Tax Notes logo
[…] "(G) REGULATIONS.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations--

 

"(i) providing for such adjustments as may be appropriate where expenses connected with the lease are borne by the lessor, and

"(ii) providing the extent to which contingencies in the lease will be disregarded."

(d) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Clause (i) of section 46(c)(8)(F) (relating to special rule for certain energy property) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to qualified energy property."
(2) Subclause (III) of section 46(c)(8)(F)(ii) (defining qualified energy property) is amended to read as follows:
"(III) as of the close of the taxable year in which the property is placed in service, not more than 75 percent of the basis of such property is attributable to nonqualified nonrecourse financing, and".
(3) Subclause (IV) of section 46(c)(8)(F)(ii) is amended by striking out "nonrecourse financing (other than financing described in section 46(c)(8)(B)(ii))" and inserting in lieu thereof "nonqualified nonrecourse financing".

(4) Subparagraph (A) of section 47(d)(3) is amended by striking out "ceasing to be at risk" and inserting in lieu thereof "increasing the amount of nonqualified nonrecourse financing (within the meaning of section 46(c)(8))".