Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, when we decide the merits of a deficiency determination involving an IRA, the text of both section 408 and the agreement itself may be relevant.

B. Rollover of IRA Distributions and the “Same Property” Rule

In addition to creating a tax-deferral system through IRAs, Congress provided for nontaxable rollovers of IRA distributions, by which taxpayers can transfer investments from one IRA to another without incurring tax. See I.R.C. §408(d)(3); Lemishow, 110 T.C. at 113. When a taxpayer requests an IRA distribution, that distribution is nontaxable if “the entire amount received (including money and any other property) is paid into an [IRA] . . . for the benefit of such individual not later than the 60th day after the day on which he receives the . . . distribution.” I.R.C. §408(d)(3)(A)(i).