Tax Notes logo
[…] "(E) section 541 (relating to personal holding company tax),

"(F) section 1351(d)(1) (relating to recoveries of foreign expropriation losses),

"(G) section 1374 (relating to tax on certain capital gains of S corporations), and

"(H) section 1375 (relating to tax imposed when passive investment income of corporation having subchapter C earnings and profits exceeds 25 percent of gross receipts).

"(c) SIMILAR RULE FOR ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX FOR TAXPAYERS OTHER THAN CORPORATIONS.--

"For treatment of tax imposed by section 55 as not imposed by this chapter, see section 55(c)."

 

SEC. 473. UNIFORM CARRYOVER PROVISIONS FOR BUSINESS-RELATED CREDITS.

Subpart D of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by inserting before section 40 the following new sections:

"SEC. 38. GENERAL BUSINESS CREDIT.

 

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.--There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of--

 

"(1) the business credit carryforwards carried to such taxable year,

"(2) the amount of the current year business credit, plus

"(3) the business credit carrybacks carried to such taxable year.