Tax Notes logo
[…] (5) NATIVE CORPORATIONS.--The amendments made by subsection (a) shall not apply to any Native Corporation established under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) during any taxable year beginning before 1992 or any part thereof in which such Corporation is subject to the provisions of section 7(h)(1) of such Act (43 U.S.C. 1606(h)(1)).

SEC. 61. PROVISIONS RELATING TO EARNINGS AND PROFITS.

 

(a) ADJUSTMENTS TO EARNINGS AND PROFITS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 312 (relating to effect on earnings and profits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(n) ADJUSTMENTS TO EARNINGS AND PROFITS TO MORE ACCURATELY REFLECT ECONOMIC GAIN AND LOSS.--For purposes of computing the earnings and profits of a corporation, the following adjustments hall be made:

 

"(1) CONSTRUCTION PERIOD CARRYING CHARGES.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any amount paid or incurred for construction period carrying charges--

 

"(i) no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such amount, and