Tax Notes logo
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS

Section 446(e) of the Code and section 1.446-1(e) of the regulations provide that a taxpayer must secure the consent of the Commissioner before changing a method of accounting for federal income tax purposes.

Section 1.446-1(e) of the regulations provides rules for determining what a method of accounting is, how an adoption of a method of accounting occurs, and how a change in method of accounting may be made.

Section 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a) of the regulations provides:

A change in the method of accounting includes a change in the overall plan of accounting for gross income or deductions or a change in the treatment of any material item used in such overall plan. Although a method of accounting may exist under this definition without the necessity of a pattern of consistent treatment of an item, in most instances a method of accounting is not established for an item without such consistent treatment.

The treatment of a material item in the same way in determining the gross income or deductions in two or more consecutively filed tax returns represents consistent treatment of that item for purposes of section 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a) of the regulations. See Diebold, Inc. v.