Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. Paragraph (f)(2) is revised to read as set forth below.

3. Paragraph (f)(3) is amended by removing the language "section 35a.3406-1(a)(3)(x) of this chapter" and adding in lieu thereof "section 31.3406(d)-5(b)(4)(i)(A) of this chapter".

4. Paragraph (g) is amended by adding the language "as in effect on December 31, 1989" after "section 35a.9999-1 of this chapter et seq.".

5. Paragraph (h)(2)(i) is amended by adding the language "as in effect on December 31, 1989" after "section 35a.9999-1 of this chapter".

Revised paragraph (f)(2) of section 301.6724-1 reads as follows:

SECTION 301.6724-1 REASONABLE CAUSE.

* * * *

(f) * * *

(2) MANNER OF MAKING ANNUAL SOLICITATION IF NOTIFIED PURSUANT TO SECTION 3406(a)(1)(B). A filer that has been notified of an incorrect name/TIN combination pursuant to section 3406(a)(1)(B) (except filers to which section 31.3406(d)-5(b)(4)(i)(A) of this chapter applies) will satisfy the solicitation requirement of this paragraph (f) only if it makes a solicitation in the manner and within the time period required under section 31.3406(d)-5(d)(2)(i) or (g)(1)(ii) of this chapter, whichever applies. Section 31.3406(d)-5(d)(2)(i) and (g)(1)(ii) of this chapter generally requires the filer to notify a payee that the payee's account contains an incorrect taxpayer identification number within 15 business days after the date of the notice from the Internal Revenue Service or a broker.

* * * *