Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) CLARIFICATION OF INFORMATION EXCHANGE AGREEMENTS.--Subparagraph (D) of section 274(h)(6) (relating to coordination with section 6103) is amended--

 

(1) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Secretary may exercise his authority under subchapter A of chapter 78 to carry out any obligation of the United States under an agreement referred to in subparagraph (C).", and

(2) by striking out the heading thereof and inserting in lieu thereof "COORDINATION WITH OTHER PROVISIONS.--".

 

(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Section 901 (relating to foreign tax credit) is amended by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and inserting after subsection (g) the following new subsection:

 

"(h) TAXES PAID WITH RESPECT TO FOREIGN TRADE INCOME.--No credit shall be allowed under this section for any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued with respect to the foreign trade income (within the meaning of section 923(b)) of a FSC, other than section 923(a)(2) non-exempt income (within the meaning of section 927(d)(6).".

 

(2) Paragraph (1) of section 904(d) (relating to application of section in case of certain interest income and dividends from a DISC) as amended--

 

(A) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (B),