Tax Notes logo
[…] Moore, 2015 WL 1510007, at *4. No party apparently pointed to IRS's specific guidance on FBARs and regulations on the closely related $10,000 penalties for certain foreign information returns, which the court did not cite. As discussed above, those authorities define reasonable cause as an all-facts-and-circumstances test and do not mention the “ordinary business care and prudence,” let alone give it any special weight. For example, 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038A-4(b)(2)(iii) provides “[t]he determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.” In any event, this is not controlling here as Mr. Bittner did exercise “ordinary business care and prudence” in light of the information form in question and the facts and circumstances.

15The lower court also stated that Mr.