Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) GIFT TAX DEDUCTION.--Subsection (c) of section 2522 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(4) REFORMATIONS TO COMPLY WITH PARAGRAPH (2).--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any qualified reformation (within the meaning of section 2055(e)(3)(B)).

"(B) RULES SIMILAR TO SECTION 2055(e)(3) TO APPLY.--For purposes of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of section 2055(e)(3) shall apply."

(d) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN CONTINGENCIES UNDER SECTION 664.--Section 664 (relating to charitable remainder trusts) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following subsection:

"(f) CERTAIN CONTINGENCIES PERMITTED.--

 

"(1) GENERAL RULE.--If a trust would, but for a qualified contingency, meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(A) or (2)(A) of subsection (d), such trust shall be treated as meeting such requirements.

"(2) VALUE DETERMINED WITHOUT REGARD TO QUALIFIED CONTINGENCY.--For purposes of determining the amount of any charitable contribution (or the actuarial value of any interest), a qualified contingency shall not be taken into account.