Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 78. ELIMINATION OF BASIS STRIPS UNDER SECTION 734(b).

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (b) of section 734 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any distributed property which is an interest in another partnership with respect to which the election provided in section 754 is not in effect."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to distributions after March 1, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 79. OVERRULING OF RAPHAN CASE.