Tax Notes logo
[…] In March 2015, an official within a Field Examination Southwest Area unit of the IRS proposed to remove Ms. Brooks from her job based on two charges: (1) willful understatement of tax liability for 2005, 2006, and 2007; and (2) failure to timely pay taxes. SAppx. 98-103. In December 2015, the director of the IRS's Field Examination Southwest Area unit determined that Ms. Brooks's understatement of her tax liability from 2005 to 2007 violated § 1203(b)(9) of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, 112 Stat. 685, 720 (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7804 note). SAppx. 7, 104-05. Section 1203 of the 1998 Act mandates termination of any IRS employee who has made a “willful understatement of Federal tax liability, unless such understatement is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.” IRS Restructuring and Reform Act §§ 1203(a), 1203(b)(9), 26 U.S.C. § 7804 note. A mandatory removal penalty applies unless the IRS Commissioner exercises discretion to mitigate the penalty. Id. § 1203(c).