Tax Notes logo
[…] for purposes of section 852(a)(3)(A) of such Code (as amended by paragraph (3)), the provisions of part I of subchapter M of chapter 1 of such Code shall be treated as applying to such investment company for its first taxable year ending after November 8, 1983. For purposes of the preceding sentence, all members of an affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a) of such Code) filing a consolidated return shall be treated as 1 taxpayer.
(b) SHORT-TERM OBLIGATIONS ISSUED ON A DISCOUNT BASIS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (2) of section 852(b) (defining investment company taxable income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph--

 

"(F) The taxable income shall be computed without regard to section 454(b) (relating to short-term obligations issued on a discount basis) if the company so elects in a manner prescribed by the Secretary."

 

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.
SEC. 1072. TECHNICAL MODIFICATIONS TO TIP REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.