Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATES.--

 

(1) SUBSECTION (a).--The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to estates of decedents dying after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) SUBSECTION (b).--The amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to transfers after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 426. INCOME FROM SHELTERED WORKSHOPS NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN DETERMINING DEPENDENCY EXEMPTION.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (e) of section 151 (relating to additional personal exemption for dependents) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(5) CERTAIN INCOME OF HANDICAPPED DEPENDENTS NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the gross income of an individual who is permanently and totally disabled shall not include income attributable to services performed by the individual at a sheltered workshop if--

 

"(i) the availability of medical care at such workshop is the principal reason for his presence there, and

"(ii) the income arises solely from activities at such workshop which are incident to such medical care.