Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iv) SPECIAL RULE FOR UNREALIZED APPRECIATION.--If an election under clause (i) is made with respect to any partial distribution, the second and third sentences of paragraph (1) shall not apply to such distribution."

(c) PARTIAL DISTRIBUTIONS PAID TO SPOUSE OF EMPLOYEE AFTER EMPLOYEE'S DEATH ELIGIBLE FOR ROLLOVER.--Paragraph (7) of section 402(a) (relating to rollover where spouse receives lump-sum distribution at death of employee) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(7) ROLLOVER WHERE SPOUSE RECEIVES DISTRIBUTIONS AFTER DEATH OF EMPLOYEE.--If any distribution attributable to an employee is paid to the spouse of the employee after the employee's death, paragraph (5) shall apply to such distribution in the same manner as if the spouse were the employee.".

 

(d) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) The following provisions are each amended by striking out "qualifying rollover distribution" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "qualified total distribution"--

 

(A) section 402(a)(5)(B),

(B) section 402(a)(5)(E)(i) (as redesignated by subsection (b)), and

(C) section 402(a)(6)(E)(i).

 

(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 402(a)(5) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of any partial distribution, the maximum amount transferred to which subparagraph (A) applies shall not exceed the portion of such distribution which is includible in gross income (determined without regard to subparagraph (A))."

(3) Clause (ii) of section 402(a)(5)(E) (as redesignated by subsection (b)) is amended by striking out "gross income" and inserting in lieu thereof "gross income (determined without regard to this paragraph)".