Tax Notes logo
[…] (A) $50,000,000 to provide technical assistance grants under such section 7(m); and

(B) $7,000,000 to provide direct loans under such section 7(m).

(aa) REPEAL OF EIDL ADVANCE DEDUCTION. — Section 1110(e)(6) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9009(e)(6)) is repealed.

(bb) DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN ELIGIBLE RECIPIENTS. — Section 7(a)(36)(D)(ii)(II) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(D)(ii)(II)) is amended by striking "as is necessary" and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting "as determined necessary by the Administrator and the Secretary, to establish the applicant as eligible.".

(cc) ELECTION OF 12-WEEK PERIOD BY SEASONAL EMPLOYERS. — Section 7(a)(36)(E)(i)(I)(aa)(AA) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(E)(i)(I)(aa)(AA)) is amended by striking ", in the case of an applicant" and all that follows through "June 30, 2019" and inserting the following: "an applicant that is a seasonal employer shall use the average total monthly payments for payroll for any 12-week period selected by the seasonal employer between February 15, 2019, and December 31, 2019".

(dd) INCLUSION OF CERTAIN REFINANCING IN NON-RECOURSE REQUIREMENTS. — Section 7(a)(36)(F)(v) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(F)(v)) is amended by striking "clause (i)" and inserting "clause (i) or (iv)".

(ee) CREDIT ELSEWHERE REQUIREMENTS. — Section 7(a)(36)(I) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(I)) is amended to read as follows:

"(I) CREDIT ELSEWHERE. — The requirement that a small business concern is unable to obtain credit elsewhere (as defined in section 3(h)) —

"(i) shall not apply to —

"(I) a covered loan approved by the Administrator before the date of enactment of the Continuing the Paycheck Protection Program Act; or

"(II) a covered loan made to —

"(aa) a nonprofit organization;

"(bb) an entity described in subparagraph (D)(vii); or