Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) substantially all of the care provided by the organization is for purposes of enabling individuals to be gainfully employed, and

"(2) the services provided by the organization are available to the general public."

 

(b) CROSS REFERENCES.--

 

(1) Subsection (k) of section 170, as redesignated by section 1031 of this Act, is amended by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (8) as paragraphs (2) through (9), respectively, and by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following new paragraph:

"(1) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see section 501(k)."

(2) Subsection (f) of section 2055 is amended by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (11) as paragraphs (3) through (12), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:

"(2) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see section 501(k)."

(3) Subsection (d) of section 2522 is amended by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively, and by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following new paragraph: