Tax Notes logo
[…] (F) Subsection (m) of section 6427 (as so redesignated) is amended by striking out "and (d)" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "(d), and (g)".

(G) Sections 7210, 7603, 7604(b), 7604(c)(2), 7605(a), 7609(c)(1), and 7610(c) are each amended by striking out "6427(h)(2)" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "6427(i)(2)".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall take effect on August 1, 1984.

 

SEC. 912. DECREASE IN TAX IMPOSED ON GASOHOL.

 

(a) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 4041.--Paragraph (1) of section 4041(k) (relating to fuels containing alcohol) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of the sale or use of any liquid at least 10 percent of which consists of alcohol (as defined in section 4081(c)(3))--

 

"(A) subsection (a)(1) shall be applied by substituting '9 cents' for '15 cents', and

"(B) subsection (a)(2) shall be applied by substituting '3 cents' for '9 cents', and

"(C) no tax shall be imposed by subsection (c).".