Tax Notes logo
[…] A. What Is an IRA?

Section 408 is the main Code provision governing IRAs. It was enacted as part of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-406, §2002(b), 88 Stat. 829, 959, in furtherance of Congress's goal “to create a system whereby employees not covered by qualified retirement plans would have the opportunity to set aside at least some retirement savings on a tax-sheltered basis.” Campbell v. Commissioner, 108 T.C. 54, 63 (1997); see also Orzechowski v. Commissioner, 69 T.C. 750, 754-56 (1978), aff'd, 592 F.2d 677 (2d Cir. 1979).

Section 408(a) provides that an IRA is “a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the [requirements enumerated in paragraphs (1) through (6)].” See also Treas. Reg. § 1.408-2(b) (explaining those enumerated requirements in further detail). Section 408(h) further provides that for purposes of section 408: