Tax Notes logo
[…] State law does not fill in the gap respecting the rights that do exist. Presumably, the interest would be valued as a voting interest. However, the estate would be stuck with an illiquid asset for which it does not have a state law right, per se, to liquidate in order to raise money to pay estate tax. If the regulations value as though voting rights (and membership interest) exist, the estate may make the argue for dissolution rights under California Corporation Code Section 17707.03 rights, which will eliminate the minority interest discount and reduce the lack of marketability discount. That section states:

 

17707.03. (a) Pursuant to an action filed by any manager or by any member or members of a limited liability company, a court of competent jurisdiction may decree the dissolution of a limited liability company whenever any of the events specified in subdivision (b) occurs (b) (1) It is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement.

(2) Dissolution is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining members.

(3) The business of the limited liability company has been abandoned.

(4) The management of the limited liability company is deadlocked or subject to internal dissension.

(5) Those in control of the limited liability company have been guilty of, or have knowingly countenanced, persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement, or abuse of authority. (Emphasis added.)