Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (18), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (19) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or", and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(20) any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under section 117 or 132."

(5) METHOD OF COLLECTING TAX FROM NON-CASH FRINGE BENEFITS.--Section 3501 (relating to collection and payment of taxes) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "The taxes" and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) GENERAL RULE.--The taxes", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) TAXES WITH RESPECT TO NON-CASH FRINGE BENEFITS.--The taxes imposes by this subtitle with respect to non-cash fringe benefits shall be collected (or paid) by the employer at the time and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary by regulations."

(e) ELECTION WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN EXISTING LINES OF BUSINESS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 43 (relating to qualified pension, etc., plans), as amended by this Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: