Tax Notes logo
[…] (D) Paragraph (6) of section 4221(d) (relating to use in further manufacture) is amended--

 

(i) by striking out subparagraph (B) and the last sentence,

(ii) by striking out "(other than an article referred to in subparagraph (B))" in subparagraph (A),

(iii) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (B), and

(iv) by adding "or" at the end of subparagraph (A).

 

(E) Paragraph (2) of section 4221(e) is amended--

 

(i) by striking out "or inner tube" each place it appears; and

(ii) by striking out "or tube" each place it appears.

 

(F) The heading for paragraph (2) of section 4221(e) is amended by striking out "AND TUBES".

(G) Subsection (e) of section 4221 is amended by striking out paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"(3) TIRES USED ON INTERCITY, LOCAL, AND SCHOOL BUSES.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the tax imposed by section 4071 shall not apply in the case of tires sold for use by the purchaser on or in connection with a qualified bus."

(9) Subsection (d) of section 4222 is amended by striking out "4063(a)(7), 4063(b), 4063(e)," and inserting in lieu thereof "4053(a)(6),"

(10) Paragraph (1) of section 4223(b) is amended by striking out "section 4218(e)" and inserting in lieu thereof "4218(c)".