Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

 

"(d) ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME LIMITATION.--If the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer exceeds--

 

"(1) $7,500 in the case of a single individual,

"(2) $10,000 in the case of a joint return, or

"(3) $5,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return,

 

the section 22 amount shall be reduced by one-half of the excess of the adjusted gross income over $7,500, $10,000, or $5,000, as the case may be."

(e) NEW SECTION 23.--Subsection (b) of new section 23 (relating to residential energy credit) is amended by striking out paragraphs (5) and (6) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"(5) CARRYFORWARD OF UNUSED CREDIT.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--If the credit allowable under subsection (a) for any taxable year exceeds the limitation imposed by section 25(a) for such taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section), such excess shall be carried to the succeeding taxable year and added to the credit allowable under subsection (a) for such succeeding taxable year.

"(B) NO CARRYFORWARD TO TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1987.--No amount may be carried under subparagraph (A) to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1987."