Tax Notes logo
[…] See section 1275(a)(1)(A) and § 1.1275-1(d) of the Income Tax Regulations.

[10] If a contract is a debt instrument with OID, section 1272 generally requires the holder of the contract to include OID in income currently on a constant yield basis, regardless of the holder's overall method of accounting. By contrast, the holder of an annuity contract to which section 72 applies generally is allowed to defer recognizing economically earned income until distributions are made on the contract.

[11] Section 1275(a)(1)(B) excepts two types of annuity contracts from the definition of a debt instrument. First, section 1275(a)(1)(B)(i) excepts an annuity contract to which section 72 applies if the contract "depends (in whole or in substantial part) on the life expectancy of 1 or more individuals." Second, section 1275(a)(1)(B)(ii) excepts an annuity contract to which section 72 applies under certain circumstances if the contract "is issued by an insurance company subject to tax under subchapter L (or by an entity described in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) which would be subject to tax under subchapter L were it not so exempt). . . ."