Tax Notes logo
[…] The opposition must designate and reference specific triable facts. Frito-Lay, Inc. v. Willoughby, 863 F.2d 1029, 1034 (DC Cir. 1988). Inferences drawn from the evidence, however, must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Eastman Kodak Co. v. Image Technical Services, Inc., 504 U.S. 451, 456, 112 S.Ct. 2072, 2077 (1992).

B. The Assessment

 

1. Section 6700

 

The Government assessed penalties against H&C pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6700 for promoting an abusive tax shelter. (Doc. 2-4, Assessment Letter.) Section 6700 was amended in 1989 and again in 2004. The parties agree that the 1989 version of Section 6700 applies to the assessment. The 1989 version of § 6700 states:

 

(a) A person who --

 

(1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of) . . .

 

(ii) an investment plan or arrangement, or

(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or

 

(B) participates (directly or indirectly) in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and

(2) makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale) -

(A) a statement with respect to the . . . excludability of any income . . . by reason of or . . . participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any matter . . .

 

shall pay, with respect to each activity described in paragraph (1), a penalty equal to $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity. For purposes of the preceding sentence, activities described in paragraph (1)(A) with respect to each entity or arrangement shall be treated as a separate activity and participation in each sale described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be so treated.

 

26 U.S.C. § 6700 (emphasis added).

Thus, the 1989 amendments to § 6700 set the penalty for violations of Section 6700 at the lesser of:

 

1. $1,000.00 per activity, or

2. 100 percent of the gross income derived, or to be derived, by the person from the activity.

 

The Government interprets the statute to read that bond counsel is liable for either the lesser of $1000 per sale of each bond or the total sum of the gross income derived. The Government argues that the sale of each bond is an "activity."