Tax Notes logo
[…] "(e) FOREIGN TRADE INCOME NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The foreign trade income of a FSC and any deductions which are apportioned or allocated to such income shall not be taken into account under this subpart. For purposes of the preceding sentence, income described in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 921(d) shall be treated as derived from sources within the United States.

"(2) FOREIGN TRADE INCOME.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'foreign trade income' has the meaning given such term by section 923(b), but does not include section 923(a)(2) non-exempt income (within the meaning of section 927(d)(6)).".

(5) Paragraph (4) of section 275(a) (relating to disallowance of deduction for certain taxes) is amended to read as follows:

"(4) Income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States if--

 

"(A) the taxpayer chooses to take to any extent the benefits of section 901, or

"(B) such taxes are paid or accrued with respect to foreign trade income (within the meaning of section 923(b)) of a FSC.".

 

(6) Subsection (d) of section 1248 (relating to exclusions from earnings and profits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: