Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) by allocating between the estate or trust and its beneficiaries any credit allowable under section 31(c) (on the basis of their respective shares of any such payment taken into account under this subchapter),

"(2) by treating each beneficiary to whom such credit is allocated as if an amount equal to such credit has been paid to him by the estate or trust, and

"(3) by allowing the estate or trust a deduction in an amount equal to the credit so allocated to beneficiaries."

(4) COORDINATION OF PENSION AND BACK-UP WITHHOLDING.--

 

(A) Section 3405(d) (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(12) FAILURE TO PROVIDE CORRECT TIN.--If--

 

"(A) a payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required by the Secretary, or

"(B) the Secretary notifies the payor before any payment or distribution that the TIN furnished by the payee is incorrect,

 

no election under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(3) shall be treated as in effect and subsection (a)(4) shall not apply to such payee."