Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) The table of subchapters for chapter 42 is amended by striking out the item relating to subchapter C and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"SUBCHAPTER C. Abatement of first and second tier taxes in certain cases."
(4) Sections 4942(g)(2)(C), 6213(e), and 6503(g) are each amended by striking out "section 4962(e)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 4963(e)".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable events occurring after December 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 306. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS.

 

(a) DEFINITION OF FAMILY MEMBER.--Subsection (d) of section 4946 (defining members of family) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) MEMBERS OF FAMILY.--For purposes of subsection (a)(1), the family of any individual shall include only his spouse, ancestors, children, grandchildren, great grandchildren, and the spouses of children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren."