Tax Notes logo
[…] The IRS rejected them on that basis, and Mr. Smith then ratified the amended returns and refiled them. See also Smith, 159 T.C., slip op. at 16 n.20.

5We also need not address Mr. Smith's arguments that the lodging was furnished for Raytheon's convenience and that he was required to accept the lodging as a condition of his employment. We note, however, that the latter point seems particularly difficult to maintain in light of section 5.3 of the Raytheon handbook, which gives employees the option of receiving a housing stipend in lieu of Pine Gap housing. See, e.g., Treas. Reg. § 1.119-1(e) (“If [an] employee has an option to receive additional compensation in lieu of . . . lodging in kind, the value of such . . . lodging is not excludable from gross income under section 119.”). Compare Treas. Reg. § 1.119-1(f) (example 5) (concluding that the value of lodging provided to a state civil servant was excludable when the lodging was provided at the employer institution and the civil servant was required to be available for duty at all times), with Treas.