Tax Notes logo
[…] Paragraph (2) of section 292(e) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 is amended to read as follows:

"(2) PENALTY.--The amendments made by subsections (b) and (d)(2) shall apply to any action or proceeding in the United States Tax Court which--

 

"(A) is commenced after December 31, 1982, or

"(B) is pending in the United States Tax Court on the day which is 120 days after the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984."

SEC. 161. FAILURE TO REQUEST CHANGE OF METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 446 (relating to general rule for methods of accounting) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) FAILURE TO REQUEST CHANGE OF METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.--If the taxpayer does not file with the Secretary a request to change the method of accounting, the absence of the consent of the Secretary to a change in the method of accounting shall not be taken into account--

 

"(1) to prevent the imposition of any penalty, or the addition of any amount to tax, under this title, or

"(2) to diminish the amount of such penalty or addition to tax."