Tax Notes logo
[…] 3No regulation directly imposes such a requirement. However, if an IRA trustee or custodian cannot provide an updated fair market value of an alternative investment, it is subject to penalties. See I.R.C. §6721(a) (imposing a penalty of $250 for “each failure” to timely file an information return or to accurately include all required information); I.R.C. §6693(a) (imposing a $50 penalty for “each failure” to comply with certain reporting requirements for IRAs and other tax-favored accounts). Section 408(i) requires IRA trustees and custodians to file reports with the Secretary of the Treasury “with respect to contributions (and the years to which they relate), distributions aggregating $10 or more in any calendar year, and such other matters as the Secretary may require.” (Emphasis added.) See also Treas. Reg. § 1.408-5(b)(5) (requiring IRA trustees and custodians to report to the IRS “[s]uch other information as the Commissioner may require”).