Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 522. ROLLOVER OF CERTAIN PARTIAL DISTRIBUTIONS PERMITTED.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--

 

(1) QUALIFIED TRUSTS.--Clause (i) of section 402(a)(5)(A) (relating to rollover amounts) is amended to read as follows--
"(i) any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in a qualified trust is paid to him,".
(2) QUALIFIED ANNUITIES.--Clause (i) of section 403(a)(4)(A) (relating to rollover amounts) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in an employee annuity described in paragraph (1) is paid to him,".
(3) SECTION 403(b) ANNUITIES.--Clause (i) of section 403(b)(8)(A) (relating to rollover amounts) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in an annuity contract described in paragraph (1) is paid to him,".
(b) SPECIAL RULES FOR ROLLOVERS OF PARTIAL DISTRIBUTIONS.--Paragraph (5) of section 402(a) is amended by redesignating subparagraphs (D) and (E) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively, and by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph: