Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) that is 51 percent owned by 1 or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.

* * *

TITLE IV — EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FOR AMERICAN FAMILIES AND STUDENTS

* * *

Subtitle B — Rental Assistance

SEC. 4101. CORONAVIRUS RELIEF FUND PAYMENTS FOR RENTAL ASSISTANCE.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Title VI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 801 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"SEC. 602. CORONAVIRUS RELIEF FUND PAYMENTS FOR RENTAL ASSISTANCE.

"(a) APPROPRIATION. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for making payments to eligible grantees under this section, $25,000,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2021 through 2022.

"(2) RESERVATION OF FUNDS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE TERRITORIES, AND TRIBAL COMMUNITIES. — Of the amount appropriated under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reserve —