Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) any criminal investigation,

"(B) any inquiry or examination relating to the tax liability of any person other than a church,

"(C) any assessment under section 6851 (relating to termination assessments of income tax) or section 6861 (relating to jeopardy assessments of income taxes, etc),

"(D) any willful attempt to defeat or evade any tax imposed by this title, or

"(E) any knowing failure to file a return of tax imposed by the title."

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT RELATING TO SUBPOENA POWER OF THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.--Section 7428 (relating to declaratory judgments relating to status and classification of organizations under section 501(c)(3), etc.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) SUBPOENA POWER FOR DISTRICT COURT FOR DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.--In any action brought under this section in the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia, a subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing may be served at any place in the United States."

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Subsection (c) of section 7605 (relating to time and place of examination) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(C) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For provisions restricting church tax inquiries and examinations, see section 7611."