Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) IN GENERAL.--A taxpayer may elect to have this section not apply for any taxable year.

"(2) TIME FOR MAKING ELECTION.--An election under paragraph (1) for any taxable year may be made (or revoked) at any time before the expiration of the 3-year period beginning on the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to extensions).

"(3) MANNER OF MAKING ELECTION.--An election under paragraph (1) (or revocation thereof) shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe."

(4) Subsection (a) of section 52 is amended by striking out "the credit (if any) allowable by section 44B to each such member" and inserting in lieu thereof "the credit (if any) determined under section 51(a) with respect to each such member".

(5) Subsection (b) of section 52 is amended by striking out "the credit (if any) allowable by section 44B" and inserting in lieu thereof "the credit (if any) determined under section 51(a)".

(6) Subsection (c) of section 52 is amended by striking out "credit shall be allowed under section 44B" and inserting in lieu thereof "credit shall be allowed under section 38 for any targeted jobs credit determined under this subpart".

(7) Paragraph (2) of section 52(d) is amended by striking out ", subject to section 53, a credit under section 44B" and inserting in lieu thereof ", subject to section 38(c), a credit under section 38(a)".

(8) Section 53 (relating to limitation based on amount of tax) is hereby repealed.