Tax Notes logo
[…] "(F) TERMINATION.--This paragraph shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."

 

(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 4942(g)(1) (defining qualifying distribution) is amended by striking out "including administrative expenses" and inserting in lieu thereof "including that portion of reasonable and necessary administrative expenses".

 

(b) REQUIRED DISTRIBUTION INCREASED BY AMOUNT OF CERTAIN REPAYMENTS, ETC.--Paragraph (1) of section 4942(d) (defining distributable amount) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) the sum of the minimum investment return plus the amounts described in subsection (f)(2)(C), reduced by".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 305. ABATEMENT OF FIRST TIER TAXES IN CERTAIN CASES.