Tax Notes logo
[…] Going into further detail on the merits of the disagreement, the IRS contends that Jeff Maynard was not a purchaser of Aero-Fab’s assets. It argues that he is a "responsible person" under applicable law and can therefore be held liable for employment tax liabilities assessed against him personally under the Tax Code.

II.

A. Governing Authority

a. Reopening a Case

Reopening a bankruptcy case is made possible by 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), which states that "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to . . . accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). Reopening is also governed by Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 5010, which permits a case to be reopened "on motion of the debtor or another party in interest." Fed. R. Bank.