Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) SUBSTITUTED BASIS PROPERTY.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--If any property described in subsection (a), (b), or (c) is disposed of in a nonrecognition transaction, the tax treatment which applies to such property under such subsection shall also apply to any substituted basis property resulting from such transaction. A similar rule shall also apply in the case of a series of non-recognition transactions.

"(B) EXCEPTION FOR STOCK IN C CORPORATION.--Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any stock in a C corporation received in an exchange described in section 351."

(b) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 735.--Section 735 (relating to character of gain or loss on disposition of distributed property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) SPECIAL RULES.--

 

"(1) WAIVER OF HOLDING PERIODS CONTAINED IN SECTION 1231.-For purposes of this section, section 751(d)(2) (defining inventory item) shall be applied without regard to any holding period in section 1231(b).

"(2) SUBSTITUTED BASIS PROPERTY.--