Tax Notes logo
[…] "(6) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN INCOME FROM LOANS OF A CONTROLLED FOREIGN CORPORATION.--Any income of a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957(a)) from a loan to a person for the purpose of financing--

 

"(A) the purchase of property described in section 1221(1) of a related person, or

"(B) the payment for the performance of services by a related person, shall be treated as interest described in paragraph (1).

 

"(7) REGULATIONS.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to prevent the avoidance of the provisions of this subsection or section 956(b)(3)."

 

(b) TREATMENT AS UNITED STATES PROPERTY.--Subsection (b) of section 956 (defining United States property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(3) CERTAIN TRADE OR SERVICE RECEIVABLES ACQUIRED FROM RELATED UNITED STATES PERSONS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the term 'United States property' includes any trade or service receivable if--

 

"(i) such trade or service receivable is acquired (directly or indirectly) from a related person who is a United States person, and

"(ii) the obligor under such receivable is a United States person.