Tax Notes logo
[…] While these documents contain to-do lists and lists of appointments, it is not clear from these entries which were related to petitioner's accounting practice. Nor did petitioner's testimony specify details with respect to his travel and meals. We find that petitioners have not satisfied the substantiation requirements of section 274(d) and, accordingly, that they are not entitled to deduct travel or meal expenses.

C. Home office expenses

A taxpayer is generally not entitled to deduct expenses related to a dwelling unit used as a residence during the taxable year. §280A(a). Section 280A(c)(1) provides an exception for certain business uses of a dwelling unit, provided that a portion of the dwelling unit is exclusively used on a regular basis, as relevant, “(A) as the principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer” or “(B) as a place of business which is used by patients, clients, or customers in meeting or dealing with the taxpayer in the normal course of his trade of business.” §280A(c)(1)(A) and (B).