Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to transactions pursuant to plans adopted after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 65. COLLAPSIBLE CORPORATIONS.

 

(a) DEFINITION.--Subparagraph (A) of section 341(b)(1) (relating to collapsible corporations) is amended by striking out "a substantial part" and inserting in lieu thereof "2/3".

(b) LIMITATIONS.--Subsection (d) of section 341 (relating to limitations on application of section) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "In determining whether property is described in subsection (b)(1) for purposes of applying paragraph (2), all property described in section 1221(1) shall, to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be treated as one item of property."

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Paragraph (2) of section 341(d) is amended by striking out "so manufactured, constructed, produced, or purchased" and inserting in lieu thereof "described in subsection (b)(1)".