Tax Notes logo
[…] See section 1.6011-1. Therefore, when a taxpayer verifies its return, which includes a declaration that the return is complete, a taxpayer affirms that it has accurately made all disclosures required by these temporary regulations.

[16] In the event of an underpayment attributable to a reportable transaction, a taxpayer's failure to satisfy the disclosure requirements of the temporary regulations may affect its exposure to penalties under sections 6662 and 6663 of the Code. Section 6664(c)(1) provides that such penalties may not be imposed with respect to any portion of a taxpayer's underpayment "if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." (Emphasis added.) Whether a taxpayer is considered to have satisfied the requirements of section 6664(c)(1) is determined on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances. See section 1.6664-4(b)(1).