Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) which is not designed to be permanently mounted on or permanently affixed to an automobile truck chassis or body.

 

"(7) RAIL TRAILERS AND RAIL VANS.--Any chassis or body of a trailer or semitrailer which is designed for use both as a highway vehicle and a railroad car. For purposes of the preceding sentence, piggy-back trailer or semitrailer shall not be treated as designed for use as a railroad car."

(2) CERTAIN COMBINATIONS NOT TREATED AS MANUFACTURE.--Subsection (c) of section 4052 (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(c) CERTAIN COMBINATIONS NOT TREATED AS MANUFACTURE.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this subchapter (other than subsection (a)(3)(B)), a person shall not be treated as engaged in the manufacture of any article by reason of merely combining such article with any item listed in paragraph (2).