Tax Notes logo
[…] 80 Id.

81 Id.

82 Id.

83 Id.

84 Id.

85 Id.

86 Id.

87 Washington DOR, “Interim Statement,” supra note 79.

88 Wisconsin DOR, “Non-Fungible Tokens,” Wis. Tax Bull. No. 219, at 14 (Oct. 2022).

89 Id.

90 Id.

91 States are also addressing NFTs in the context of personal income taxation. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. section 43-1022(29) (Westlaw 2023) (exempting from personal income taxation any NFTs received by “airdrop” at the time of the airdrop); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. section 43-1028(a) (Westlaw 2023) (providing a personal income tax deduction for “gas fees” when an individual has gain from the sale of an NFT, and defining an NFT as “a non-fungible cryptographic asset on a blockchain that possesses unique identifiers or other metadata that distinguishes the asset from another token or asset in a manner that makes the asset irreplaceable and non-exchangeable for a similar token or asset.”).

92 Hellerstein, Hellerstein, and Appleby, supra note 1, at paras. 6.17-6.30.

93 New Jersey Division of Taxation, “Nexus for Corporation Business Tax for Privilege Periods Ending on and after July 31, 2023,” TB-108 (Sept. 5, 2023).