Tax Notes logo
[…] (A) IN GENERAL.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(B) TRANSITIONAL RULE.--Rules similar to the rules under section 135(c)(2) of the Revenue Act of 1978 shall apply with respect to any pre-ERISA money purchase plan (as defined in section 401(k)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) for plan years beginning after December 31, 1979, and on or before the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 528. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN MEDICAL, ETC., BENEFITS UNDER SECTION 415.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 415 (relating to limitations on benefits and contributions under qualified plan) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(l) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN MEDICAL BENEFITS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this section, contributions allocated to any individual medical account which is part of a defined benefit plan shall be treated as an annual addition to a defined contribution plan for purposes of subsection (c).

"(2) INDIVIDUAL MEDICAL BENEFIT ACCOUNT.--For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'individual medical benefit account' means any separate account--

 

"(A) which is established for a participant under a defined benefit plan, and