Individual Had Canceled Debt Income From Single-Member LLC
[…] Connecticut law mandated that Newtown bring an action within six years of when the action accrued. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-576(a) (1971) (“No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of an action accrues. . . .”). With Newtown's right of action accruing sometime in 2010 (and at the latest on October 5, 2010), its opportunity to bring an action with respect to the line of credit expired sometime in 2016 (and no later than October 5, 2016).