Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) such transfer is made on or before the 60th day after the individual received the proceeds of such redemption,

 

then gross income shall not include the proceeds to the extent so transferred and the transfer shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 408(d)(3)."

 

(2) Subsection (e) of section 402 (relating to tax on lump-sum distributions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(5) SPECIAL RULE WHERE PORTION OF LUMP-SUM DISTRIBUTION ATTRIBUTABLE TO ROLLOVER OF BOND PURCHASED UNDER QUALIFIED BOND PURCHASE PLAN.--If any portion of a lump-sum distribution is attributable to a transfer described in section 405(d)(3)(A)(ii) (as in effect before its repeal by the Tax Reform Act of 1984), paragraphs (1) and (3) of this subsection and paragraph (2) of subsection (a) shall not apply to such portion."

 

(d) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Paragraph (2) of section 55(f) (defining regular tax) is amended by striking "409(c),".

(2) Paragraph (7) of section 62 (defining adjusted gross income) is amended--