Tax Notes logo
[…] Q, tit. IV, subtit. A, § 401, 114th Cong. (engrossed House amendment Dec. 18, 2015). The Consolidated Appropriations Act, which included the PATH Act and its TBOR, was signed into law on December 18, 2015. Pub. L. No. 114-113, 129 Stat. 2242 (2015).

The PATH Act added a new paragraph (a)(3) to 26 U.S.C. § 7803. Following enactment of the PATH Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(3) reads:

In discharging his duties, the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title, including —

(A) the right to be informed,

(B) the right to quality service,

(C) the right to pay no more than the correct amount of tax,

(D) the right to challenge the position of the Internal Revenue Service and be heard,

(E) the right to appeal a decision of the Internal Revenue Service in an independent forum,

(F) the right to finality,

(G) the right to privacy,

(H) the right to confidentiality,

(I) the right to retain representation, and

(J) the right to a fair and just tax system.

3. The IRS's Current Revenue Procedure Regarding Referring Tax Cases to IRS Appeals