Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) COORDINATION OF CERTAIN AMENDMENTS MADE BY HIGHWAY REVENUE ACT OF 1982 AND PUBLIC LAW 97-473.--For purposes of applying the amendments made by section 547 of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982 and the amendment made by section 202(b)(2) of Public Law 97-473, Public Law 97-473 shall be deemed to have been enacted immediately before the Highway Revenue Act of 1982.

(c) NO DESIGNATION OF PRINCIPAL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE REQUIRED WHERE ONLY ONE POLITICAL COMMITTEE.--Effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981, subparagraph (B) of section 527(h)(2) (relating to special rule for principal campaign committees) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require any designation where there is only one political committee with respect to a candidate."
(d) AMOUNT OF CREDIT FOR PRODUCING FUEL FROM A NONCONVENTIONAL SOURCE IN CASE OF FISCAL YEAR TAXPAYER.--