Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) EXCEPTION.--For purposes of section 2053 (relating to expenses, indebtedness, and taxes), a transfer of property which satisfies the requirements of paragraph (1) of section 2516 (relating to certain property settlements) shall be considered to be made for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth."

(2) CROSS REFERENCE.--Subsection (e) of section 2053 (relating to deduction for expenses, indebtedness, and taxes) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(e) MARITAL RIGHTS.--

"For provisions treating certain relinquishments of marital rights as consideration in money or money's worth, see section 2043(b)(2)."

(b) SECTION 2516 EXTENDED TO AGREEMENTS ENTERED INTO WITHIN 1 YEAR AFTER DIVORCE.--Section 2516 (relating to certain property settlements) is amended by striking out so much of such section as precedes paragraph (1) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: