Tax Notes logo
[…] "Any such determination with respect to an individual who is a qualified summer youth employee or youth participating in a qualified cooperative education program with respect to any employer shall also apply for purposes of determining whether such individual is a member of another targeted group with respect to such employer."
SEC. 713. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS OF PENSION PROVISIONS.

 

(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 235.--

 

(1) ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO BENEFIT LIMIT RATHER THAN TO BENEFIT.--

 

(A) Subparagraph (C) of section 415(b)(2) (relating to adjustment to $90,000 limit where benefit begins before age 62) is amended by striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"If the retirement income benefit under the plan begins before age 62, the determination as to whether the $90,000 limitation set forth in paragraph (1)(A) has been satisfied shall be made, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, by reducing the limitation of paragraph (1)(A) so that such limitation 'as so reduced) equals an annual benefit (beginning when such retirement income benefit begins) which is equivalent to a $90,000 annual benefit beginning at age 62."

(B) Subparagraph (D) of section 415(b)(2) (relating to adjustment to $90,000 limitation where benefit begins after age 65) is amended to read as follows:

"(D) ADJUSTMENT TO $90,000 LIMIT WHERE BENEFIT BEGINS AFTER AGE 65.--If the retirement income benefit under the plan begins after age 65, the determination as to whether the $90,000 limitation set forth in paragraph (1)(A) has been satisfied shall be made, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, by increasing the limitation of paragraph (1)(A) so that such limitation (as so increased) equals an annual benefit (beginning when such retirement income benefit begins) which is equivalent to a $90,000 annual benefit beginning at age 65."

(C)(i) Clauses (i) and (iii) of section 415(b)(2)(E) are each amended by striking out "any benefit" and inserting in lieu thereof "any benefit or limitation".

 

(ii) Clause (ii) of section 415(b)(2)(E) is amended by striking out "any benefit" and inserting in lieu thereof "any limitation".
(2) DEFINITION OF CURRENT ACCRUED BENEFIT IN THE CASE OF COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED PLANS.--Clause (i) of section 235(g)(4)(B) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (defining current accrued benefit) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of any plan described in the first sentence of paragraph (5), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting for 'January 1, 1983' the applicable date determined under paragraph (5)."
(3) TRANSITION FRACTION ONLY APPLIES TO PLANS IN EXISTENCE BEFORE JULY 1, 1982.--Paragraph (6) of section 415(e) (relating to special transition rule for defined contribution fraction for years ending after December 31, 1982) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

 

"(C) PLAN MUST HAVE BEEN IN EXISTENCE ON OR BEFORE JULY 1, 1982.--This paragraph shall apply only to plans which were in existence on or before July 1, 1982."

 

(4) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS ENTERED INTO BEFORE JULY 1, 1982.--Clause (ii) of section 235(g)(4)(B) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (defining current accrued benefit) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: