Tax Notes logo
[…] (m) TAXABLE YEAR OF EXISTING S CORPORATIONS.--Paragraph (1) of section 1378(c) (relating to existing S corporations required to use permitted year after 50-percent shift in ownership) is amended by striking out "which includes December 31, 1982" and inserting in lieu thereof "which includes December 31, 1982 (or which is an S corporation for a taxable year beginning during 1983 by reason of an election made on or before October 19, 1982)".

(n) REFERENCES TO PRIOR LAW.--Subsection (b) of section 1379 (relating to references to prior law included) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) REFERENCES TO PRIOR LAW INCLUDED.--Any references in this title to a provision of this subchapter shall, to the extent not inconsistent with the purposes of this subchapter, include a reference to the corresponding provision as in effect before the enactment of the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982."

(o) ELECTION TO TREAT DISTRIBUTIONS AS DIVIDENDS DURING CERTAIN POST-TERMINATION TRANSITION PERIODS.--Subsection (e) of section 1371 (relating to coordination with subchapter C) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) CASH DISTRIBUTIONS DURING POST-TERMINATION TRANSITION PERIOD.--