Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) Subsection (b) of section 5116 (relating to cross references) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(b) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For provisions relating to containers of distilled spirits, see section 5206."

 

(4) Subsection (c) of section 5204 (relating to gauging) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "STAMPING," in the heading, and

(B) by striking out "stamping," in the text.

 

(5)(A) Section 5206 (relating to containers) is amended by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:

 

"(d) EFFACEMENT OF MARKS AND BRANDS ON EMPTIED CONTAINERS.--Every person who empties, or causes to be emptied, any container of distilled spirits bearing any mark or brand required by law (or regulations pursuant thereto) shall at the time of emptying such container efface and obliterate such mark or brand; except that the Secretary may, by regulations, waive any requirement of this subsection where he determines that no jeopardy to the revenue will be involved."
(B) Subsection (f) of section 5206, as redesignated by subparagraph (A), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

 

"(3) For provisions relating to the marking and branding of containers of distilled spirits by proprietors, see section 5204(c).

"(4) For penalties and forfeitures relating to marks and brands, see sections 5604 and 5613."

(6) Paragraph (4) of section 5207(a) (relating to records and reports) is amended by striking out subparagraph (D), by adding "and" at the end of subparagraph (B), and by striking out ", and" at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof a period.