Tax Notes logo
[…] "(D) COORDINATION WITH ESTATE TAX.--No loss described in subsection (c)(3) shall be allowed if, at the time of filing the return, such loss has been claimed for estate tax purposes in the estate tax return."

 

(iii) SECTION 1231 NOT TO APPLY TO PERSONAL CASUALTY GAINS OR LOSSES.--Subsection (a) of section 1231 (relating to property used in the trade or business and involuntary conversions) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) GENERAL RULE.--

 

"(1) GAINS EXCEED LOSSES.--If--

 

"(A) the section 1231 gains for any taxable year, exceed

"(B) the section 1231 losses for such taxable year, such gains and losses shall be treated as long-term capital gains or long-term capital losses, as the case may be.

 

"(2) GAINS DO NOT EXCEED LOSSES.--If--

 

"(A) the section 1231 gains for any taxable year, do not exceed

"(B) the section 1231 losses for such taxable year, such gains and losses shall not be treated as gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets.

 

"(3) SECTION 1231 GAINS AND LOSSES.--For purposes of this subsection--

 

"(A) SECTION 1231 GAIN.--The term 'section 1231 gain' means--

 

"(i) any recognized gain on the sale or exchange of property used in the trade or business, and

"(ii) any recognized gain from the compulsory or involuntary conversion (as a result of destruction in whole or in part, theft or seizure, or an exercise of the power of requisition or condemnation or the threat or imminence thereof) into other property or money of--

 

"(I) property used in the trade or business, or

"(II) any capital asset which is held for more than 1 year and is held in connection with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit.

"(B) SECTION 1231 LOSS.--The term 'section 1231 loss' means any recognized loss from a sale or exchange or conversion described in subparagraph (A).

 

"(4) SPECIAL RULES.--For purposes of this subsection--

 

"(A) In determining under this subsection whether gains exceed losses--

 

"(i) the section 1231 gains shall be included only if and to the extent taken into account in computing gross income, and

"(ii) the section 1231 losses shall be included only if and to the extent taken into account in computing taxable income, except that section 1211 shall not apply.

 

"(B) Losses (including losses not compensated for by insurance or otherwise) on the destruction, in whole or in part, theft or seizure, or requisition or condemnation of--

 

"(i) property used in the trade or business, or

"(ii) capital assets which are held for more than 1 year and are held in connection with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit, shall be treated as losses from a compulsory or involuntary conversion.