Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, unless the Operating Agreement otherwise provides, the dissociated member's interest becomes an economic-only interest with no participation rights and no right to a redemption of his or her interest. See, California Corporations Code Sections 17704.04(b) and 17705.02(a)(3). On dissociation, the member becomes a "transferee" under California Corporations Code Section 17706.03(a)(3) -- an economic only interest.

12 California Corporations Code Section 1800 establishes standing to file a complaint for involuntary dissolution of most corporations. In relevant part it states:

 

"(a) A verified complaint for involuntary dissolution of a corporation on any one or more of the grounds specified in subdivision (b) may be filed in the superior court of the proper county by any of the following persons:

 

(1) One-half or more of the directors in office.

(2) A shareholder or shareholders who hold shares representing not less than 33 1/3 percent of (i) the total number of outstanding shares (assuming conversion of any preferred shares convertible into common shares) or (ii) the outstanding common shares or (iii) the equity of the corporation, exclusive in each case of shares owned by persons who have personally participated in any of the transactions enumerated in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), or any shareholder or shareholders of a close corporation.

(3) Any shareholder if the ground for dissolution is that the period for which the corporation was formed has terminated without extension thereof.

(4) Any other person expressly authorized to do so in the articles.

 

(b) The grounds for involuntary dissolution are that: