Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) provide that appraisals by such appraiser shall not have any probative effect in any administrative proceeding before the Department of the Treasury or the Internal Revenue Service, and

"(2) bar such appraiser from presenting evidence or testimony in any such proceeding."

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to penalties assessed after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 157. LIMITATION ON MAILING OF DEPOSITS OF TAXES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (e) of section 7502 (relating to mailing of deposits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(3) NO APPLICATION TO CERTAIN DEPOSITS.--Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any deposit of $20,000 or more by any person who is required to deposit the tax more than once a month."

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to deposits required to be made after July 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 158. INTEREST ON CERTAIN ADDITIONS TO TAX.