Tax Notes logo
[…] (k) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 253.--

 

(1) LIMITATION OF PROFIT-SHARING AND STOCK BONUS PLANS.--Subparagraph (C) of section 415(c)(3) is amended by striking out "In the case of participant" and inserting in lieu thereof "In the case of a participant in a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan".

(2) CLARIFICATION OF RULE THAT CONTRIBUTIONS BE NONFORFEITABLE.--Subparagraph (C) of section 415(c)(3) (relating to special rules for permanent and total disability) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"This subparagraph shall apply only if contributions made with respect to amounts treated as compensation under this subparagraph are nonforfeitable when made."
SEC. 714. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.