Tax Notes logo
[…] However, section 6081(a) provides that the Secretary may grant an automatic extension of up to six months to file and the Treasury regulations do so provide. Treas. Reg. sec. 1.6081-3.

29 Treas. Reg. sec. 1.6081-11 permits an automatic extension.

30 31 U.S.C. sec. 5314. The term "agency" in the Bank Secrecy Act includes financial institutions.

31 31 U.S.C. sec. 5314(a) provides: "Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency."

32 31 C.F.R. sec. 103.27(c). The $10,000 threshold is the aggregate value of all foreign financial accounts in which a U.S. person has a financial interest or over which the U.S. person has signature or other authority.