Tax Notes logo
[…] In addition, we submit that the NPRM does not adequately comply with the Service's obligation under Executive Orders 12866, "Regulatory Planning and Review" (September 30, 1993) ("EO 12866") and 13563, "Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review" (January 18, 2011), to conduct regulatory assessments. The proposed regulation obviously qualifies as "significant regulatory action" requiring an assessment, as it both "adversely affect[s] in a material way . . . a sector of the economy" and "[r]aise[s] novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates." EO 12866 § 3(f)(1), (4).

By like token, the NPRM fails to provide the regulatory flexibility analysis under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. § 601, et seq. The NPRM's claim that such an analysis is unwarranted because the proposed rule "will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities" is insupportable. The Service's certification is based on downplaying one aspect of the proposed rule -- namely, its inclusion in the definition of CRPA of transfers to other § 501(c) entities that have engaged in CRPA -- while ignoring every other aspect of the proposed rule.