Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) taxable income attributable to foreign trade income (within the meaning of section 923(b)),

"(D) distributions from a FSC (or former FSC) out of earnings and profits attributable to foreign trade income (within the meaning of section 923(b)), and

"(E) income other than income described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D).", and

(C) by striking out the heading and inserting in lieu thereof:

"(d) SEPARATE APPLICATION OF SECTION WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN INTEREST INCOME AND INCOME FROM DISC, FORMER DISC, FSC, OR FORMER FSC.--".

 

(3) Subsection (b) of section 906 (relating to special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(5) No credit shall be allowed under this section for any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued with respect to the foreign trade income (within the meaning of section 923(b)) of a FSC.".

(4) Section 951 (relating to amounts included in gross income of shareholders) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(e) FOREIGN TRADE INCOME NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.--