Tax Notes logo
[…] (e) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 211.--Subparagraph (A) of section 211(e)(2) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (relating to retention of old sections 907(b) and 904(f)(4) where taxpayer had separate basket foreign loss) is amended by striking out "the 8-year period" and inserting in lieu thereof "the 8-year period (or such shorter period as the taxpayer may select)".

(f) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 212.--Paragraph (1) of section 954(h) (defining foreign base company oil-related income) is amended by striking out "section 907(c)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 907(c)".