Tax Notes logo
[…] .08 The Service and the Treasury Department have concluded that, provided the other requirements of Rev. Proc. 2004-34 are met, a taxpayer that sells gift cards redeemable through other entities should be treated the same as a taxpayer that sells gift cards redeemable only by that taxpayer. Accordingly, this revenue procedure modifies the definition of advance payments in Rev. Proc. 2004-34 to allow deferral of advance payments received under additional types of gift card arrangements. This revenue procedure, however, does not modify § 1.451-5 to allow deferral of advance payments received under additional types of gift card arrangements. Section 1.451-5 applies only to "an agreement for the sale or other disposition in a future taxable year of goods held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business." Goods provided by entities other than the taxpayer issuing the gift card are not "held by the taxpayer" for sale as required by § 1.451-5.

SECTION 3. MODIFICATIONS TO REV. PROC. 2004-34

.01 Section 4.01(3) of Rev.