Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see section 501(k)."

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATES.--The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1033. RESTRICTIONS ON CHURCH TAX INQUIRIES AND EXAMINATIONS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subchapter A of chapter 78 (relating to discovery of liability and enforcement of title) is amended by redesignating section 7611 as section 7612 and inserting after section 7610 the following new section:

 

"SEC. 7611. RESTRICTIONS ON CHURCH TAX INQUIRIES AND EXAMINATIONS.

 

"(a) RESTRICTIONS ON INQUIRIES.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The Secretary may begin a church tax inquiry only if--

 

"(A) the reasonable belief requirements of paragraph (2), and

"(B) the notice requirements of paragraph (3), have been met.