Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) FLUCTUATING PAYMENTS NOT WITHIN CONTROL OF PAYOR SPOUSE.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'alimony or separate maintenance payment' shall not include any payment to the extent it is made pursuant to a continuing liability (over a period of not less than 6 years) to pay a fixed portion of the income from a business or property or from compensation for employment or self-employment."

(b) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 215.--Section 215 (relating to deduction for alimony, etc., payments) is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 215. ALIMONY, ETC., PAYMENTS.

 

"(a) GENERAL RULE.--In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual's taxable year.

"(b) ALIMONY OR SEPARATE MAINTENANCE PAYMENTS DEFINED.--For purposes of this section, the term 'alimony or separate maintenance payment' means any alimony or separate maintenance payment (as defined in section 71(b)) which is includible in the gross income of the recipient under section 71.