Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) by striking out "and inner tubes" in paragraphs (1) and (2), and

(iii) by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "This subsection shall not apply with respect to the sale of an automobile bus chassis or an automobile bus body."

 

(D) Subsection (f) of section 4071 (relating to imported recapped or retreaded United States tires) is hereby repealed.

 

(3) Section 4072 (relating to definitions) is amended by striking out subsection (b) and by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).

(4) Section 4073 (relating to exemptions) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 4073. EXEMPTION FOR TIRES WITH INTERNAL WIRE FASTENING.

 

"The tax imposed by section 4071 shall not apply to tires of extruded tiring with an internal wire fastening agent."

 

(5)(A) The heading for part II of subchapter A of chapter 32 is amended by striking out "AND TUBES".

 

(B) The table of parts for subchapter A of chapter 32 is amended by striking out "and tubes" in the item relating to part II.