Tax Notes logo
[…] "then any deduction allowable under such sections in respect of such amount shall be allowable as of the day as of which such amount is includible in the gross income of the person to whom the payment is made (or, if later, as of the day on which it would be so allowable but for this paragraph)."

 

(t) PRO RATA ALLOCATION FOR S TERMINATION YEAR NOT TO APPLY IF 50-PERCENT CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP.--Paragraph (6) of section 1362(e) (relating to special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(D) PRO RATA ALLOCATION FOR S TERMINATION YEAR NOT TO APPLY IF 50-PERCENT CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP.--Paragraph (2) shall not apply to an S termination year if there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the stock in such corporation during such year."
(u) TREATMENT OF PREDECESSOR CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 1374.--Paragraph (2) of section 1374(c) (relating to exception for new corporations) is amended--

 

(1) by striking out "(and any predecessor corporation)" in subparagraph (A), and