Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. §§301.6111-7(a)(3), 301.6111-2(c)(1). A specified tax return preparer must file returns on “magnetic media,” which includes electronic filing. Id. §§301.6011-7(b), 301.6111-2(a)(1). If the taxpayer wishes, he can proactively choose to file a paper return on his own, and the specified tax return preparer need not e-file the prepared return. See id. §301.6011-7(a)(4)(ii). Pursuant to the IRS's regulations, however, the default filing mechanism for taxpayers who use specified tax return preparers is electronic, and the IRS strongly promotes the benefits of the e-filing system. See 26 U.S.C. §6011(f) (authorizing the Secretary “to promote the benefits of and encourage the use of electronic tax administration programs, as they become available,” and to “implement procedures to provide for the payment of appropriate incentives for electronically filed returns”); see, e.g., IRS Pub. 3112, at 2 (rev. Oct. 2022); see also Internal Revenue Service Databook, 2022, at 2 (noting that, for fiscal year 2022, 93.8 percent of individual tax returns were filed electronically).