Tax Notes logo
[…] Caan likewise reported a distribution of the P&A Interest on his 2015 income tax return, and he claimed that the distribution was nontaxable. This fact defeats the Estate's contention that the deficiency determination involves unreported income. The IRS did not determine that Mr. Caan failed to report a distribution of the P&A Interest; it merely disagreed with his claim that the distribution was nontaxable. Thus, the rule enunciated in Walquist does not apply here.

Although this case is not based on unreported income, it is based on an information return. Section 6201(d) provides:

In any court proceeding, if a taxpayer asserts a reasonable dispute with respect to any item of income reported on an information return filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury] . . . by a third party and the taxpayer has fully cooperated with the Secretary . . . the Secretary shall have the burden of producing reasonable and probative information concerning such deficiency in addition to such information return.

The Estate reasonably challenges the accuracy of UBS's Form 1099-R. However, reasonable evidence in the record supports the Commissioner's determination that a taxable distribution of the P&A Interest occurred (in particular, the series of correspondence from UBS to Mr. Caan).