Tax Notes logo
[…] (17) SECTION 642(a)(2).--Paragraph (2) of section 642(a) (relating to credit for political contributions) is amended by striking out "section 41" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 24".

(18) SECTION 691(b).--Subsection (b) of section 691 (relating to allowance of deductions and credit) is amended by striking out "section 33" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "section 27".

(19) SECTIONS 874(a) AND 882(c)(2).--Sections 874(a) and 882(c)(2) are each amended--

 

(A) by striking out "32" and inserting in lieu thereof "33", and

(B) by striking out "section 39" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 34".

 

(20) SECTION 901(a).--Subsection (a) of section 901 (relating to allowance of foreign tax credit) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The credit shall not be allowed against any tax treated as a tax not imposed by this chapter under section 25(b)."

(21) SECTION 904(g).--Subsection (g) of section 904 (relating to limitation on foreign tax credit) is amended to read as follows: