Tax Notes logo
[…] In passing, Justice Scalia’s concurrence in Freytag (joined by Justice Kennedy and two other Justices no longer sitting) discussed ALJs in government agencies generally. Scalia wrote: “Today, the Federal Government has a corps of administrative law judges numbering more than 1,000, whose principal statutory function is the conduct of adjudication under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), see 5 U.S.C. §§ 554, 3105. They are all executive officers.” 501 U.S. at 910 (emphasis in original). One of the U.S. Code sections cited by Justice Scalia was 5 U.S.C. § 3105, which provides: “Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title [i.e., adjudication].” This is the statutory provision commonly cited for Congress, under the Appointments Clause, having delegated power to Cabinet Secretaries to appoint ALJs without the Senate’s advice and consent.

Landry v. FDIC