Tax Notes logo
[…] "(IV) any contribution of property other than money, stocks, bonds, and other securities, provided that the non-cash contribution is not sold by the organization in a transaction unrelated to the tax-exempt purpose of the organization; or

"(V) any loan proceeds from a loan made under paragraph (36).

"(H) LOAN FORGIVENESS. —

"(i) IN GENERAL. — Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, an eligible entity shall be eligible for forgiveness of indebtedness on a covered loan in the same manner as an eligible recipient with respect to a loan made under paragraph (36), as described in section 1106 of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9005).

"(ii) FORGIVENESS AMOUNT. — An eligible entity shall be eligible for forgiveness of indebtedness on a covered loan in an amount equal to the sum of the following costs incurred or expenditures made during the covered period:

"(I) Payroll costs.

"(II) Any payment of interest on any covered mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of or payment of principal on a covered mortgage obligation).

"(III) Any covered operations expenditure.