Tax Notes logo
[…] (i) to an existing borrower may be extended to not more than 8 years; and

(ii) to a new borrower may be not more than 8 years.

(B) REVERSION. — On and after April 1, 2021, the duration of a loan made by an eligible intermediary to a borrower under section 7(m) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(m)) shall be 7 years or such other amount established by the Administrator.

(4) FUNDING. — Section 20 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(h) MICROLOAN PROGRAM. — For each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, the Administration is authorized to make —

"(1) $80,000,000 in technical assistance grants, as provided in section 7(m); and

"(2) $110,000,000 in direct loans, as provided in section 7(m).".