Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) CLARIFICATION OF TRANSITIONAL RULE.--Paragraph (3) of section 235(g) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"A similar rule shall apply with respect to the last plan year beginning before January 1, 1984, for purposes of applying section 416(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954."

(4) TREATMENT OF DISTRIBUTIONS FROM TERMINATED PLANS.--Paragraph (3) of section 416(g) (relating to distributions during last 5 years taken into account) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"The preceding sentence shall also apply to distributions under a terminated plan which if it had not been terminated would have been required to be included in an aggregation group."

(5) CLARIFICATION OF COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENTS.--

 

(A) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (2) of section 416(d) (relating to cost-of-living adjustments) is amended by striking out "in the same manner" and inserting in lieu thereof "at the same time and in the same manner".