Tax Notes logo
[…] A lien arises when an assessment is made, but the Secretary must file an NFTL for the lien to be valid against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor. §§6322, 6323(a). The filing of an NFTL sets into action a series of mandates for the IRS and rights for the taxpayer. Section 6320(a) requires the IRS to provide written notice of the NFTL filing to the taxpayer during the 5-day notice period. §6320(a)(1) and (2). Section 6320(a)(3) describes the information that must be included in the NFTL. Part of the required information is notice that the taxpayer has “the right . . . to request a hearing during the 30-day period beginning on the day after the 5-day [notice] period.” §6320(a)(3)(B).

Section 6320(b) provides taxpayers with a “[r]ight to [a] fair hearing.” Section 6320(b)(1) provides the procedural steps that the taxpayer must take to obtain a CDP hearing and also grants authority to Appeals to hold a hearing.