Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) AMENDMENTS TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.--

 

(1) EXTENSION OF SECTION 512(A)(3) TO SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT AND GROUP LEGAL TRUSTS.--

 

(A) Paragraph (3) of section 512(a) (relating to special rules applicable to organizations described in section 501(c)(7) or (9)) is amended by striking out "section 501(c)(7) or (9)" each place it appears (including in the paragraph heading) and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (7), (9), (17), or (20) of section 501(c)".

(B) Clause (ii) of section 512(a)(3)(B) is amended by striking out "section 501(c)(9)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (9), (17), or (20) of section 501(c)".

 

(2) LIMITATION ON DEDUCTION FOR SET-ASIDE.--Paragraph (3) of section 512(a) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

 

"(E) LIMITATION ON AMOUNT OF SETASIDE IN THE CASE OF ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN PARAGRAPH (9), (17), OR (20) OF SECTION 501(c).--

 

"(i) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any organization described in paragraph (9), (17), or (20) of section 501(c), a set-aside for any purpose specified in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B) may be taken into account under subparagraph (B) only to the extent that such set-aside does not result in an amount of assets set aside for such purpose in excess of the account limit determined under section 419A(c) for the taxable year (not taking into account any reserve described in section 419A(c)(2)(A) for post-retirement medical benefits).

"(ii) NO SET ASIDE FOR FACILITIES.--No set aside for assets used in the provision of benefits described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B) shall be taken into account.

"(iii) TREATMENT OF EXISTING RESERVES FOR POST-RETIREMENT MEDICAL OR LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS.--