Tax Notes logo
[…] These are both questions of first impression for our Court.

1. Jurisdiction to Review Denials of Waivers Under Section 408(d)(3)(I) and Standard of Review

In Trimmer v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. 334, 345-49 (2017), we considered similar questions in a case similar to this one. Trimmer concerned section 402, which governs distributions from a qualified plan known as an employees' trust.13 A short background on section 402 is helpful in understanding what transpired in Trimmer. Section 402(a) provides that a distribution from an employees' trust is “taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed.” Section 402(c) allows for rollover contributions similar to how section 408(d)(3) allows for rollover contributions for IRAs. Section 402(c)(1) excludes from gross income distributions from an employees' trust that are thereafter contributed “to an eligible retirement plan.” Section 402(c)(3)(A) provides that such a contribution must be made no later than 60 days “following the day on which the distributee received the property distributed.” Section 402(c)(3)(B) allows the IRS to “waive the 60-day requirement . . . where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement.”

One of the taxpayers in Trimmer held retirement accounts in two employees' trusts. Trimmer, 148 T.C. at 336. This taxpayer received a distribution from each of his two retirement accounts. Id. He then deposited the two distribution checks into a joint bank account he held with his wife. Id.