Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 432. EXCLUSION OF ACTIVE BUSINESSES OF QUALIFIED C CORPORATIONS FROM AT-RISK RULES, ETC.

 

(a) EXCLUSION OF ACTIVE BUSINESSES OF QUALIFIED C CORPORATIONS FROM AT-RISK RULES.--Subsection (c) of section 465 (relating to deductions limited to amount at risk) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(7) EXCLUSION OF ACTIVE BUSINESSES OF QUALIFIED C CORPORATIONS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of a taxpayer which is a qualified C corporation--

 

"(i) each qualifying business carried on by such taxpayer shall be treated as a separate activity, and

"(ii) subsection (a) shall not apply to losses from such business.