Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) then distributed by the 10-percent corporate shareholder to such shareholder in redemption of his stock.

 

"(2) 10-PERCENT CORPORATE SHAREHOLDER DEFINED.--For purposes of this subsection, the term '10-percent corporate shareholder' means any domestic corporation which, as of the day before the exchange referred to in paragraph (1), satisfies the stock ownership requirements of subsection (a)(2) with respect to the foreign corporation."

 

(b) ELIMINATION OF DOUBLE TAXATION OF EARNINGS AND PROFITS OF CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.--

 

(1) Section 959 (relating to exclusion from gross income of previously taxed earnings and profits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(e) COORDINATION WITH AMOUNTS PREVIOUSLY TAXED UNDER SECTION 1248.--For purposes of this section and section 960(b), any amount included in the gross income of any person as a dividend by reason of subsection (a) or (f) of section 1248 shall be treated as an amount included in the gross income of such person under section 951(a)(1)(A)."

 

(2) Section 1248 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(j) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For provision excluding amounts previously taxed under this section from gross income when subsequently distributed, see section 959(e)."