Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) SUBSECTION (a).--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to short sales of stock or securities after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date.

(2) SUBSECTION (b).--The amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to sales after December 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

SEC. 107. TIME FOR IDENTIFICATION BY TAXPAYER OF CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS.

 

(a) IDENTIFIED STRADDLES.--Clause (i) of section 1092(a)(2)(B) (defining identified straddles) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) which is clearly identified on the taxpayer's records as an identified straddle before the earlier of--

 

"(I) the close of the day on which the straddle is acquired, or

"(II) such time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations."

(b) DEALERS IN SECURITIES.--

 

(1) Paragraph (1) of section 1236(a) (relating to capital gain of dealers in securities) is amended to read as follows: