Tax Notes logo
[…] Facebook wants the IRS attorneys who are litigating its tax case before the Tax Court to refer its case to the independent IRS Office of Appeals (“IRS Appeals”) for alternative dispute resolution. Facebook maintains that it has an enforceable right to access IRS Appeals. Its main argument is that the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015 (“PATH Act”) enacted a statutory “taxpayer bill of rights,” codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(3), and that one of these rights — “the right to appeal a decision of the Internal Revenue Service in an independent forum,” 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(3)(E) — gives it an enforceable right to take its tax case to IRS Appeals in lieu of litigation before the Tax Court.