Tax Notes logo
[…] Title 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) states, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." However, one of the exceptions states, "In case of a willful attempt in any manner to defeat or evade tax imposed by this title (other than tax imposed by subtitle A or B [26 USCS §§ 1 et seq. or 2001 et seq.]), the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(c)(2). Title 26 U.S.C. § 6502 states, "Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax." In general, statute of limitations laws "must receive a strict construction in favor of the Government." Badaracco v. Commissioner, 464 U.S. 386, 398 (1984) (discussing Section 6501(c) exceptions), quoting E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Davis, 264 U.S. 456, 462 (1924).