Tax Notes logo
[…] "(D) FAMILY.--The term 'family' has the meaning given to such term by section 4946(d).

"(E) CONSTRUCTIVE OWNERSHIP.--The rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 4946(a) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (B)(ii)."

(b) REQUIREMENT OF EXPENDITURE RESPONSIBILITY NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN OPERATING FOUNDATIONS.--Paragraph (4) of section 4945(d) (defining taxable expenditure) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(4) as a grant to an organization unless--

 

"(A) such organization is described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 509(a) or is an exempt operating foundation (as defined in section 4940(d)(2)), or

"(B) the private foundation exercises expenditure responsibility with respect to such grant in accordance with subsection (h), or".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) FOR SUBSECTION (a).--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.

(2) FOR SUBSECTION (b).--The amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to grants made after December 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

(3) CERTAIN EXISTING FOUNDATIONS.--A foundation which was an operating foundation (as defined in section 4942(j)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) as of January 1, 1983, shall be treated as meeting the requirements of section 4940(d)(2)(B) of such Code (as added by subsection (a)).

SEC. 303. REDUCTION IN EXCISE TAX ON INVESTMENT INCOME WHERE PRIVATE FOUNDATION MEETS CERTAIN DISTRIBUTION REQUIREMENTS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 4940 (relating to excise tax based on investment income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(e) REDUCTION IN TAX WHERE PRIVATE FOUNDATION MEETS CERTAIN DISTRIBUTION REQUIREMENTS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any private foundation which meets the requirements of paragraph (2) for any taxable year, subsection (a) shall be applied with respect to such taxable year by substituting '1 percent' for '2 percent'.

"(2) REQUIREMENTS.--A private foundation meets the requirements of this paragraph for any taxable year if--

 

"(A) the amount of the qualifying distributions made by the private foundation during such taxable year equals or exceeds the sum of--