Tax Notes logo
[…] Sutton v. Utah State Sch. for Deaf & Blind, 173 F.3d 1226, 1236 (10th Cir. 1999) (quoting Miller v. Glanz, 948 F.2d 1562, 1565 (10th Cir. 1991)).

ANALYSIS

Defendant argues that the government is barred from maintaining this suit for the 2018 tax deficiency because of the government's failure to provide a timely notice of deficiency. See ECF No. 24 at 1-2 (citing 26 U.S.C. §6213(a), which provides that “no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer”).