Tax Notes logo
[…] (E) Section 12 is amended by striking out paragraph (6) and by redesignating paragraphs (7) and (8) as paragraphs (6) and (7), respectively.

(F) Subsection (f) of section 164 (as in effect before its redesignation by the Social Security Amendments of 1983) is amended by striking out paragraph (1) and by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively.

(G) Subsection (a) of section 1441 is amended by striking out "except in the cases provided for in section 1451 and".

(H) Paragraph (3) of section 1441(c) is amended by striking out "section 1451" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 1451 (as in effect before its repeal by the Tax Reform Act of 1984)".

(I) Subsection (a) of section 1442 is amended--

 

(i) by striking out "or section 1451", and

(ii) by striking out "; except that, in the case of interest described in section 1451 (relating to tax-free covenant bonds), the deduction and withholding shall be at the rate specified therein".

 

(J) Paragraph (2) of section 6049(b) (relating to amounts not treated as interest) is amended--

 

(i) by adding "and" at the end of subparagraph (C),

(ii) by striking out ", and" at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting in lieu thereof a period, and