Tax Notes logo
[…] However, for purposes of determining whether an individual is a qualified individual under section 911(d)(1)(A), the rules of sections 1.871-2 and 1.871-5 shall continue to apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984. For purposes of determining whether an individual is a resident of the United States for estate and gift tax purposes, see section 20.0-1(b)(1) and (2) and section 25.2501-1(b) of this chapter, respectively.

Par. 3. Paragraph (a) of section 1.871-9 is amended by removing "section 1.871-2" in the second sentence and adding in its place sections 301.7701(b)-1 through 301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter".

Par. 4. Paragraph (f) of section 1.904(b)-3 is amended by removing "the rule under section 1.871-2(b)" and adding in its place "the rules under sections 301.7701(b)-1 through 301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter".

Par. 5. Paragraph (d) of section 1.953-2 is amended by removing "sections 1.871-2 to 1.871-5, inclusive, and of section 1.913-2(b)" in the sixth sentence and adding in its place "sections 301.7701(b)-1 through 301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter".

Par. 6. Paragraph (b) of section 1.1303-1 is amended by removing section 1.871-2 through section 1.871-4" in the second sentence and adding in its place "sections 301.7701(b)-1 through 301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter".

Par. 7. Paragraph (d) of section 1.1441-5 is amended by removing section 1.871-2" in the first sentence and adding in its place sections 301.7701(b)-1 through 301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter".