Tax Notes logo
[…] "(D) INVESTMENT INTEREST.--

 

"(i) IN GENERAL.--The term 'investment interest' means interest paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry property held for investment.

"(ii) CERTAIN EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH SHORT SALES.--For purposes of clause (i), the term 'interest' includes any amount allowable as a deduction in connection with personal property used in a short sale."

(c) APPLICATION OF SECTION 265(2) TO SHORT SALES.--Section 265 (relating to denial of deduction of interest relating to tax-exempt income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(5) SPECIAL RULES FOR APPLICATION OF PARAGRAPH (2) IN THE CASE OF SHORT SALES.--For purposes of paragraph (2)--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--The term 'interest' includes any amount paid or incurred--

 

"(i) by any person making a short sale in connection with personal property used in such short sale, or

"(ii) by any other person for the use of any collateral with respect to such short sale.