Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 302 generally prohibits "any employer or association of employers" or any person "who acts in the interest of an employer" from making payments of "any money or other thing of value" to, variously, unions, their representatives, officers and employees in certain circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 186(a). And, it is likewise unlawful for "any person" -- including a union or a union official, employee or representative -- to "request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept," any such prohibited payments. Id., § 186(b)(1).17

More specifically, there are three key categories of prohibited employer payments and union-side requests or receipts of such payments. First, it is unlawful for any employer to give a thing of value to "any labor organization, or any officer or employee thereof, which represents, seeks to represent, or would admit to membership, any of the employees of such employer. . . ." Id., § 186(a)(2). This definition renders many "employers" improper sources of payments to many unions. Second, it is unlawful for an employer to give a thing of value to "any representative of his employees." Id. § 186(a)(1). And third, it is unlawful for any employer to give a thing of value "to any officer or employee of a labor organization . . . with intent to influence him in respect to any of his actions, decisions or duties as a representative of employees or as such officer or employee." See generally Arroyo v. United States, 359 U.S. 419 (1959): United States v. Ryan, 350 U.S. 299 (1956); United States v. Pecora, 798 F. 2d 614 (3d Cir. 1986); United States v. Cody, 722 F. 2d 1052 (2d Cir. 1983).