Individual Had Canceled Debt Income From Single-Member LLC
[…] Below we address each contention in turn.
A. Tax Consequences to Petitioner of Sagasolutions' Discharged Debt
Petitioner contends that the COD income arising from Newtown's discharge of Sagasolutions' debt should not be attributed to him but rather to Sagasolutions. Petitioner relies on Conn. Gen. Stat. §34-251a(a) (2017), which provides:
A debt, obligation or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. This subsection applies regardless of the dissolution of the company.