Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) by striking out "or" at the end of subsection (q), by striking out the period at the end of subsection (r) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or", and by inserting after subsection (r) the following new subsection:

"(s) Any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under section 117 or 132 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954."

 

(2) RAILROAD RETIREMENT TAX.--Subsection (e) of section 3231 (defining compensation) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(5) The term 'compensation' shall not include any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under section 117 or 132."

(3) UNEMPLOYMENT TAX.--Subsection (b) of section 3306 (defining wages) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "all remuneration paid in any medium" in the material preceding paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof "all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium", and