Tax Notes logo
[…] Sealy presses the analogy afforded by 26 C.F.R. section 1.468A- 1(b)(5) relating to the cost of nuclear decommissioning which includes all costs incurred in the dismantling of a nuclear powerplant that has permanently ceased production. These costs, Sealy notes, are specifically permitted to be carried back under section 172(f)(3). Sealy asserts that by a parity of reasoning the costs it seeks to deduct as specified liability costs may be carried back for ten years.

[8] The language of the statute does not sustain Sealy's contention. Although section 172(f)(1)(B) begins by referring to "[a]ny amount . . . with respect to a liability which arises under a Federal or State law," the statute goes on to be more specific and to speak of "a liability arising out of a Federal or State law" and "the act (or failure to act) giving rise to such liability . . . ." 26 U.S.C. section 172(f)(1)(B)(i).