Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) the performance of services directly related to the use of a vessel or aircraft.

 

For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'vessel or aircraft' includes any container used in connection with a vessel or aircraft."

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to transportation beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 125. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DISTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED BY UNITED STATES-OWNED FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 535 (defining accumulated taxable income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) INCOME DISTRIBUTED TO UNITED STATES-OWNED FOREIGN CORPORATION RETAINS UNITED STATES CONNECTION.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this part, if 10 percent or more of the earnings and profits of any foreign corporation for any taxable year--

 

"(A) is derived from sources within the United States, or

"(B) is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States,