Tax Notes logo
[…] "Sec. 196. Deduction for certain unused business credits."
(9) SECTION 213.--Subsection (e) of section 213 (relating to exclusion of amounts allowed for care of certain dependents) is amended by striking out "section 44A" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 21".

(10) SECTION 280C.--

 

(A) Section 280C (relating to certain expenses for which credits are allowable) is amended by striking out subsection (a) and by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (a) and (b), respectively.

(B) Subsection (a) of section 280C (as so redesignated) is amended--

 

(i) by striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the wages or salaries paid or incurred for the taxable year which is equal to the amount of the credit determined for the taxable year under section 51(a).", and

(ii) by striking out "SECTION 44B CREDIT" in the subsection heading and inserting in lieu thereof "TARGETED JOBS CREDIT".

 

(C) Subsection (b) of section 280C (as so redesignated) is amended by striking out "44H" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "29".