Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iv) section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1829b), chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508 (12 U.S.C. 1951 et seq.), and subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code (collectively known as the 'Bank Secrecy Act'); or

"(v) any other Federal, State, or other criminal or civil law or regulation; and

"(B) the lender shall not be subject to any penalties relating to loan origination, forgiveness, or guarantee of the covered loan based on such reliance.".

(e) SELECTION OF COVERED PERIOD FOR FORGIVENESS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 1106 of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9005) is amended —

(A) by amending paragraph (4) of subsection (a), as so redesignated by subsection (c) of this section, to read as follows:

"(4) the term 'covered period' means the period —

"(A) beginning on the date of the origination of a covered loan; and

"(B) ending on a date selected by the eligible recipient of the covered loan that occurs during the period —

"(i) beginning on the date that is 8 weeks after such date of origination; and

"(ii) ending on the date that is 24 weeks after such date of origination;";

(B) in subsection (d) —