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER FOR ALCOHOL AND TOBACCO EXCISE TAXES.--

 

(1) ALCOHOL TAXES.--Section 5061 (relating to method of collecting tax on distilled spirits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(e) PAYMENT BY ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Any person who in any 12-month period ending December 31, was liable for a gross amount equal to or exceeding $5,000,000 in taxes imposed on distilled spirits, wines, or beer by sections 5001, 5041, and 5051 (or 7652), respectively, shall pay such taxes during the succeeding calendar year by electronic fund transfer to a Federal Reserve Bank.