Tax Notes logo
[…] "(i) any disposition of any interest in such stock in the business company by such holding company, or

"(ii) any withdrawal of any money or other property from such business company attributable to such stock by such holding company owning such stock,

 

shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (A) as a disposition of (or a withdrawal with respect to) the stock qualifying under subsection (a)(1)."
(d) UNDISTRIBUTED INCOME OF ESTATE.--Paragraph (2) of section 6166(g) (relating to undistributed income of estate) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) For purposes of this paragraph, if any stock in a corporation is treated as stock in another corporation by reason of subsection (b)(8)(A), any dividends paid by such other corporation to the corporation shall be treated as paid to the estate of the decedent to the extent attributable to the stock qualifying under subsection (a)(1)."
(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to estates of decedents dying after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) SPECIAL RULE.--

 

(A) IN GENERAL.--At the election of the executor, if--