Tax Notes logo
[…] The proposed rule proposed changes to the grouping and source rules for foreign sales corporation transfer pricing. Comments responding to this notice were received. On June 24, 1998, a public hearing was held limited to the proposed changes to the grouping rules, since no hearing was requested with respect to the source rule. After consideration of all comments received, the proposed regulations regarding the source rule are adopted as revised by this Treasury decision.

Explanation of Provisions

A. Current Temporary Regulations.

[9] Section 927(e)(1) provides that "under regulations, the income of a person described in section 482 from a transaction giving rise to foreign trading gross receipts of a FSC which is treated as from sources outside the United States shall not exceed the amount which would be treated as foreign source income earned by such person if the pricing rule under section 994 which corresponds to the rule used under section 925 with respect to such transaction applied to such transaction." Transactions giving rise to foreign trading gross receipts include qualifying sales, leases, licenses and services.