Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) DISQUALIFIED PERSON.--The term 'disqualified person' (as defined in section 4946(a) does not include a plan described in section 4975(e)(7) with respect to the holdings of a private foundation described in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (c).".

(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE IV--TAX SIMPLIFICATION

 

 

Subtitle A--Revision and Simplification of Estimated Income Tax for Individuals

 

 

SEC. 411. REVISION OF PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO PAY ESTIMATED INCOME TAX.

Section 6654 (relating to addition to the tax for failure by individual to pay estimated income tax) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 6654. FAILURE BY INDIVIDUAL TO PAY ESTIMATED INCOME TAX.

 

"(a) ADDITION TO THE TAX.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by an individual, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1 and the tax under chapter 2 for the taxable year an amount determined by applying--

 

"(1) the applicable annual rate established under section 6621,

"(2) to the amount of the underpayment,

"(3) for the period of the underpayment.

 

"(b) AMOUNT OF UNDERPAYMENT; PERIOD OF UNDERPAYMENT.--For purposes of subsection (a)--