Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION.--For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'qualified organization' means--

 

"(i) an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and its affiliated support organizations described in section 509(a); or

"(ii) any trust which constitutes a qualified trust under section 401.

 

"(D) OTHER PASS-THRU ENTITIES; TIERED ENTITIES.--Rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (B)(vi) shall also apply in the case of any pass-thru entity other than a partnership and in the case of tiered partnerships and other entities."
(b) TREATMENT OF SEGREGATED ASSET ACCOUNTS.--Section 514 (relating to unrelated debt-financed income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(g) REGULATIONS.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations to prevent the circumvention of any provision of this section through the use of segregated asset accounts.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATES.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to indebtedness incurred after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) EXCEPTION FOR INDEBTEDNESS ON CERTAIN PROPERTY ACQUIRED BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1985.--