Tax Notes logo
[…] Par. 5. Paragraph (d) of section 1.953-2 is amended by removing "sections 1.871-2 to 1.871-5, inclusive, and of section 1.913-2(b)" in the sixth sentence and adding in its place "sections 301.7701(b)-1 through 301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter".

Par. 6. Paragraph (b) of section 1.1303-1 is amended by removing section 1.871-2 through section 1.871-4" in the second sentence and adding in its place "sections 301.7701(b)-1 through 301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter".

Par. 7. Paragraph (d) of section 1.1441-5 is amended by removing section 1.871-2" in the first sentence and adding in its place sections 301.7701(b)-1 through 301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter".

Par. 8. Paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of section 1.6013-6 is amended by removing "sections 1.871-2 through 1.871-5" and adding in its place "sections 301.7701(b)-1 through 301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter".

PART 31 -- EMPLOYMENT TAXES AND COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE

Par. 9. The general authority citation for part 31 and the specific citations for certain sections are revised to read as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805.

* * * * *