Tax Notes logo
[…] 4. Meaning of "In Connection With" In Section 108(c)(3)

[24] A commentator requested that the final regulations provide that the phrase "in connection with" in section 108(c)(3) does not require that the proceeds of debt incurred or assumed before January 1, 1993 be traced to real property used in a trade or business, but only requires that the debt be secured by real property used in a trade or business as of January 1, 1993. The final regulations do not adopt this comment. Section 108(c)(3)(A) defines qualified real property business indebtedness as indebtedness which "was incurred or assumed by the taxpayer inconnection with real property used in a trade or business and is secured by such real property". The IRS and Treasury Department do not believe that this sentence should be interpreted to mean only that the debt must be secured by real property used in a trade or business as of January 1, 1993.

5. Basis Reduction With Respect to a Residence