Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER.--The term 'electronic fund transfer' means any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account."

(2) TOBACCO TAXES.--Subsection (b) of section 5703 (relating to method of payment of tobacco taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(3) PAYMENT BY ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER.--Any person who in any 12-month period, ending December 31, was liable for a gross amount equal to or exceeding $5,000,000 in taxes imposed on tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes by section 5701 (or 7652) shall pay such taxes during the succeeding calendar year by electronic fund transfer (as defined in section 5061(e)(2)) to a Federal Reserve Bank."

 

(d) EFFECTIVE DATES.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 1985.