Tax Notes logo
[…] "(k) REGULATIONS.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section."

 

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for such part III is amended by striking out the item relating to section 132 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Sec. 132. Certain fringe benefits.

"Sec. 133. Cross references to other Acts."

 

(b) CAFETERIA PLAN.--

 

(1) DEFINITION OF CAFETERIA PLAN.--Paragraph (1) of section 125(d) (defining cafeteria plan) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The term 'cafeteria plan' means a written plan under which--

 

"(A) all participants are employees, and

"(B) the participants may choose among 2 or more benefits consisting of cash and statutory nontaxable benefits."

 

(2) DEFINITION OF STATUTORY NONTAXABLE BENEFIT.--

 

(A) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (f) of section 125 is amended to read as follows:
"(f) STATUTORY NONTAXABLE BENEFITS DEFINED.--For purposes of this section, the term 'statutory nontaxable benefit' means any benefit which, with the application of subsection (a) is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of an express provision of this chapter (other than section 117, 124, 127, or 132). Such term includes any group term life insurance which is includible in gross income only because it exceeds the dollar limitation of section 79."
(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (c) of section 125 is amended by striking out "nontaxable benefits" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "statutory nontaxable benefits".