Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) The Secretary of the Treasury shall, not less frequently than annually, make a public disclosure of the amount (and sources) of the gifts and bequests received under this subsection, and the purposes for which amounts in the separate fund established under this subsection are expended."

SEC. 446. EXTENSION OF PERIOD FOR COURT REVIEW OF JEOPARDY ASSESSMENT WHERE PROMPT SERVICE NOT MADE ON THE UNITED STATES.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Paragraph (2) of section 7429(b) (relating to judicial review) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"If the court determines that proper service was not made on the United States within 5 days after the date of the commencement of the action, the running of the 20-day period set forth in the preceding sentence shall not begin before the day on which proper service was made on the United States."

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to actions commenced after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 447. EXTENSION OF PERIOD DURING WHICH ADDITIONAL TAX SHOWN ON AMENDED RETURN MAY BE ASSESSED.