Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) by striking out subparagraph (C).

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in the Revenue Act of 1971.
PART II-PROVISIONS RELATING TO DISTILLED SPIRITS

 

 

SEC. 451. REPEAL OF OCCUPATIONAL TAX ON MANUFACTURERS OF STILLS AND CONDENSERS; NOTICES OF MANUFACTURE AND SET UP OF STILLS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subpart C of part II of subchapter A of chapter 51 (relating to manufacturers of stills) is amended to read as follows:

 

"Subpart C--Manufacturers of Stills

 

"Sec. 5101. Notice of manufacture of still; notice of set up of still.

"Sec. 5102. Definition of manufacturer of stills.

 

"SEC. 5101. NOTICE OF MANUFACTURE OF STILL; NOTICE OF SET UP OF STILL.

 

"(a) NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.--

 

"(1) NOTICE OF MANUFACTURE OF STILL.--The Secretary may, pursuant to regulations, require any person who manufactures any still, boiler, or other vessel to be used for the purpose of distilling, to give written notice, before the still, boiler, or other vessel is removed from the place of manufacture, setting forth by whom it is to be used, its capacity, and the time of removal from the place of manufacture.

"(2) NOTICE OF SET UP OF STILL.--The Secretary may, pursuant to regulations, require that no still, boiler, or other vessel be set up without the manufacturer of the still, boiler, or other vessel first giving written notice to the Secretary of that purpose.

 

"(b) PENALTIES, ETC.--