Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) any other group of corporations which consolidate or combine for purposes of financial statements."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.
Subtitle H-Provisions Relating to Tax Straddles

 

 

SEC. 101. REPEAL OF EXCEPTION FROM STRADDLE RULES FOR STOCK OPTIONS AND CERTAIN STOCK.

 

(a) REPEAL OF EXCEPTION FOR STOCK OPTIONS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (2) of section 1092(d) (defining position) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) POSITION.--The term 'position' means an interest (including a futures or forward contract or option) in personal property."

(2) SECTIONS 1092 AND 263(g) NOT TO APPLY TO STRADDLES CONSISTING OF QUALIFIED COVERED CALL OPTIONS AND THE OPTIONED STOCK.--Subsection (c) of section 1092 (defining straddle) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN STRADDLES CONSISTING OF QUALIFIED COVERED CALL OPTIONS AND THE OPTIONED STOCK.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--If--

 

"(i) all the offsetting positions making up any straddle consist of 1 or more qualified covered call options and the stock to be purchased from the taxpayer under such options, and

"(ii) such straddle is not part of a larger straddle, such straddle shall not be treated as a straddle for purposes of this section and section 263(g).