Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Subsection (a) of section 134 of such Code is amended by striking out paragraphs (6) and (7) and by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (6).

(3) Effective January 1, 1984, subparagraph (B) of section 3121(v)(1) of such Code is amended to read as follows:

 

"(B) any amount treated as an employer contribution under section 414(h)(2) where the pickup referred to in such section is pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise).".

 

(4) Effective January 1, 1985, subparagraph (B) of section 3306(r)(1) of such Code is amended to read as follows:

 

"(B) any amount treated as an employer contribution under section 414(h)(2) where the pickup referred to in such section is pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise).".

 

(5) Section 6334(c) of such Code is amended by inserting "(including section 207 of the Social Security Act)" immediately after "any other law of the United States".
SEC. 2662. CHANGES IN TEXT OF THE 1983 AMENDMENTS