Tax Notes logo
[…] "All other provisions of law, including penalties, applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 4081 or 4071(a) (whichever is appropriate) shall apply to the floor stocks taxes imposed by this section."

(f) NO 1984 SHORT TAXABLE PERIOD FOR OWNER-OPERATORS.--Subsection (a) of section 4481 (relating to tax on use of certain vehicles), as in effect before the amendments made by the Highway Revenue Act of 1982, is amended by striking out the last sentence.

(g) CLARIFICATION OF SECONDARY LIABILITY OF INSTALLERS OF PARTS AND ACCESSORIES PURCHASED SEPARATELY.--The text of section 4051(b)(3) is amended to read as follows:

 

"The owners of the trade or business installing the parts or accessories shall be secondarily liable for the tax imposed by paragraph (1)."

 

(h) NO INFERENCE FOR PAST PERIODS TO BE DRAWN FROM AMENDMENT RELATING TO CUSTOMARY USE OF TRAILERS.--The subsection heading of subsection (c) of section 513 of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982 is amended by striking out "Clarification of".