Tax Notes logo
[…] Discussion

I. Jurisdiction

The Tax Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, and we may exercise our jurisdiction only to the extent authorized by Congress. See §7442; Naftel v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 527, 529 (1985). We nevertheless have jurisdiction to determine whether we have jurisdiction. See Pyo v. Commissioner, 83 T.C. 626, 632 (1984); Kluger v. Commissioner, 83 T.C. 309, 314 (1984). In a case seeking redetermination of a deficiency, our jurisdiction depends upon the issuance of a valid notice of deficiency and the timely filing of a petition. See Rule 13(a), (c); Mulvania v. Commissioner, 81 T.C. 65, 67 (1983); Naftel, 85 T.C. at 530. Section 6213(a) provides: “Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed . . ., the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.” The 90-day period prescribed by section 6213(a) sets forth a jurisdictional requirement. See Sanders v. Commissioner, No. 15143-22, 161 T.C., slip op. at 8 (Nov. 2, 2023); Hallmark Rsch. Collective v. Commissioner, 159 T.C. 126, 166-67 (2022).