Tax Notes logo
[…] 7Under section 7491(a), the burden of proof shifts to the Commissioner with respect to a factual issue where the taxpayer (1) produced credible evidence regarding that issue; (2) complied with the Code's substantiation and record-keeping requirements; and (3) complied with the IRS's reasonable requests for information. See also Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 440-41 (2001). The Estate does not contend that section 7491(a) applies, so we do not consider it here.

8Section 408(a)(2) requires the trustee to be a “a bank . . . or such other person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such other person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of [section 408].” A plain reading of section 408(a)(2) suggests that the phrase “such other person” could mean that an individual that the IRS has approved could be an IRA trustee.