Tax Notes logo
[…] (d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of parts for subchapter C of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:

 

"Part VII. Miscellaneous corporate provisions."

 

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to distributions, sales, and exchanges made after March 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 76. APPLICATION OF SECTION 751 IN THE CASE OF TIERED PARTNERSHIPS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 751 (relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) SPECIAL RULES IN THE CASE OF TIERED PARTNERSHIPS, ETC.--In determining whether property of a partnership is--

 

"(1) an unrealized receivable, or

"(2) an inventory item,

 

such partnership shall be treated as owning its proportionate share of the property of any other partnership in which it is a partner.