Tax Notes logo
[…] According to our caselaw, “the Commissioner bears the burden of production with respect to the liability of an individual for any penalty.” Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016); see §7491(c). The Commissioner satisfies that burden by presenting sufficient evidence to show that it is appropriate to impose the penalty in the absence of available defenses. Graev, 149 T.C. at 493 (citing Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001)). This includes satisfying section 6751(b)(1), which provides that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.”

[*15] The written supervisory approval is not required to take any specific form. See Palmolive Bldg. Invs., LLC v. Commissioner, 152 T.C. 75, 85-86 (2019).