Tax Notes logo
[…] "(bb) the product obtained by multiplying —

"(AA) the number of part-time employees of the borrower on the date on which the borrower applies for a loan under this subparagraph, by

"(BB) the quotient obtained by dividing the average number of hours each part time employee of the borrower works each week by 40.

"(v) TOTAL AMOUNT OF LOANS. — The Administrator may provide not more than a total of $7,500,000,000 of financing under this subparagraph for each fiscal year.".

(3) EXPRESS LOAN AUTHORITY FOR ACCREDITED LENDERS. —

(A) IN GENERAL. — Section 507 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 697d) is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following:

"(e) EXPRESS LOAN AUTHORITY. — A local development company designated as an accredited lender in accordance with subsection (b) —

"(1) may —

"(A) approve, authorize, close, and service covered loans that are funded with proceeds of a debenture issued by the company; and

"(B) authorize the guarantee of a debenture described in subparagraph (A); and