Tax Notes logo
[…] (f) DEFINITION OF ALCOHOL.--Sections 40(d)(1)(A)(i) (as amended by title IV of this Act) and 4081(c)(3) (defining alcohol) are each amended by striking out "coal" and inserting in lieu thereof "coal (including peat)".

(g) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 1985.

 

SEC. 913. MODIFICATION OF TAX IMPOSED ON METHANOL AND ETHANOL.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 4041 (relating to imposition of tax on special fuels) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection.

"(m) CERTAIN ALCOHOL FUELS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of the sale or use of any partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel--

 

"(A) subsection (a)(2) shall be applied by substituting '4-1/2 cents' for '9 cents', and

"(B) no tax shall be imposed by subsection (c).