Tax Notes logo
[…] "(5) SPECIAL RULE FOR SUPPORT RECEIVED FROM NEW SPOUSE OF PARENT.--For purposes of this subsection, in the case of the remarriage of a parent, support of a child received from the parent's spouse shall be treated as received from the parent.

"(6) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For provision treating child as dependent of both parents for purposes of medical expense deduction, see section 213(d)(4)."

 

(b) TREATMENT AS DEPENDENT OF BOTH PARENTS FOR MEDICAL EXPENSE DEDUCTION.--

 

(1) Subsection (d) of section 213 (relating to definitions) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) as paragraphs (5), (6), and (7), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

"(4) SPECIAL RULE IN THE CASE OF CHILD OF DIVORCED PARENTS, ETC.--Any child to whom section 152(e) applies shall be treated as a dependent of both parents for purposes of this section."

(2) Subsection (b) of section 105 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Any child to whom section 152(e) applies shall be treated as a dependent of both parents for purposes of this subsection."