Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Paragraph (2) of section 44D(b) is amended by striking out "in which a taxable year begins" and inserting in lieu thereof "in which the sale occurs".

(3) The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979.

 

(e) BASIS ADJUSTMENTS IN PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS AND SUBCHAPTER S STOCK FOR PERCENTAGE DEPLETION.--

 

(1) PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS.--Paragraph (3) of section 705(a) (relating to determination of basis of partner's interest) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) decreased (but not below zero) by the amount of the partner's deduction for depletion for any partnership oil and gas property to the extent such deduction does not exceed the proportionate share of the adjusted basis of such property allocated to such partner under section 613A(c)(7)(D)."

(2) SUBCHAPTER S STOCK.--Subparagraph (E) of section 1367(a)(2) (relating to adjustments to basis of stock of shareholders, etc.) is amended to read as follows: