Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) POLLUTION CONTROL FACILITIES.--The amendments made by this section to section 291(a)(5) of such Code shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

(4) DRILLING AND MINING COSTS.--The amendments made by this section to section 291(b) of such Code shall apply to expenditures after December 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

Subtitle E--Partnership Provisions

 

 

SEC. 71. PARTNERSHIP ALLOCATIONS WITH RESPECT TO CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (c) of section 704 (relating to contributed property) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, income, gain, loss, and deduction with respect to property contributed to the partnership by a partner shall be shared among partners so as to take account of the variation between the basis of the property to the partnership and its fair market value at the time of contribution. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentence shall apply to contributions by a partner (using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting) of accounts payable and other accrued but unpaid items."