Tax Notes logo
[…] See also Rev. Rul. 88-80, 1988-2 C.B. 129; Rev. Rul. 89-106, 1989-2 C.B. 108; Rev. Rul. 91-52, 1991-2 C.B. 331; and Rev. Rul. 92-78, 1992-2 C.B. 143.

 Congress added section 809 to limit the deductibility of dividends paid by mutual life insurance companies to their policyholders in recognition of the fact that these dividends are, to some extent, distributions of the companies' earnings to the policyholders as owners. Section 809(a) states that the deduction allowed under section 808 "shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the differential earnings amount." The use of the term reduce reflects Congress's intention that the purpose of section 809 is to limit an otherwise deductible amount, not to create a new deduction.