Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 66. PHASE-OUT OF GRADUATED RATES FOR LARGE CORPORATIONS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (b) of section 11 (relating to amount of tax imposed on corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new flush sentence:

"In the case of a corporation with taxable income in excess of $1,000,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (A) 5 percent of such excess, or (B) $20,250."

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 1561(a) (relating to limitations on certain multiple tax benefits in the case of certain control corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in applying the last sentence of section 11(b) to such component members, the taxable income of all such component members shall be taken into account and any increase in tax under such last sentence shall be divided among such component members in the same manner as amounts under paragraph (1)."

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.