Tax Notes logo
[…] (19) SECTIONS 874(a) AND 882(c)(2).--Sections 874(a) and 882(c)(2) are each amended--

 

(A) by striking out "32" and inserting in lieu thereof "33", and

(B) by striking out "section 39" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 34".

 

(20) SECTION 901(a).--Subsection (a) of section 901 (relating to allowance of foreign tax credit) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The credit shall not be allowed against any tax treated as a tax not imposed by this chapter under section 25(b)."

(21) SECTION 904(g).--Subsection (g) of section 904 (relating to limitation on foreign tax credit) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(g) COORDINATION WITH NONREFUNDABLE PERSONAL CREDITS.--In the case of an individual, for purposes of subsection (a), the tax against which the credit is taken is such tax reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of this chapter."

 

(22) SECTION 936.--

 

(A) Clause (i)(I)(a) of section 936(h)(5)(C) is amended by striking out "section 44F(b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 30(b)".

(B) Clause (i)(IV)(c) of section 936(h)(5)(C) is amended--