Husband’s Payments to Former Wife Aren’t Deductible as Alimony
[…] Discussion
Section 215(a) generally permits an individual to deduct from gross income “alimony or separate maintenance payments,” as defined in section 71(b).4 This deduction is allowable, however, only if the alimony or separate maintenance payments are includible in the recipient's gross income under section 71. § 215(b). As a general rule, alimony or separate maintenance payments are includible in the payee spouse's gross income. § 71(a). This general rule is inapplicable, however, and consequently no deduction is allowable under section 215, for certain such payments that are made or treated as made to support the payor spouse's children. § 71(c). More particularly, section 71(c) provides in relevant part:
(1) In general. — Subsection (a) shall not apply to that part of any payment which the terms of the divorce or separation instrument fix (in terms of an amount of money or a part of the payment) as a sum which is payable for the support of children of the payor spouse.
[*4] (2) Treatment of certain reductions related to contingencies involving child. — For purposes of paragraph (1), if any amount specified in the instrument will be reduced —
(A) on the happening of a contingency specified in the instrument relating to a child (such as attaining a specified age, marrying, dying, leaving school, or a similar contingency), or
(B) at a time which can be clearly associated with a contingency of a kind specified in subparagraph (A)
an amount equal to the amount of such reduction will be treated as an amount fixed as payable for the support of children of the payor spouse.
Respondent does not dispute that the payments in question meet the definitional requirements of section 71(b)(1) for “alimony or separate maintenance payment[s].” But according to the divorce instrument's express terms, the payments are subject to a child-related contingency.