Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) Paragraph (2) of section 1234A (relating to gains or losses from certain terminations) is amended by striking out "a regulated futures contract" and inserting in lieu thereof "a section 1256 contract".

(5) The section heading for section 1256 is amended by striking out "REGULATED FUTURES CONTRACTS" and inserting in lieu thereof "SECTION 1256 CONTRACTS".

(6) The table of sections for part IV of subchapter P of chapter 1 is amended by striking out "Regulated futures contracts" in the item relating to section 1256 and inserting in lieu thereof "Section 1256 contracts".

(7) Paragraph (2) of section 263(g) (defining interest and carrying charges) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) INTEREST AND CARRYING CHARGES DEFINED.--For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'interest and carrying charges' means the excess of--

 

"(A) the sum of--

 

"(i) interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry the personal property, and

"(ii) all other amounts (including charges to insure, store, or transport the personal property) paid or incurred to carry the personal property, over

 

"(B) the sum of--