Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) Paragraph (2) of section 7213(a) (relating to unauthorized disclosure of information) is amended by striking out "or (8)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(8), or (9)".

(5) Section 127(a)(1) of Public Law 96-249 is amended by striking out "Subsection (i)" and inserting in lieu thereof "Subsection (1)".

(6) The paragraph (7) of section 6103(1) added by Public Law 96-265 is hereby redesignated as paragraph (8).

SEC. 454. REPEAL OF STAMP REQUIREMENT FOR DISTILLED SPIRITS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 5205 (relating to stamps) is hereby repealed.

(b) BOTTLES MUST HAVE OTHER ANTITAMPERING CLOSURE.--Section 5301 is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:

"(d) CLOSURES.--The immediate container of distilled spirits withdrawn from bonded premises, or from customs custody, on determination of tax shall bear a closure or other device which is designed so as to require breaking in order to gain access to the contents of such container. The preceding sentence shall not apply to containers of bulk distilled spirits."

(c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) The second sentence of section 5062(b) (relating to draw-back in case of exportation) is amended by striking out "stamped or restamped, and".