Tax Notes logo
[…] W.D. Va. 2018); see also Hawkins v. Landmark Finance Co. (In re Hawkins), 727 F.2d 324, 326 (4th Cir. 1984). With respect to the action of reopening, "a bankruptcy judge, far from a mechanistic referee, is a guardian of the bankruptcy process and should take into consideration the equitable factors present. . . ." Steel of West Virginia, Inc. v. McMellon (In re McMellon), 448 B.R. 887, 894 (S.D. W. Va. 2011).

"[B]efore reopening a case, the court should make the threshold determination that one of the three grounds articulated in § 350(b) exists." Lee, 356 B.R. at 180. Section 350(b) states that a case may be reopened "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C, § 350(b). Courts in the Fourth Circuit have held that cases should be reopened "only upon a showing of compelling circumstances." Rollison, 579 B.R. at 70 (quoting In re Mutts, 131 B.R. 306, 307 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1991)) (internal quotation marks omitted).