Tax Notes logo
[…] Appendix VI
Abbreviations

CEAS

Correspondence Examination Automation Support

DCW

Data Center Warehouse

ECM

Enterprise Case Management

EITC

Earned Income Tax Credit

EQRS

Embedded Quality Review System

I.R.C.

Internal Revenue Code

IRM

Internal Revenue Manual

IRS

Internal Revenue Service

POA

Power of Attorney

TIGTA

Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration

W&I

Wage and Investment

FOOTNOTES

1I.R.C. §§ 7803(a)(3)(I), 7521(b)(2), and 6304(a)(2).

2I.R.C. § 7521(b)(2) provides: If the taxpayer clearly states to an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service at any time during any interview (other than an interview initiated by an administrative summons issued under subchapter A of chapter 78) that the taxpayer wishes to consult with an attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled agent, enrolled actuary, or any other person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue Service, such officer or employee shall suspend such interview regardless of whether the taxpayer may have answered one or more questions.

3I.R.C. § 7803(d)(1)(A)(ii).

4I.R.C. § 6304(a)(2) provides: The Secretary may not communicate with a taxpayer in connection with the collection of any unpaid tax if the Secretary knows the taxpayer is represented by any person authorized to practice before the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such unpaid tax and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such person's name and address, unless such person fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to a communication from the Secretary or unless such person consents to direct communication with the taxpayer.