Tax Notes logo
[…] For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'interest' includes any amount paid or incurred in connection with personal property used in a short sale."

(8) Subsection (g) of section 263 (relating to certain interest and carrying charges in the case of straddles) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) APPLICATION WITH OTHER PROVISIONS.--

 

"(A) SUBSECTION (c).--In the case of any short sale, this subsection shall be applied after subsection (h).

"(B) SECTION 1277 OR 1282.--In the case of any obligation to which section 1277 or 1282 applies, this subsection shall be applied after section 1277 or 1282."

 

(9) Section 1234A (relating to gains or losses from certain terminations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The preceding sentence shall not apply to the retirement of any debt instrument (whether or not through a trust or other participation arrangement)."

 

(f) EFFECTIVE DATES.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection or subsection (g), the amendments made by this section shall apply to positions established after the date of the enactment of this Act, in taxable years ending after such date.