Tax Notes logo
[…] (u) TREATMENT OF PREDECESSOR CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 1374.--Paragraph (2) of section 1374(c) (relating to exception for new corporations) is amended--

 

(1) by striking out "(and any predecessor corporation)" in subparagraph (A), and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "To the extent provided in regulations, an S corporation and any predecessor corporation shall be treated as 1 corporation for purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (1)."

 

(v) AUTHORITY TO WAIVE TAX ON PASSIVE INVESTMENT INCOME.--Section 1375 (relating to tax imposed when passive investment income of corporation having subchapter C earnings and profits exceeds 25 percent of gross receipts) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) WAIVER OF TAX IN CERTAIN CASES.--If the S corporation establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that--

 

"(1) it determined in good faith that it had no subchapter C earnings and profits at the close of a taxable year, and