Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 223. GROUP-TERM LIFE INSURANCE PURCHASED FOR EMPLOYEES.

 

(a) SECTION 79 EXTENDED TO FORMER EMPLOYEES.--

 

(1) Section 79 (relating to group-term insurance purchased for employees) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(e) EMPLOYEE INCLUDES FORMER EMPLOYEE.--For purposes of this section, the term 'employee' includes a former employee."

 

(2) Paragraph (1) of section 79(b) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) the cost of group-term life insurance on the life of an individual which is provided under a policy carried directly or indirectly by an employer after such individual has terminated his employment with such employer and is disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)),".

 

(b) AMOUNT OF INCLUSION IN CASE OF DISCRIMINATORY PLANS.--Paragraph (1) of section 79(d) (relating to nondiscrimination requirements) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of a discriminatory group-term life insurance plan--

 

"(A) subsection (a)(1) shall not apply with respect to any key employee, and

"(B) the cost of group-term life insurance on the life of any key employee shall be determined without regard to subsection (c)."