Tax Notes logo
[…] "(F) The taxable income shall be computed without regard to section 454(b) (relating to short-term obligations issued on a discount basis) if the company so elects in a manner prescribed by the Secretary."

 

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.
SEC. 1072. TECHNICAL MODIFICATIONS TO TIP REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.

 

(a) LOWER ALLOCATION OF GROSS RECEIPTS.--Subparagraph (C) of section 6053(c)(3) (relating to employee allocation of 8 percent of gross receipts) is amended--

 

(1) by striking out "The Secretary" and inserting in lieu thereof "Upon the petition of the employer or the majority of employees of such employer, the Secretary", and

(2) by striking out "5 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "2 percent".

 

(b) RECORDKEEPING BY TIPPED EMPLOYEES.--The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe by regulations within 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act the applicable recordkeeping requirements for tipped employees.

(c) 50 PERCENT OWNERS NOT TREATED AS EMPLOYEES FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (4) of section 6053(c) (defining large food or beverage establishment) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the last sentence the following;

", and an individual who owns 50 percent or more in value of the stock of the corporation operating the establishment shall not be treated as an employee".

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to calendar years beginning after December 31, 1982.

SEC. 1073. TIPS TREATED AS WAGES FOR PURPOSES OF FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX.