Tax Notes logo
[…] (E) INCENTIVE PAYMENTS.--

 

(i) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this paragraph, the term "incentive payment" means any payment made directly or indirectly by the commonwealth of Puerto Rico to any United States distiller as an incentive to engage in redistillation operations.

(ii) TRANSPORTATION PAYMENTS EXCLUDED.--Such term shall not include any payment of a direct cost of transportation to or from Puerto Rico with respect to any article to which this paragraph applies.

SEC. 2682. LIMITATIONS ON TRANSFERS OF EXCISE TAX REVENUES TO PUERTO RICO AND THE VIRGIN ISLANDS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 7652 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to shipments to the United States) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) LIMITATION ON COVER OVER OF TAX ON DISTILLED SPIRITS.--For purposes of this section, with respect to taxes imposed under section 5001 or this section on distilled spirits, the amount covered into the treasuries of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands shall not exceed the lesser of the rate of--

 

"(1) $10.50, or

"(2) the tax imposed under section 5001(a)(1), on each proof gallon.".

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to articles containing distilled spirits brought into the United States after September 30, 1985.
* * *