Tax Notes logo
[…] No. 113-415, at 11-12 (2014) (the "Committee Report").

Under 2 U.S.C. § 192, a person is guilty of contempt of Congress if he or she, "having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before . . . any committee of either House of Congress, willfully . . . refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry." Where the House of Representatives has voted to find a witness in contempt, 2 U.S.C. § 194 directs the Speaker of the House to "certify" the matter "to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action."

Upon receipt of your referral, a team of experienced career prosecutors in this United States Attorney's Office was assigned to assess the matter.