Tax Notes logo
[…] Boyle, 469 U.S. at 250.

We have explained that unpublished rulings by the IRS may illustrate an administrative practice, but they “may not be cited or relied on as precedent.” Am. Ass'n of Christian Schs. Voluntary Emps. Beneficiary Ass'n Welfare Plan Tr. v. United States, 850 F.2d 1510, 1515 n.6 (11th Cir. 1988); see also 26 U.S.C. §6110(k)(3) (noting that “[u]nless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination [by the IRS] may not be used or cited as precedent”). If unpublished IRS rulings carry no precedential force, we are confident that an IRS publication cannot supplant conflicting Supreme Court precedent. Instead, we agree with the Second Circuit that “IRS publications do not displace controlling statutes, regulations, and case law.”