Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6694(c); 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c). These statutes allow a tax preparer or other person to bring a refund action in district court after paying only 15% of a penalty assessed under applicable sections provided that they follow the other requirements of the statutes. The statutes require that the tax return preparer or other person pay 15% of the penalty and file a claim for refund no later than thirty days after receiving notice and demand of any penalty. 26 U.S.C. § 6694(c)(1); 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c)(1). The tax return preparer or other person must then file suit in district court challenging the penalty (1) “within 30 days after the day on which his claim for refund of any partial payment of any penalty under subsection (a) or (b) is denied,” (2) “or, if earlier, within 30 days after the expiration of 6 months after the day on which he filed the claim for refund.” 26 U.S.C. § 6694(c)(2); 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c)(2).