Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) the names of any lenders of covered loans that have not submitted information on the covered loans to the Administrator during the preceding month; and

"(C) an update on the education and outreach activities of the Administration carried out under paragraph (3).".

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall apply as if included in the enactment of section 1112 of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9011).

(x) MODIFICATIONS TO 7(a) LOAN PROGRAMS. —

(1) 7(a) LOAN GUARANTEES. —

(A) IN GENERAL. — Section 7(a)(2)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking "), such participation by the Administration shall be equal to" and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting "or the Community Advantage Pilot Program of the Administration), such participation by the Administration shall be equal to 90 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan.".

(B) PROSPECTIVE REPEAL. — Effective March 31, 2021, section 7(a)(2)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(2)(A)), as amended by subparagraph (A), is amended to read as follows:

"(A) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (D), (E), and (F), in an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under this subsection (including a loan made under the Preferred Lenders Program), such participation by the Administration shall be equal to —

"(i) 75 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan, if such balance exceeds $150,000; or

"(ii) 85 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan, if such balance is less than or equal to $150,000.".