Tax Notes logo
[…] The preceding sentence shall not apply for purposes of determining whether stock in the S corporation is constructively owned by any person."
(k) CLARIFICATION OF TREATMENT OF CERTAIN ELECTIONS UNDER PRIOR LAW.--Subsection (e) of section 6 of the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982 (relating to treatment of certain elections under prior law) is amended by striking out "any termination" and inserting in lieu thereof "any termination or revocation".

(l) ELECTION FOR CERTAIN SHORT TAXABLE YEARS.--

 

(1) Subsection (b) of section 1362 (relating to when subchapter S election made) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) TAXABLE YEARS OF 2-1/2 MONTHS OR LESS.--For purposes of this subsection, an election for a taxable year made not later than 2 months and 15 days after the first day of the taxable year shall be treated as timely made during such year."

(2) Paragraph (3) of section 1362(b) is amended by striking out "on or before the last day of such taxable year" and inserting in lieu thereof "on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month of the following taxable year".