Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Subsection (c) of section 1368 (relating to S corporation having earnings and profits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"Except to the extent provided in regulations, if the distributions during the taxable year exceed the amount in the accumulated adjustments account at the close of the taxable year, for purposes of this subsection, the balance of such account shall be allocated among such distributions in proportion to their respective sizes."

(s) SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN EXPENSES OF S CORPORATIONS.--Paragraph (1) of section 267(f) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act) is amended by striking out all that follows subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"then any deduction allowable under such sections in respect of such amount shall be allowable as of the day as of which such amount is includible in the gross income of the person to whom the payment is made (or, if later, as of the day on which it would be so allowable but for this paragraph)."

 

(t) PRO RATA ALLOCATION FOR S TERMINATION YEAR NOT TO APPLY IF 50-PERCENT CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP.--Paragraph (6) of section 1362(e) (relating to special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: