Tax Notes logo
[…] (6) by striking out "subsection (d)(2)" in subparagraph (B) of subsection (d)(2) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)) and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (c)(2)", and

(7) by striking out "subsection (c)(1)" in subsection (e)(5) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)) and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (b)(1)".

 

(d) NEW SECTION 22.--New Section 22 (relating to the credit for the elderly and the permanently and totally disabled) is amended--

 

(1) by striking out "Section 37 amount" each place it appears in the text and inserting in lieu thereof "section 22 amount",

(2) by striking out the heading of subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof "(c) SECTION 22 AMOUNT.--", and

(3) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

 

"(d) ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME LIMITATION.--If the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer exceeds--

 

"(1) $7,500 in the case of a single individual,

"(2) $10,000 in the case of a joint return, or

"(3) $5,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return,