Tax Notes logo
[…] This authority was exercised in Rev. Proc. 91-49, 1991-2 C.B. 777, which provides simplified tax treatment for certain mortgages that are stripped bonds.

 The extent to which this Treasury decision revises section 1.1286-1T(a) is discussed below.

WEIGHTED AVERAGE MATURITY RULE

 Section 1.1286-1(a) of the final regulations treats as de minimis any OID determined under Code section 1286(a) with respect to the purchase of a stripped bond or stripped coupon, if the OID "is less than the amount computed under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1273(a)(3) and the regulations thereunder." Code section 1273(a)(3) provides that this amount is 1/4 of 1 percent of the stated redemption price at maturity, multiplied by the number of complete years to maturity. However, in the case of an installment obligation, the multiplier is the debt instrument's weighted average maturity.