Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.--Clause (i) of section 1361(d)(2)(B) (relating to separate election with respect to each S corporation) is amended by striking out "S corporation" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "corporation".

 

(g) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 338.--

 

(1) Paragraph (6) of section 1362(e) (relating to treatment of S termination year) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

 

"(C) PARAGRAPH (2) NOT TO APPLY TO ITEMS RESULTING FROM SECTION 338.--Paragraph (2) shall not apply with respect to any item resulting from the application of section 338."

 

(2) Paragraph (2) of section 1362(e) is amended by striking out "as provided in paragraph (3)" and inserting in lieu thereof "as provided in paragraph (3) and subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (6)."

 

(h) ELECTION TO HAVE ITEMS ASSIGNED TO SHORT TAXABLE YEAR UNDER NORMAL ACCOUNTING RULES.--Subparagraph (B) of section 1362(e)(3) (relating to election to have items assigned to each short taxable year under normal accounting rules) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) SHAREHOLDERS MUST CONSENT TO ELECTION.--An election under this subsection shall be valid only if all persons who are shareholders in the corporation at any time during the S short year and all persons who are shareholders in the corporation on the first day of the C short year consent to such election."
(i) ELECTION TO HAVE NEW PASSIVE INCOME RULES NOT APPLY DURING 1982.--Paragraph (3) of section 6(b) of the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982 (relating to new passive income rules apply to taxable years beginning during 1982) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: