Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) whose employees have been deemed to be public employees under State law, or

 

"(D) any educational organization so described pursuant to an agreement with any entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) under which the funds from which the loan was made were provided to such educational organization."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to discharges of indebtedness made on or after January 1, 1983.

 

SEC. 1077. MIGRATORY BIRD HUNTING STAMPS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 5 of the Act of March 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 451, Chapter 71; 16 U.S.C. 718e) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), or the prohibition in section 474 of title 18, United States Code, or other provisions of law, the Secretary of the Interior may authorize, with the concurrence of the Secretary of the Treasury,

 

"(1) the color reproduction, or

"(2) the black and white reproduction,

 

of migratory bird hunting stamps authorized by sections 1 through 4 and 6 through 9 of this Act, which otherwise satisfies the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 504(1) of title 18, United States Code.