Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) NONRECOGNITION TRANSACTIONS.--If any market discount bond is disposed of in a nonrecognition transaction--

 

"(i) the disallowed interest expense with respect to such bond shall be treated as interest paid or accrued in the year of disposition only to the extent of the amount of gain recognized on such disposition, and

"(ii) the disallowed interest expense with respect to such property (to the extent not so treated) shall be treated as disallowed interest expense--

 

"(I) in the case of a transaction described in section 1276(c)(1), of the transferee with respect to the transferred basis property, or

"(II) in the case of a transaction described in section 1276(c)(2), with respect to the exchanged basis property.

"(C) DISALLOWED INTEREST EXPENSE REDUCED FOR AMOUNTS PREVIOUSLY TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER PARAGRAPH (1).--For purposes of this paragraph, the amount of the disallowed interest expense shall not include any amount previously taken into account under paragraph (1).

 

"(3) DISALLOWED INTEREST EXPENSE.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'disallowed interest expense' means the aggregate amount disallowed under subsection (a) with respect to the market discount bond.