Tax Notes logo
[…] [*8] OPINION

The main issue in this case is whether during any of the years in issue Mr. Swanson entered into or carried on his fishing charter activity for profit and whether the associated deductions were proper.

I. Burden of Proof

Generally, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the Commissioner's determinations are erroneous. Rule 142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Under section 7491(a)(1), “[i]f, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 442 (2001). Mr. Swanson does not contend that the burden of proof should shift to respondent under section 7491(a), and we conclude that section 7491(a) does not apply here.