Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Subsection (b) of section 1403 is amended by striking out paragraph (3).

(3) Paragraph (2) of section 6012(b) is amended by striking out "or section 6015(a)".

(4) Paragraph (1) of section 6020(b) is amended by striking out "(other than a declaration of estimated tax required under section 6015)".

(5) Paragraph (1) of section 6201(b) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) ESTIMATED INCOME TAX.--No unpaid amount of estimated income tax required to be paid under section 6154 or 6654 shall be assessed."

(6) Paragraph (5) of section 6362(e) is amended by striking out "and section 6015 and other provisions relating to declarations of estimated income" and inserting in lieu thereof "and provisions relating to estimated income tax".

(7) Subsection (h) of section 6601 is amended to read as follows:

 

"(h) EXCEPTION AS TO ESTIMATED TAX.--This section shall not apply to any failure to pay any estimated tax required to be paid by section 6154 or 6654."

 

(8) Subsection (d) of section 6651 is amended to read as follows:

 

"(d) EXCEPTION FOR ESTIMATED TAX.--This section shall not apply to any failure to pay any estimated tax required to be paid by section 6154 or 6654."