Tax Notes logo
[…] Mr. Margiotta (acting on Mr. Caan's behalf) liquidated the P&A Interest and contributed the cash proceeds to the Merrill Lynch IRA. In so doing, Mr. Caan ran afoul of the same property requirement. See supra pp. 21-24. Thus, the IRS reasoned that even if it were to grant a waiver of the 60-day rollover period, the cash contribution to the Merrill Lynch IRA could not be respected as a rollover contribution, since the IRS cannot waive the same property requirement. The Estate disagrees with the IRS's reasoning, contending that a waiver under section 408(d)(3)(I) should have been granted given the facts and circumstances of this case.

Section 408(d)(3)(I) provides that the IRS “may waive the 60-day requirement . . . where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement.” The parties' disagreement over whether the IRS appropriately declined to issue a waiver under section 408(d)(3)(I) presents two antecedent questions: (1) Does our Court have jurisdiction to review such a denial, and (2) if we do have jurisdiction, what is our standard of review?