Tax Notes logo
[…] such broker shall, within such period as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations (but not later than 15 days after such acquisition), notify the payor that such payee is subject to withholding under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of subsection (a)(1), respectively."
(2) NOTIFIED PAYEE UNDERREPORTING.--Paragraph (1) of section 3406(c) (relating to notified payee underreporting) is amended by striking out "(but not the reasons therefor)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(but not the reasons for the withholding under subsection (a)(1)(C))".

(3) APPLICATION WITH TRUSTS.--Section 643 (relating to definitions applicable to trusts) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(d) COORDINATION WITH BACK-UP WITHHOLDING.--Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, this subchapter shall be applied with respect to payments subject to withholding under section 3406--

 

"(1) by allocating between the estate or trust and its beneficiaries any credit allowable under section 31(c) (on the basis of their respective shares of any such payment taken into account under this subchapter),