Tax Notes logo
[…] (i) by striking out "paragraph (10) of section 404(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (9) of section 404(a)",

(ii) by striking out "section 404(a)(10)(A)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 404(a)(9)(A)", and

(iii) by striking out "section 404(a)(10)(B)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 404(a)(9)(B)".

(5) REPEAL OF SECTION 404(h)(4).--Paragraph (4) of section 404(h) (relating to effect on self-employed individuals or shareholder employees) is hereby repealed.

(6) DETERMINATION OF EARNED INCOME OF SELF-EMPLOYED FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 404(a)(8)(D).--Subparagraph (D) of section 404(a)(8) is amended by striking out "the earned income of such individual" and inserting in lieu thereof "the earned income of such individual (determined without regard to the deductions allowed by this section and section 405(c))".

(7) REPEAL OF SECTION 415(c)(7).--

 

(A) Subsection (c) of section 415 is amended by striking out paragraph (7) and by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (7).