Tax Notes logo
[…] Johnson at *809. This Court found that “[s]ections 3663 and 3664 of Title 18 clearly impose on the court the duty to fix terms of restitution.” Id. at *808 (emphasis in original).

Moreover, 26 U.S.C. sec. 6201(a)(4), entitled criminal restitution, charges the IRS to the collect the amount of restitution under an order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. sec. 3556. The term “under” is defined to mean “according to.” Black's Law Dictionary. 18 U.S.C. sec. 3556 prescribes that “[t]he procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section.”. 26 U.S.C. sec. 6201(a)(4), by its language, does nothing to change the authority of the District Court over criminal restitution.