Tax Notes logo
[…] Lerner in contempt of Congress under 2 U.S.C. § 192. See H.R. Res. 574, 113th Cong. (2014). As you know, the House did so after Ms. Lerner, on March 5, 2014, asserted her Fifth Amendment privilege not to testify at a hearing held by the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform. The Committee had previously determined that Ms. Lerner waived this privilege when she made an opening statement during an appearance before the Committee on May 22, 2013. See H.R. Rep. No. 113-415, at 11-12 (2014) (the "Committee Report").

Under 2 U.S.C. § 192, a person is guilty of contempt of Congress if he or she, "having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before . . . any committee of either House of Congress, willfully . . . refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry." Where the House of Representatives has voted to find a witness in contempt, 2 U.S.C. § 194 directs the Speaker of the House to "certify" the matter "to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action."