Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) income received or accrued by the taxpayer during such taxable year from such transactions.

 

"(E) UNRECOGNIZED GAIN.--The term 'unrecognized gain' has the meaning given to such term by section 1092(a)(3)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 105. CLARIFICATION THAT SECTION 1234 APPLIES TO OPTIONS ON REGULATED FUTURES CONTRACTS AND CASH SETTLEMENT OPTIONS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 1234 (relating to options to buy or sell) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) TREATMENT OF OPTIONS ON SECTION 1256 CONTRACTS AND CASH SETTLEMENT OPTIONS.--

 

"(1) SECTION 1256 CONTRACTS.--Gain or loss shall be recognized on the exercise of an option on a section 1256 contract (within the meaning of section 1256(b)).

"(2) TREATMENT OF CASH SETTLEMENT OPTIONS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of subsections (a) and (b), a cash settlement option shall be treated as an option to buy or sell property.