Tax Notes logo
[…] See H.R. 92, 63d Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Idaho 2015). All references in this opinion to the Idaho Code Annotated are to those statutes in effect during the period in question.

2We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(d) and review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. See, e.g., In re Acequia, Inc., 34 F.3d 800, 809 (9th Cir. 1994).

3The states settled with Zazzali, although several of them, along with a few other interested states, filed an amicus brief (“State Amici”) urging reversal in support of the United States.

4Idaho Code Ann. § 55-913(1)(a) states, “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”

5Idaho Code Ann. § 55-917(1) states, “A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 55-913(1)(a), Idaho Code, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.”