Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see section 501(k)."

(2) Subsection (f) of section 2055 is amended by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (11) as paragraphs (3) through (12), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:

"(2) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see section 501(k)."

(3) Subsection (d) of section 2522 is amended by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively, and by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following new paragraph:

"(1) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see section 501(k)."

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATES.--The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1033. RESTRICTIONS ON CHURCH TAX INQUIRIES AND EXAMINATIONS.