Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) to furnish his taxpayer identification number to another person, or

"(2) to include on his return the taxpayer identification number of another person,

 

fails to comply with such requirement at the time prescribed by such regulations, such person shall, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure."

(d) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 219(b)(4) (relating to certain divorced individuals) is amended by striking out all that follows "gross income" and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 71 (relating to alimony and separate maintenance payments) by reason of a payment under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree."

(2) Subsection (b) of section 682 (relating to income of an estate or trust in case of divorce, etc.) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "or section 71", and

(B) by striking out the last sentence.