Tax Notes logo
[…] Bankruptcy sits on a unique plane for reasons herein described and the tax cases upon which IRS relies do not consider these implications, specifically the waiver of sovereign immunity in § 106. Katz, 546 U.S. at 373 (“Insofar as orders ancillary to the bankruptcy courts' in rem jurisdiction, like orders directing turnover of preferential transfers, implicate States' sovereign immunity from suit, the States agreed in the plan of the Convention not to assert that immunity.”).

6Cross-reference to 42 U.S.C. § 664 states “past-due support” to mean “delinquency, determined under a court order, or an order of an administrative process established under State law, for support and maintenance of a child (whether or not a minor), or of a child (whether or not a minor) and the parent with whom the child (whether or not a minor) is living. §664(c).

7Upon review of the docket, it is apparent the Debtor has only intermittingly performed, having twice resolved motions by the Chapter 13 Trustee to dismiss for failure to maintain plan payments.