Tax Notes logo
[…] "(D) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this paragraph--

 

"(i) HOLDING COMPANY.--The term 'holding company' means any corporation holding stock in another corporation.

"(ii) BUSINESS COMPANY.--The term 'business company' means any corporation carrying on a trade or business."

(b) DEFERRAL OF ESTATE TAXES NOT AVAILABLE FOR PASSIVE ASSETS.--Subsection (b) of section 6166 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(9) DEFERRAL NOT AVAILABLE FOR PASSIVE ASSETS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of subsection (a)(1) and determining the closely held business amount (but not for purposes of subsection (g)), the value of any interest in a closely held business shall not include the value of that portion of such interest which is attributable to passive assets held by the business.

"(B) PASSIVE ASSET DEFINED.--For purposes of this paragraph--

 

"(i) IN GENERAL.--The term 'passive asset' means any asset other than an asset used in carrying on a trade or business.