Tax Notes logo
[…] II. Evidentiary Issue

On November 22, 2021, petitioners filed a Motion to Strike the Testimony of George Krmpotich, a revenue agent who testified. They argue that the APA provides grounds to strike his testimony. We disagree. Deficiency cases are subject to de novo review, and so the APA does not apply to them. See Ax, 146 T.C. at 161. Because Mr. Krmpotich's testimony was consistent with a de novo proceeding, petitioners' Motion to Strike will be denied.

III. For-Profit Business

Taxpayers are generally allowed deductions for business-related and investment expenses. See §§162, 212. Under section 183(a), individuals are not allowed a deduction “if such activity is not engaged [*7] in for profit.” “[I]f such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity [is] allowed” except to the extent provided by section 183(b). §183(a). Section 183(b) allows deductions that would have been allowable had the activity been engaged in for profit but only to the extent of gross income derived from the activity (reduced by deductions attributable to the activity that are allowable without regard to whether the activity was engaged in for profit).

Section 183(c) defines an activity not engaged in for profit as “any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212.” For expenses to be fully deductible under section 162 or 212, taxpayers must show that they are engaged in the activity with the primary objective of making a profit. Westbrook v. Commissioner, 68 F.3d 868, 875 (5th Cir. 1995), aff'g T.C. Memo. 1993-634; Wolf v.