Tax Notes logo
[…] First, the plain language of the Internal Revenue Code suggests that the notice requirement is limited to the administrative tax collection process. The Tax Code mentions the notice of deficiency requirement in multiple sections, but only in the context of effectuating an administrative assessment. See 26 U.S.C. §6303 (providing that “the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203 [which describes the procedures for making an assessment by recording tax liability with the Secretary of the Treasury], give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax . . .”); see also 26 U.S.C. §6851 (noting that “if an assessment of tax is made under the authority of subsection (a) [which provides for immediate execution of a tax determination in exigent circumstances where it appears that the taxpayer will depart or otherwise render ineffectual the tax