Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) CREDITS DIVIDED INTO 4 CATEGORIES.--The table of subparts for part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (relating to credits against tax) is amended to read as follows:

 

"Subpart A. Nonrefundable personal credits.

"Subpart B. Foreign tax credit, etc.

"Subpart C. Refundable credits.

"Subpart D. Business-related credits."

 

(b) EXISTING CREDITS ASSIGNED TO APPROPRIATE CATEGORY.--Part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the heading and table of sections for subpart A and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"Subpart A--Nonrefundable Personal Credits

 

"Sec. 21. Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment.

"Sec. 22. Credit for the elderly and the permanently and totally disabled.

"Sec. 23. Residential energy credit.

"Sec. 24. Contributions to candidates for public office.

"Sec. 25. Limitation based on tax liability; definition of tax liability.

 

"Subpart B--Foreign Tax Credit, Etc.