Tax Notes logo
[…] Federal district courts “have limited subject matter jurisdiction and may only hear cases 'when empowered to do so by the Constitution and by act of Congress.'”8 28 U.S.C. § 1346 grants federal district courts subject matter jurisdiction to hear tax refund suits, such as Mr. Riter's lawsuit. However, the exercise of jurisdiction is subject to what is generally known as the full payment rule, which requires that a party fully pay the assessed liabilities before suit can be maintained in federal district court.9 This “pay first and litigate later” principle is well-settled.10

26 U.S.C. § 6694(c) provides a limited exception to the full payment rule, allowing a taxpayer to pay only 15% of the penalty before filing suit in district court. However, the taxpayer must file a refund claim with the IRS and initiate suit in district court “within 30 days after the day on which his claim for refund of any partial payment of any penalty . . . is denied (or, if earlier, within 30 days after the expiration of 6 months after the day on which he filed the claim for refund)[.]”11 Contrary to Mr. Riter's assertion, Section 6694(c) is neither a claim processing rule nor a jurisdictional bar to suit. 28 U.S.C. § 1346 is the applicable statutory provision that provides subject matter jurisdiction over tax refund suits.