Tax Notes logo
[…] (A) Clause (i)(I)(a) of section 936(h)(5)(C) is amended by striking out "section 44F(b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 30(b)".

(B) Clause (i)(IV)(c) of section 936(h)(5)(C) is amended--

 

(i) by striking out "section 44F" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 30", and

(ii) by striking out "section 44F(f)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 30(f)".

(23) SECTION 1016(a)(21).--Paragraph (21) of section 1016(a) (relating to adjustments to basis) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "section 44C(e)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 23(e)", and

(B) by striking out "section 44C" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 23".

 

(24) SECTION 1033(g)(3)(A).--Subparagraph (A) of section 1033(g)(3) (relating to election to treat outdoor advertising displays as real property) is amended by striking out "the credit allowed by section 38 (relating to investment in certain depreciable property)" and inserting in lieu thereof "the investment credit determined under section 46(a)".

(25) SECTION 1351(i).--Subsection (i) of section 1351 (relating to adjustments for succeeding years) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "section 33" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 27", and