Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) PERIOD TO WHICH ELECTION APPLIES.--An election under this paragraph shall apply to the taxable year for which it is made and for all subsequent taxable years, unless the taxpayer secures the consent of the Secretary to the revocation of such election.

"(c) CERTAIN RULES MADE APPLICABLE.--Rules similar to the rules of subsections (b) and (c) of section 1277 shall apply for purposes of this section.

"(d) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For special rules limiting the application of this section to original issue discount in the case of nongovernmental obligations, see section 1283(c).

 

"SEC. 1283. DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.

 

"(a) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this subpart--

 

"(1) SHORT-TERM OBLIGATION.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'short-term obligation' means any bond, debenture, note, certificate, or other evidence of indebtedness which has a fixed maturity date not more than 1 year from the date of issue.

"(B) EXCEPTIONS FOR TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATIONS.--The term 'short-term obligation' shall not include any tax-exempt obligation (as defined in section 1275(a)(3)).

 

"(2) ACQUISITION DISCOUNT.--The term 'acquisition discount' means the excess of--